88 – Summer – 2012 – Rnd 5 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:16 Minute, 44 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 5: –

PENNANT ONE :

– Mallee Bearings 7 ( Mark Ljubic, Hurricane Robinson, Daniel Jansen 2) d Weightmans 4 (Mark Dorman 3)

– Pinnacle Packers 9 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns 2) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Andrew Cannard 2)


PENNANT TWO :

– Pinnacle Packers 9 (Arnold Jago 3, Ross Humphreys, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 2) d Spanline 2 (Matt Ljubic 2)

– Mallee Bearings 8 (Robert Chiswell 3, Leon Brown, Nick Barlow 2) d Tankard Dental 3 (Nicholas Dorman 2)


PENNANT THREE :

–  Sunny Daily 6 (Lachlan Kelly, Matt Johns 2, Mick Bacon 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Brian Hosking 2, George Papanicolaou, Ryan Hensgen 1)

– Dunkley Scales 6 (Val Smiech 3, Jeremy Corrin, Leonie Dunkley 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 ( Karly Leach 2, Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Sam Hensgen 1)

PENNANT FOUR :

Sunny Daily 6 (Paul Fitzpatrick, Travis Winton 2, Helen Frania 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Michael Hensgen, Cole Keegan 2)

– Dunkley Scales 8 (Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley, Peter Edwards 2) d Bishop Builders 3 (Josh Carmichael 3)

 

 

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 7 ( Mark Ljubic, Hurricane Robinson, Daniel Jansen 2) d Weightmans 4 (Mark Dorman 3)

Mallee Bearings continued on their winning way in round five action of the Sunraysia Table Tennis summer pennant. After a full round of matches they remain undefeated and their 7-4 victory over Weightmans Packaging featured number three player Daniel Jansen playing a key role. In the first game of the night he defeated the more fancied Ed Hung in four sets and then in the final match of the night he accounted for Jackson Murphy again in four sets. This was an outstanding performance as both Hung and Murphy played in pennant one in the winter pennant while Jansen has been promoted from pennant two for this summer pennant. p1Jansen capped off a good night as in between his singles wins he partnered skipper Mark Ljubic to win the second doubles 8-11 11-9 11-7 11-6 over Mark Dorman and Jackson Murphy. Jansen’s team mates Ljubic and Darren Robinson both won two singles in a consistent display by the top team.

Mallee Bearings did not have it all their way as opposing skipper Mark Dorman continued his fine season with another three singles victories. He had his hands full early, with the in form Darren Robinson, however prevailed in a tough contest 6-11 15-13 6-11 11-6 11-5. Dorman fought hard to win this match saving four game points in the second game which he eventually won 15-13.

This was the battle of first versus fifth on the ladder and as a result of this loss Weightmans are still to open their account however had it not been for the form of Daniel Jansen they could possibly have been celebrating their first victory.

– Pinnacle Packers 9 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns 2) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Andrew Cannard 2)

In a very strong display second placed Pinnacle Packers scored a percentage boosting 9-2 victory over a lacklustre Max Miller Carpets who going into this match were third on the ladder and looking to displace their opponents. A more even match was expected however it wasn’t to be as Wayne Carmichael won three singles and both Kevin Johns and Peter Midgley scored two victories each resulting in a big win.p1Packers number three Peter Midgley performed very well defeating Graeme O’Neill in straight sets and then later he accounted for tough opponent Peter Bishop in a lengthy five setter 8-11 11-4 11-7 5-11 11-5. Team mate Kevin Johns also enjoyed a good night partnering Wayne Carmichael in the first doubles to victory in four sets over Andrew Cannard and Graeme O’Neill. Johns almost caused a boilover when he took Andrew Cannard to five sets going down 7-11 in the fifth to narrowly miss out on winning three singles.

Andrew Cannard for Max Miller Carpets was the only player to trouble the scorers winning two singles. The Carpeters will be disappointed with this result but now will have to put this behind them as they know they can be more competitive against this opposition.

Fishers IGA had the bye.

 

PENNANT TWO

Both the Pinnacle Packers and Mallee Bearings sides easily accounted for their opposition in this round.  Pinnacle Packers thumping Spanline 9 rubbers to 2, and Mallee Bearings easily beating Tankard Dental 8 rubbers to 3.  And for the second week in a row, the three juniors Nicholas Dorman, Matt Ljubic and Bernadette Fitzpatrick performed admirably for their teams – in the cases of Dorman and Ljubic being the only players to record wins for their teams.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 9 (Arnold Jago 3, Ross Humphreys, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 2) d Spanline 2 (Matt Ljubic 2)

After a slow start, Pinnacle Packers recorded their second win of the season, in this match against Spanline.  This was a great percentage booster for this team, who now sit a clear third on the ladder.

p1Pinnacle Packers number two Arnold Jago was in fine form, winning his three singles.  In his first, against opposing number two Laurie Plummer, he showed his experience by closing Plummer out of the match in three sets 11-9, 11-9, 11-9.  In the second round of matches he came up against ever-improving, energetic Matt Ljubic.  Arnold was extended to take the first 13-11, then lost the second 6-11, but regrouped and won the third and fourth 11-9, 11-5.  His final win was over Arthur Paar in five 12-10, 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9.

Captain Ross Humphreys, playing only his second match this season came good in two matches, easily defeating Paar 11-3, 11-6, 11-8, then later finishing off Laurie Plummer in three also 11-5, 11-8, 12-10.

p1Number three Bernadette Fitzpatrick again justified her promotion to this Pennant, also winning two singles.  Her first was in three sets against Paar 11-8, 11-9, 11-9, the second simply outplaying Laurie Plummer.  Fitzpatrick refused to allow Plummer into this game, winning 11-6, 11-7, 11-5.

Pinnacle Packers took both doubles, Jago and Humphreys coming from a set down against Plummer and Ljubic to take command and win 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-4.  And in the second doubles Humphreys and Fitzpatrick easily accounted for Plummer and Paar in three 11-6, 11-5, 11-6.

For Spanline only Matt Ljubic showed any pluck.  Neither captain Arthur Paar nor Laurie Plummer did anything to increase the number of rubbers won. p1Plummer, who has been in good form this season had one of those nights when nothing worked.  He was simply outplayed by the opposition, and he lost all his singles in three sets.  With this poor result he thus fell from fourth to seventh on the aggregate.  Paar’s form continues to mystify.  Ljubic, however, had success where his more experienced teammates failed, and the only rubbers won by his team were his two singles victories.  In his match against Ross Humphreys in the first round he demonstrated his improvement this season.  After winning the first set 11-6, Humphreys then found his feet and dominated the second to take it 11-3, but Ljubic bounced back in the final two sets 11-6, 11-7 to take the win.  Against the very experienced Arnold Jago he lost in four, but he popped up with a second win against Bernadette Fitzpatrick.  This was a three set win, which he dominated, but did not have all his own way.  Fitzpatrick put up stern defence in the second set, but Matt had control in the other two sets winning 11-4, 14-12, 11-7.

 

– Mallee Bearings 8 (Robert Chiswell 3, Leon Brown, Nick Barlow 2) d Tankard Dental 3 (Nicholas Dorman 2)

In another one-sided match Mallee Bearings easily accounted for Tankard Dental.  Robert Chiswell delivered on the ability he undoubtedly has, winning three singles, and his team-mates Nick Barlow and Leon Brown helped themselves to two each.  The only opposition to this steam-roller was Nicholas Dorman, subbing on this occasion for Tankard’s captain Ashley Morrison, who did his best to hold his team together.  Dorman took two singles wins and played in one doubles victory.

p1Chiswell it was who led the way in this game, conceding only one set in his three singles wins.  He was much too good for Dorman (11-3, 11-4, 11-6), and opposing number three Karina Sullivan (11-8, 11-7, 11-9).  Only Colin Moore could string enough points together to get a set from Chiswell – Chiswell defeated Moore 11-6, 12-10, 4-11. 11-6.

Leon Brown may have thought he was in for a similar ride, firstly he disposed of Moore in three (11-5, 11-7, 11-5) and then Sullivan 11-5, 11-9, 11-8), but Dorman put an end to any hopes of a three win night.

Barlow too, downed Moore (11-2, 11-6, 11-6) and Sullivan (11-8, 11-7, 11-8), but had to concede to Dorman.

Mallee Bearings took one very entertaining doubles match – Chiswell and Barlow teaming up to down Dorman and Sullivan in a match which appeared to be in the grasp of the Tankard duo.  Dorman and Sullivan led two sets to love 11-3, 12-10 before Chiswell and Barlow showed much interest in the game.  They then promptly took the third and fourth sets (11-6, 11-9) to level at two sets all.  Depending on how one looks at it, both sides wanted to win the fifth (or neither side wanted to) and it was not until 18-17 that Chiswell and Barlow got the two point break they needed to take the rubber at 19-17.p1As mentioned, only Nicholas Dorman won a singles for his team – beating both Leon Brown and Nick Barlow.  Brown he defeated in four 11-2, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 and Barlow in four also 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6.  He and Colin Moore took the first of the doubles (also a five setter) against Chiswell and Brown 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3 after the Mallee Bearings pair tired after the third set.

Chiswell and Barlow were two big winners on the aggregate ladder this week, both jumping up two spots (at the expense of Laurie Plummer who failed to score, and Ashley Morrison who did not to play).

 

 

PENNANT THREE

Initial perceptions can be deceiving.  In Round 2, when these four teams each played each other, the winning teams did so fairly easily.  This time however, the loser of one of the earlier matches won, and in the other, instead of a 9-2 loss, the score was a 6-5 loss.

 

–  Sunny Daily 6 (Lachlan Kelly, Matt Johns 2, Mick Bacon 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Brian Hosking 2, George Papanicolaou, Ryan Hensgen 1)

Sunny Daily and Max Miller Carpets occupy positions 3 and 1 respectively on the ladder.  Sunny Daily had won 2 of their four matches, whilst the Carpeters were undefeated.  This time however, saw the Max Miller’s squad suffer their first defeat.  Nicholas Dorman, formerly their number one, is now playing permanently in Pennant Two and the team’s last two matches have been a win 6-5, and now a loss 5-6.  Having said all that, this was a very even match, all players scored at least one singles win, and each side captured a doubles.

p2Captain for Sunny Daily, Lachlan Kelly played well, winning two singles, but losing out to Max Miller’s Brian Hosking in a match dominated by Hosking.  Kelly had to work hard for his two wins; needing five sets to overcome the Carpeter’s number three Ryan Hensgen, and after a tense start with George Papanicolaou, took that match 12-10, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8.  Sunny Daily’s Matt Johns supported his captain with two wins, in a match in which Papanicolaou showed his true form, and then was out played, Johns won 14-12, 7-11, 11-3, 12-10.  Earlier Johns had easily beaten Max Miller’s now defacto number one Brian Hosking (in the absence of Nicholas Dorman) in three sets 11-6, 11-8, 11-9.  And Mick Bacon won his second singles for the season.  In a match which gave him much pleasure, Bacon and Ryan Hensgen played a very entertaining five setter.  Hensgen took the first two sets 11-7, 11-6 and appeared to be cruising.  Bacon certainly was not letting the match get away, and hung on to force the match to at least four sets, by taking the third 15-13.  And with the momentum, he easily took the fourth too 11-6.  The fifth set was a fight to the end, with Bacon prevailing 16-14.  The final match which contributed to this win was the second doubles.  Kelly and Bacon defeating Papanicolaou and Hensgen in five sets 11-9, 12-10, 12-14, 6-11, 12-10 in a match which could have gone either way.

For Max Miller Carpets, Brian Hosking won two singles – one over Lachlan Kelly in four sets, and the second in three against Mick Bacon.  Papanicolaou and Hensgen both  contributed one singles win – Papanicolaou downing Bacon in three sets, and Hensgen getting the better of Matt Johns in the last rubber of the match to make the score a respectable 6-5 defeat.

Hosking’s two singles victories sees him stay at the top of the aggregate ladder, now with 11 wins, followed by Lachlan Kelly one game behind on 10.  And despite their loss, the Max Miller trio remain at the top of the ladder.

 

– Dunkley Scales 6 (Val Smiech 3, Jeremy Corrin, Leonie Dunkley 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 ( Karly Leach 2, Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Sam Hensgen 1)

A much improved showing by the Weightman’s Packaging team of Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Karly Leach and Sam Hensgen saw them come within one game of victory in this Round 5 match.

When these sides met in Round 2, Dunkley Scales walloped Weightman’s 9 rubbers to 2.  This time around Weightman’s trimmed the loss to 6-5.  The difference was that they kept Jeremy Corrin and Leonie Dunkley to one singles victory each, plus they captured one of the doubles.

Dunkley Scales were without their number two, Garry Hughes.  Hughes has been in good form this season, and lies third on the aggregate on 7 wins.  He was capably substituted in this match by Val Smiech.  Smiech did in this Round 5 what Hughes had done in Round 2, and won three singles.

Smiech was untroubled in two of her wins, defeating both Fitzpatrick and Leach in three sets, but needing to draw on her experience and game-craft to overcome number three Sam Hensgen.  Hensgen impressively took the first two sets 11-8, 12-10, but Smiech then brought Sam back to earth by giving him no chances in the next two sets (11-3, 11-5) to level at two sets all.  Hensgen did not let the match get away from him, and was a chance to take the fifth, but Smiech was too good, taking the last 12-10.

As mentioned, both Jeremy Corrin and Leonie Dunkley won one singles each– Corrin lucky actually to win one. p2The win he took was against the opposition’s number three Sam Hensgen, and Sam kept Jeremy at the table for five sets before he conceded defeat.  Corrin won 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9.  Dunkley’s win came over Weightman’s captain Sabrina Fitzpatrick in four sets.

Their sixth rubber came via a straight sets win in the doubles match of Corrin and Smiech over Fitzpatrick and Leach 11-9, 15-13, 11-9 in which the victors won the important points.

For the losers, persistent Karly Leach was rewarded with two singles wins – in the very first rubber of the night she came up against Leonie Dunkley in a very close and hard-fought match.  Leach got home 12-10, 11-7, 10-12, 20-18.  Her other win was against opposing captain Corrin in five sets 9-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7.

Both Fitzpatrick and Hensgen contributed one singles – Fitzpatrick against Corrin in five, after being two sets to love down – 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 15-13.  Hensgen scored his win over Leonie Dunkley in straight sets 11-9, 11-9, 11-8.

Weightman’s fifth rubber came in the second doubles.  In this rubber Fitzpatrick and Hensgen defeated Corrin and Dunkley in four sets 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8.  In the earlier encounter in Round 2 Corrin and Dunkley had won in four sets against this same Weightman’s pairing.

Dunkley Scales remain third on the ladder with three wins, now just one win short of the ladder leaders, Max Miller Carpets.

 

 

 

PENNANT FOUR

Sunny Daily 6 (Paul Fitzpatrick, Travis Winton 2, Helen Frania 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Michael Hensgen, Cole Keegan 2)

 

– Dunkley Scales 8 (Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley, Peter Edwards 2) d Bishop Builders 3 (Josh Carmichael 3)

Again Dunkley Scales showed what an even combination they have become with all their team Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley and Peter Edwards winning two singles as they defeated Bishop Builders 8-3.

After five rounds Dunkley’s are two games clear of their nearest rival and are clearly flag favourites at the half way mark of the season. Both teams were at full strength going into this match as Bishop Builders skipper Ben Hosking had just returned from a training camp on the Gold Coast and was looking for a close contest.

Hosking had his hands full in the very first match of the night, maybe he had not allowed for the jet lag factor and his opponent Peter Edwards had all the answers when Ben put him to the test. Peter won the first and second 12-10 and was looking home before Hosking burst into action to claim the third quickly 11-1. Young Edwards then regrouped to take another close one in the fourth 11-9 to tip the Scales in favour of Dunkley’s at that early stage of the night. Dunkley’s season has been very consistent and number three playerp2Edwards continues to play very good table tennis winning two singles for the fifth round in succession. He almost won a third when he fought out a tremendous five setter with aggregate leader Josh Carmichael. Edwards led two games to one before Carmichael steadied and won in a thriller 12-10 7-11 8-11 11-7 11-9.

 

   

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 5: –

PENNANT ONE :

– Mallee Bearings 7 ( Mark Ljubic, Hurricane Robinson, Daniel Jansen 2) d Weightmans 4 (Mark Dorman 3)

– Pinnacle Packers 9 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns 2) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Andrew Cannard 2)


PENNANT TWO :

– Pinnacle Packers 9 (Arnold Jago 3, Ross Humphreys, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 2) d Spanline 2 (Matt Ljubic 2)

– Mallee Bearings 8 (Robert Chiswell 3, Leon Brown, Nick Barlow 2) d Tankard Dental 3 (Nicholas Dorman 2)


PENNANT THREE :

–  Sunny Daily 6 (Lachlan Kelly, Matt Johns 2, Mick Bacon 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Brian Hosking 2, George Papanicolaou, Ryan Hensgen 1)

– Dunkley Scales 6 (Val Smiech 3, Jeremy Corrin, Leonie Dunkley 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 ( Karly Leach 2, Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Sam Hensgen 1)

PENNANT FOUR :

Sunny Daily 6 (Paul Fitzpatrick, Travis Winton 2, Helen Frania 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Michael Hensgen, Cole Keegan 2)

– Dunkley Scales 8 (Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley, Peter Edwards 2) d Bishop Builders 3 (Josh Carmichael 3)

 

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

87 - Summer - 2012 - Rnd 4 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 4: – PENNANT ONE : – Max Miller Carpets 6 (Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 2, Peter Bishop 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mark Dorman 3, Jackson Tung 1) – Mallee Bearings 7 (Darren Robinson 3, Mark Ljubic 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Wayne […]

Subscribe US Now