87 – Summer – 2012 – Rnd 4 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:17 Minute, 0 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 4: –

PENNANT ONE :

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 2, Peter Bishop 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mark Dorman 3, Jackson Tung 1)

– Mallee Bearings 7 (Darren Robinson 3, Mark Ljubic 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Wayne Carmichael 2, Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns 1)


PENNANT TWO :

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Nicholas Dorman, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Arnold Jago 2) d Tankard Dental 5 (Ashley Morrison 3);

– Fishers IGA 7 (Denise Henderson 3, Seval Fuat 2) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Robert Chiswell 2, Leon Brown, Nick Barlow 1)


PENNANT THREE :

–  Sunny Daily 6 (Sam Hensgen 3, Lachlan Kelly 2) d Dunkley Scales (Gary Hughes 2, Jeremy Corrin, Leonie Dunkley 1);

– Max Miller Carpets 6 George Papanicolaou, Brian Hosking 2, Ryan Hensgen 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Sam Hensgen 2, Karly Leach, David Balshaw 1)

PENNANT FOUR :

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Michael Hensgen, Cole Keegan 2, Shirley Whitecross 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Josh Carmichael 3, Paul Fitzpatrick 1);

– Dunkley Scales 7 (Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley, Peter Edwards 2) d Sunny Daily 4 (Claire Ljubic 2, Travis Winton 1)

 

 

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 7 (Darren Robinson 3, Mark Ljubic 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Wayne Carmichael 2, Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns 1)

MALLEE Bearings’ Darren Robinson inflicted a rare defeat on Sunraysia table tennis’ top player Wayne Carmichael in leading his Mallee Bearings side to a decisive 7-4 win over second-place Pinnacle Packers.p1
Robinson has been in outstanding form since joining the competition this season, and unsettled Carmichael’s normally rock-steady topspin attack with blocked defence and a combination of topspin attack and lobbed defence from the deep.
Robinson kept Carmichael under constant pressure with his short, sidespun spinning service, causing him to chop his returns into the net.
Carmichael has the ability to hit heavy topspin off both wings, even off short balls, but joined the growing list of Pennant 1 opponents who have not been able decipher the Robinson delivery under match pressure.
Robinson had more trouble with Kevin Johns dour defence in the first match of the night, going two sets to one down before rallying to win the last two sets decisively.
p1With Mark Ljubic also in top form this season, Mallee Bearings have a potent 1-2 combination and a good top doubles pairing that is almost assured of winning five singles and a doubles from week to week.
They raced to a 5-1 lead before Pinnacle No 3 Peter Midgley halted the rout with a hard-fought win over opposite number Daniel Jansen.
Carmichael then atoned for the loss to Robinson with a straight-sets eclipse of Ljubic, before Robinson sealed the win with a four-set win over Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns beat Jansen in five.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 2, Peter Bishop 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mark Dorman 3, Jackson Tung 1)

In the other Pennant 1 clash, Max Miller Carpets came from 5-4 down to edge out Fishers IGA, who had Mark Dorman substituting for No1 Gavin Carmichael.
It was 2-all after the first doubles, in which Dorman and Jackson Tung won a tight five-setter over Andrew Cannard and Graeme O’Neill.
Dorman dropped a set against O’Neill, but was too steady, winning in four, to give Fishers a 4-3 lead, Cannard had an easy win over Sony Sefer, and Tung beat MMC’s Peter Bishop in four.
Cannard and Bishop kept Fishers in the game with a straight-sets win over Tung and Sefer, before Dorman put Fishers ahead 5-4 by beating Cannard in four.
p1O’Neill was too strong in attack in the decisive matchup with big-hitting opposite number Jackson Tung, winning in four to level the game at 5-all, before Bishop sealed MMC’s win with a four-set win over Sefer.

PENNANT TWO

Fishers IGA remain at the head of the ladder with a strong win over Tankard Dental, whilst in the second match, Pinnacle Packers record their first win, and in doing so jump Spanline to take third.

 

– Fishers IGA 7 (Denise Henderson 3, Seval Fuat 2) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Robert Chiswell 2, Leon Brown, Nick Barlow 1)

Denise Henderson played the major role in her team’s seven rubbers to four defeat of Mallee Bearings in this Round Four match.  Denise scored a perfect three singles wins to take her back to the top of the aggregate table with nine wins.  She is joined at the top of the table by her captain, Seval Fuat, who in this match won two of his singles.

These wins by Henderson and Fuat, together with wins in both doubles, made this a fairly easy win in the end.  But it was not always so … Henderson won the first match 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3 against Leon Brown, but then Nick Barlow easily defeated Peter Fitzpatrick 11-9, 11-1, 11-6 andp1Robert Chiswell dropped one set to Seval Fuat on his way to a 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9 win .  So the first doubles took on some significance – a further win to Mallee Bearings would see them lead 3-1 and have the upper hand.  In a keenly fought contest in which the Mallee Bearings duo of Chiswell and Brown led two sets to one, Fuat and Fitzpatrick believing they could win, took the match 9-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9.  Next match Mallee Bearings again led, Brown downing Fitzpatrick in three 11-9, 11-3, 11-9.  But the next three rubbers saw the pendulum swing back to Fishers; Henderson patiently worked away for five sets against Chiswell, winning 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8.  Then Fuat won in a hard fought match against Barlow; Barlow only conceding the first two sets 15-13, 11-9 before levelling at 11-5, 11-8.  Fuat regrouped to take the fifth11-8.  Next was the second doubles, Fuat and Henderson winning in three sets, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7, proving much too strong for Chiswell and Barlow.  The ascendency was then back with Fishers, leading 5 rubbers to 3.  Chiswell made that 5-4, defeating Fitzpatrick in four 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7.  But that was the last hurrah for Mallee Bearings; Fuat defeating Brown in four, and Henderson frustrating Barlow to finish the night in another four setter.  Although the rubbers were 7-4, the games were close, 23 to 21.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Nicholas Dorman, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Arnold Jago 2) d Tankard Dental 5 (Ashley Morrison 3)

These two teams were yet to win a match in this competition, but Pinnacle Packers were fourth on the ladder courtesy of a better percentage.  And the win here saw the Packers jump Spanline, who had the bye this week, and take third on the ladder.

Pinnacle Packers lined up without their captain Ross Humphreys, for the second time, and Nicholas Dorman was his able replacement.  This was a match Tankard Dental will feel they could have done better (and won).  Their captain Ashley Morrison was in full flight, winning all his singles, and helping his team-mates to victories in both doubles.  But that is where the winning ended.  Pinnacle Packers’ Dorman, Arnold Jago and Bernadette Fitzpatrick each won two singles to get them home.  Karina Sullivan and Colin Moore could not find a chink in the armour of those three, and so could not help their captain Morrison to get that sixth rubber for victory.

In the first round of singles Morrison dropped the first set to Bernadette Fitzpatrick before regaining control to win 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9.  He was two sets to one down against Arnold Jago in the second round 7-11, 16-14, 10-12, before coming back in the fourth and fifth 11-6, 11-5.  And in his third singles, against Nicholas Dorman he again dropped the first set 5-11, but was too strong in the second, third and fourth, taking them 11-7, 11-9, 12-10.  Wins in four sets in both doubles was as much as Morrison could do for his team – with Moore he defeated Dorman and Jago 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 and with Sullivan he had the better of Dorman and Fitzpatrick 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6.

So the win to Pinnacle Packers was nonetheless a good win.  Whilst Morrison was no doubt the dominant player on the table, the Pinnacle Packers trio kept their heads and recorded two wins apiece.  Both Jago and Fitzpatrick downed a disappointing Karina Sullivan in three sets, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 and 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 respectively.  p1Dorman took four sets to record his win over Sullivan.  Colin Moore though, put up solid opposition all night, all his matches going to four sets – after taking the first set against Dorman, Dorman went on to win 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9; he had his hands full against Fitzpatrick from the outset, after losing the first 11-7, he came back in the second to take it 11-5, but Fitzpatrick then took control to close him out 11-8, 11-4.  And the final rubber of the match was the decider, scores locked at five apiece, and Moore to play Arnold Jago.  Jago had to work for his win, and no doubt had a few nervous moments – he took the first easily 11-5, Moore found form in the second and pushed Jago for Jago to take the set 13-11.  Moore was on a roll, took the third 12-10, but fell away badly in the fourth to lose that 11-3.

 

PENNANT THREE

Round Four saw the commencement of the second round of play between the sides in this pennant.  The clashes between these sides in the first round saw scores of 9-2 and 8-3.  Results were much closer this time around, both results being 6-5.  Max Miller Carpets remain undefeated, and extended their lead at the head of the ladder, whilst in the second match Sunny Daily turned the tables on Dunkley Scales.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 6 George Papanicolaou, Brian Hosking 2, Ryan Hensgen 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Sam Hensgen 2, Karly Leach, David Balshaw 1)

Max Miller Carpets are yet to lose a game this season, and despite being without their number one player, Nicholas Dorman, once again, recorded win number four.  Dorman was replaced by fellow junior player George Papanicolaou, who played solidly, recording two singles’ wins and partnering Ryan Hensgen in one doubles.  Weightman’s Packaging were also without their number one player, Sabrina Fitzpatrick.  She was replaced by former Pennant Two player David Balshaw.

All the Carpeters’ players contributed to their victory; Papanicolaou and number two Brian Hosking each winning two singles, and Ryan Hensgen coming up with one.  Papanicolaou hasn’t played since the conclusion of the junior pennant a month or so ago, and he had a difficult game in his first up opponent Karly Leach.  George prevailed, however, winning 11-9, 13-11, 11-6.  His second win was at the expense of David Balshaw, who had a very quiet return to competition.  This was a five set affair, Balshaw leading two sets to one, only for Papanicolaou to regain control in the fourth and fifth sets 12-10, 11-9.  Brian Hosking added another two wins to his aggregate in this match, and remains at the head of the aggregate table.  He defeated number three Sam Hensgen 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3 and Karly Leach 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-4.  p2Ryan Hensgen’s one win came against David Balshaw in the first round of singles.  It was a fairly even game in which Hensgen had control; he took the win in straight sets 11-7, 11-9, 11-8.  Max Miller’s final winning rubber came in the second doubles when Papanicolaou and Ryan Hensgen defeated Balshaw and Ryan’s brother Sam 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4.

For Weightman’s Packaging, Sam Hensgen was the pick of the players.  Sam won two singles; downing the impressive Papanicolaou in a tough five setter, and in the final match, getting the better of his brother Ryan in four sets.  Fill-in captain David Balshaw recorded a win in the second round of singles against Brian Hosking 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, and Karly Leach needed only three sets in the very next match to upset Ryan Hensgen 11-2, 11-7, 11-9.  The first doubles completed their list of victories, Balshaw and Leach much too good for Papanicolaou and Hosking 11-3, 13-11, 11-4.  A close match, 6 rubbers to 5 and 22 games to 20.

 

–  Sunny Daily 6 (Sam Hensgen 3, Lachlan Kelly 2) d Dunkley Scales (Gary Hughes 2, Jeremy Corrin, Leonie Dunkley 1)

These two sides played in Round 1 of this competition, and on that occasion Dunkley Scales ran out easy winners 8 rubbers to 3.  This time around however, Sunny Daily turned the tables, getting the six rubbers needed at the conclusion of the tenth rubber, and winning 6-5.  The winners were without their number three Matt Johns, but were served excellently by Sam Hensgen, who played in both matches in this round.

Sam was the stand-out player in this encounter, winning his three singles.  He started the night well for his team in the very first match defeating Leonie Dunkley in three 11-9, 11-9, 11-7, in the second round meeting the ever combative Jeremy Corrin.  In a very close match Hensgen defeated Corrin 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8.  His third win was really the most important.  It was the second last rubber, and the scores were 5-4 in his team’s favour.  A loss here and the scores would have been even, with Leonie Dunkley (Dunkley Scales) and Mick Bacon (Sunny Daily) to play the decider. p2Dunkley won that match, as she had done against Bacon in round 1.  So Hensgen and his opponent Garry Hughes settled in for a long match.  And, as in any match with Garry Hughes, it was also entertaining.  Hughes took the first two sets 11-7, 11-9, Hensgen fought back in the third and fourth 11-9, 13-11 to level, and outlasted the acrobatic Hughes in the fifth 11-8.  Hensgen was backed up well by the Sunny Daily captain Lachlan Kelly, who won two singles; against Leonie Dunkley (11-4, 11-8, 11-3) and Jeremy Corrin, also in three.  His match against Corrin was by no means your usual three set win, two of the three sets going to 16-14.  Sunny Daily also won the second doubles when Kelly and Mick Bacon teamed up against Corrin and Dunkley.  Needing a win to level the match at 4 rubbers all, the Daily pair traded sets with Corrin and Dunkley 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 4-11, before holding their nerve in the fifth 11-9.

The Dunkley Scales trio held the upper hand in this match until the second round of doubles.  They led three rubbers to one and four rubbers to three, before their opponents levelled and then drew away to win.  Up to that point, captain Jeremy Corrin had won one singles; this against Mick Bacon 11-7, 11-3, 11-5, and Garry Hughes two (against Lachlan Kelly 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 and another five setter against Mick Bacon 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4).  Corrin and Hughes also scored against Lachlan Kelly and Sam Hensgen in the first doubles 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 12-10.  However, after Sunny Daily won the second doubles, the Dunkley Scales team could not get another victory until the match was decided against them, Leonie Dunkley beating Mick Bacon in four 11-5, 11-13, 11-5, 13-11.

Dunkley Scales will retain their second position on the ladder on percentage, but this is a good confidence booster for the winners here.  Rubbers were close 6-5, and so too were the games, 25 to 21.

 

 

PENNANT FOUR

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Michael Hensgen, Cole Keegan 2, Shirley Whitecross 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Josh Carmichael 3, Paul Fitzpatrick 1)

Despite losing the in form Ellie Midgley just before the match due to illness, Dunkley Scales continued on their winning way to defeat Max Miller Carpets 8-3 in a solid display by the undefeated ladder leaders. In an even display skipper Andrew Lewis won three singles, Peter Edwards performed well to win two while fill in Steve Winton won one marathon match.Steve received the late call up while watching his son Travis in the other pennant four contest.  Steve and opponent Shirley Whitecross played the highlight match, a marathon which went to five sets. Steve won the first two games however Shirley then played consistent table tennis to level the match at two rubbers all before Steve narrowly won the fifth in a thriller 15-13.

p2With Midgley out of the team number three player Peter Edwards lifted to win two singles. He capped off a great night when he combined with skipper Andrew Lewis to win the second doubles in straight sets against Roy Cubit and Michael Hensgen.

For the Carpeters Michael Hensgen performed best winning two singles. They will strengthen their team next round when number one player Cole Keegan returns from his overseas trek.

 

– Dunkley Scales 7 (Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley, Peter Edwards 2) d Sunny Daily 4 (Claire Ljubic 2, Travis Winton 1)

Sunny Daily was able to win 6-5 over Bishop Builders and in doing so they have maintained their hold on second position on the ladder. This win came despite Josh Carmichael winning three singles for the Builders and his form has been excellent in his first season of senior table tennis. He now shares the aggregate lead with Andrew Lewis after three with only one loss in nine matches.

p2For Sunny Daily skipper Claire Ljubic performed well winning two singles as did first year player Travis Winton who is improving each week. Ljubic and young Winton won the crucial second doubles when they accounted for Josh Carmichael and Sonya Shalliker in three sets. With Helen Frania overseas Paul Fitzpatrick filled in and won an important singles to assist Sunny Daily to grab the four points in what was a close contest.

Bishop Builders have struggled to date however the form of Josh Carmichael is very encouraging and if his skipper Ben Hosking is able to lift the Builders could be a threat later in the season in this four team competition. Hosking has been a finals specialist over the past two pennants and this team despite being winless cannot be discounted yet!!

   

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 4: –

PENNANT ONE :

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 2, Peter Bishop 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mark Dorman 3, Jackson Tung 1)

– Mallee Bearings 7 (Darren Robinson 3, Mark Ljubic 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Wayne Carmichael 2, Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns 1)


PENNANT TWO :

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Nicholas Dorman, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Arnold Jago 2) d Tankard Dental 5 (Ashley Morrison 3);

– Fishers IGA 7 (Denise Henderson 3, Seval Fuat 2) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Robert Chiswell 2, Leon Brown, Nick Barlow 1)


PENNANT THREE :

–  Sunny Daily 6 (Sam Hensgen 3, Lachlan Kelly 2) d Dunkley Scales (Gary Hughes 2, Jeremy Corrin, Leonie Dunkley 1);

– Max Miller Carpets 6 George Papanicolaou, Brian Hosking 2, Ryan Hensgen 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Sam Hensgen 2, Karly Leach, David Balshaw 1)

PENNANT FOUR :

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Michael Hensgen, Cole Keegan 2, Shirley Whitecross 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Josh Carmichael 3, Paul Fitzpatrick 1);

– Dunkley Scales 7 (Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley, Peter Edwards 2) d Sunny Daily 4 (Claire Ljubic 2, Travis Winton 1)

For further information on Table Tennis contact Gavin Carmichael 0408 237 907 or 5023 7907.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

86 - Summer - 2012 - Rnd 3 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 3: – PENNANT ONE: – Mallee Bearings 6 (Mark Ljubic 3, Darren Robinson 2, Daniel Jansen 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Jackson Tung 2, Gavin Carmichael 1) – Pinnacle Packers 7 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Kevin Johns 2, Peter Midgley 1) d Weightmans Packaging […]

Subscribe US Now