62 – Winter 2012 – Round 5 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:10 Minute, 30 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant results round 5: –


PENNANT ONE:

– Fishers IGA 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Kevin Johns, Peter Bishop 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Mark Dorman 2, Graeme O’Neill, Peter Midgley 1);

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Joel Dorman 2, Darren Robinson 2) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Mark Ljubic 2, Lee Thomas, Shane Carmichael 1)

PENNANT TWO:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Trevor Gebert, Ashley Morrison 2, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Tankard Dental 5 (Robert Chiswell, Andrew Jones 2);

– Fishers IGA 7 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat 2, Colin Moore 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Ross Humphreys 2, Matthew Burns 1);

– Spanline 7 (Arthur Paar 3, Arnold Jago, Laurie Plummer 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Daniel Jansen 2)


PENNANT THREE:

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Darren Greaves 3, Lachlan Kelly, Jeremy Corrin 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Harrison Cottrell, Peter Kelly 2);

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Matt Ljubic, Emily Carmichael 3, Karly Leach 1) d Pinnacle Packers 2 (Garry Hughes, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1)


PENNANT FOUR:

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Alyce Carmichael 3, Cole Keegan, Ben Hosking 2) d Bishop Builders 2 (Sam Hensgen 2);

– Mallee Bearings 9 (Claire Ljubic 3, Shirley Whitecross, Ellie Midgley 2) d Fishers IGA 2 (Ryan Hensgen 2

 

 

PENNANT ONE

– Fishers IGA 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Kevin Johns, Peter Bishop 1) d

Weightmans Packaging 5 (Mark Dorman 2, Graeme O’Neill, Peter Midgley 1)

THIRD-placed Fishers IGA has edged out Sunraysia Table Tennis Association’s Pennant 1 ladder leaders Weightman’s Packaging in a 6-5 thriller. p1
In the match of the season, Weightman’s Mark Dorman tested the nerve and technique of young star Dillon Chambers to the limit in the clash of the No 1s.
Chambers has been dominating all his opponents, but with the score at a set apiece, came within a heartbeat of falling behind 2-1 when Dorman had two game points on his serve to win the third.
But an over-rapid heartbeat caused Dorman to fault on his first serve, and Chambers levelled at 10-all with a blazing forehand, then took the next two points for the set.
Chambers made multiple errors looking for the quick kill off the service return – the classic third-ball attack strategy of most top players in the modern game. Dorman hung in by mixing up his heavily chopped defence with big attacking shots. In the fourth, Chambers waited for opportunities to hit winners, and easily closed it out, 8-3.

p1
Dorman was disappointed at blowing a rare chance to take Chambers to five sets, something no player has managed to do this season, but it was performance of great merit.
Weightmans needed the win to stay in the match, after Fishers’ No 3 Peter Bishop had upset Graeme O’Neill in the first game of the night, plugging away with patient defence, and hitting some big backhands. Bishop pegged back big deficits in second and fourth sets to win an epic five-setter, 11-9 in the third.
Dorman and Peter Midgley had their chances in the first doubles against Chambers and Kevin Johns, but lost in five.
Johns beating Midgley in four tight sets to give MMC the lead, but
Dorman and O’Neill took the second doubles from Chambers and Bishop to keep Fishers in the match.
Chambers’s defeat of Dorman secured the win, but Midgley kept the scoreline espectable by downing Bishop in the last game.
– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Joel Dorman 2, Darren Robinson 2) d

Pinnacle Packers 5 (Mark Ljubic 2, Lee Thomas, Shane Carmichael 1)

Max Miller Carpets edged out Pinnacle Packers by the same scoreline in the other Pennant 1 clash.
Mark Llubic made a welcome return to competition after illness, winning two games for the Carpeteers, but lost in three tight sets to opposite No 1 Joel Dorman.

p1Shane Carmichael edged out Pinnacle’s out-of-form No 2 Jackson Tung in five sets, and Lee Thomas also defeated Tung in four sets to record her first win in Pennant 1, and keep her side in the match.
The doubles were shared, and it came down to the last match of the night between Carmichael and the Carpeteer’s fill-in, Darren Robinson. Robinson’s blocked defence and flat-chat attack prevailed over four sets, giving his side the 6-5 win.
Weightman’s defeat dropped the side to second, behind Mallee Bearings, which had the bye.

 

PENNANT TWO

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Trevor Gebert, Ashley Morrison 2, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Tankard Dental 5 (Robert Chiswell, Andrew Jones 2)

p1

In Pennant 2, Mallee Bearings is a clear ladder leader after defeating Tankard Dental 6-5. Veteran Trevor Gebert has found some old form, winning two matches, while Ashley Morrison contributed two wins.

– Fishers IGA 7 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat 2, Colin Moore 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Ross Humphreys 2, Matthew Burns 1)

p1

Sony Sefer was dominant in leading Fishers to a 7-4 win over Max Miller Carpets, and leads the Pennant 2 aggregate with only one defeat for the season.

 

– Spanline 7 (Arthur Paar 3, Arnold Jago, Laurie Plummer 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Daniel Jansen 2)

p1

In the other Pennant 2 match, Spanline had too much depth for Pinnacle Packers, winning 7-4. Spanline’s Arthur Parr won three singles, including an epic five-setter against Daniel Jansen, who is second on the singles aggregate.

 

PENNANT THREE

 

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Matt Ljubic, Emily Carmichael 3, Karly Leach 1) d Pinnacle Packers 2 (Garry Hughes, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1)

Going into this match, Pinnacle Packers had not won a match for the year, and the result of this match did not change that.  The strong 9 rubbers to 2 win by the Max Miller Carpets trio of Matt Ljubic, Emily Carmichael and Karly Leach keeps them in a secure second spot on the ladder.  Both Ljubic and Carmichael scored a maximum of three singles victories, number three Leach chimed in with one, and coupled with victories in both doubles gave an impressive 27 to 18 game score line at the end of the night.  Matt Ljubic completely outclassed Gary Hughes in their singles, winning in straight sets 1, 4 and 7.  That was his second singles, his first was against the more experienced Sabrina Fitzpatrick, who was filling in for Damen Southgate.

p2

Fitzpatrick frustrated her younger opponent for much of the match, with her blocking style of play.  She had her chances of taking the match, but lost in five.  Improving Leonie Dunkley took a set off Ljubic, to lose in four.  Emily Carmichael was nothing if not consistent, winning all her singles in four sets, her toughest opponent being Leonie Dunkley.  Karly Leach defeated Leonie Dunkley in their singles, and came close to making it two singles wins, going down narrowly to Gary Hughes in five sets, after winning the first two.  The only other rubber for Pinnacle Packers came in the Fitzpatrick-Leach match, who sparred in Pennant Four last year, Sabrina running out the winner this time in three sets.

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Darren Greaves 3, Lachlan Kelly, Jeremy Corrin 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Harrison Cottrell, Peter Kelly 2)

 

Weightmans Packaging marched imperiously on, on their way at the top of the Pennant Three ladder with another strong win in Round Five, this time against Fishers IGA.  Aggregate leader Darren Greaves won his three singles matches, his teammates Lachlan Kelly and Jeremy Corrin won one each, and added to victories in both doubles, Weightmans were relatively untroubled to win 7 rubbers to 4.

p2

Greaves though, had strong opposition from both Vaughan Waters and Harrison Cottrell in two of his singles.  Both these matches went the maximum five sets.  After a very strong performance, Cottrell blinked first in his match and lost the last set 11-8.  Greaves knows that he will have to be on his game in the future when he comes up against this youngster, who is improving weekly, and further, he is second on the aggregate !  Waters on the other hand, will rue the fact that he was two sets up against Greaves, only to have the match slip away from him.  Cottrell ably backed up his captain Peter Kelly, both these players winning two singles, but they did not really trouble their opponents in the doubles, losing one in four sets and the other in three.

PENNANT FOUR

This was the start of the second round of matches in this pennant.  All teams have won two matches, and lost two matches, so they are only separated by percentage.  Surprisingly then, both of these matches were lop-sided, both victors winning 9 rubbers to 2.

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Alyce Carmichael 3, Cole Keegan, Ben Hosking 2) d Bishop Builders 2 (Sam Hensgen 2)

After the disappointment of losing 10-1 last week and slipping to the bottom of the ladder, Max Miller Carpets bounced back in this match, only dropping two singles matches to opposing captain Sam Hensgen to record win number three for the season.  Whether that lifts them off the bottom of the ladder though, is another thing, as the difference in the percentage between fourth and third is in the order of 20%.  Sam Hensgen is the form player in this pennant, and sits atop the aggregate ladder, and it was only Alyce Carmichael that was able to prevent him from taking three wins on the night.

p2

Alyce, in fact, won everything she played in, and was a more than capable substitute for regular player Georgia Tilley.  Ben Hosking won two singles, both in three sets, but had no answer for Hensgen.  Although Hensgen was the only one to contribute to the score for the losers Bishop Builders, his number two Paul Fitzpatrick tried hard; he took Alyce Carmichael to four sets in their singles, he and Hensgen lost their doubles in five, and he had a good tussle with Cole Keegan in their four setter.  Games were 27 to the victors, and 10 to the vanquished.

 

– Mallee Bearings 9 (Claire Ljubic 3, Shirley Whitecross, Ellie Midgley 2) d Fishers IGA 2 (Ryan Hensgen 2)

These two sides sat one (Fishers) and two (Mallee Bearings) on the ladder, separated by about 10 percentage points.  The result of this match sees Mallee Bearings jump up to first, and Fishers slip to third, by virtue of Max Millers win in the other match.  A similar pattern of wins in this match too, with only one player on the losing team winning two singles, in this case captain Ryan Hensgen, third on the aggregate.  Ryan and his doubles partner Kerryn Greaves probably felt a little let down after their loss in the doubles.  They played well to take the first two sets 14-12, 11-9, but then lost their rhythm, and the next three sets slipped away 11-8, 11-6, 11-7.  And although the second doubles with Helen Frania was over in four, the Fishers pair made a game of it, before losing 4-11, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11.

p2

For the winners, Claire Ljubic won her three singles and Shirley Whitecross and Ellie Midgley won two each in a dominant performance.  Games in this match, 28 to Mallee Bearings and 9 to Fishers.

 

**************************************************************

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant results round 5: –


PENNANT ONE:

– Fishers IGA 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Kevin Johns, Peter Bishop 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Mark Dorman 2, Graeme O’Neill, Peter Midgley 1);

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Joel Dorman 2, Darren Robinson 2) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Mark Ljubic 2, Lee Thomas, Shane Carmichael 1)

PENNANT TWO:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Trevor Gebert, Ashley Morrison 2, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Tankard Dental 5 (Robert Chiswell, Andrew Jones 2);

– Fishers IGA 7 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat 2, Colin Moore 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Ross Humphreys 2, Matthew Burns 1);

– Spanline 7 (Arthur Paar 3, Arnold Jago, Laurie Plummer 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Daniel Jansen 2)


PENNANT THREE:

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Darren Greaves 3, Lachlan Kelly, Jeremy Corrin 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Harrison Cottrell, Peter Kelly 2);

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Matt Ljubic, Emily Carmichael 3, Karly Leach 1) d Pinnacle Packers 2 (Garry Hughes, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1)


PENNANT FOUR:

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Alyce Carmichael 3, Cole Keegan, Ben Hosking 2) d Bishop Builders 2 (Sam Hensgen 2);

– Mallee Bearings 9 (Claire Ljubic 3, Shirley Whitecross, Ellie Midgley 2) d Fishers IGA 2 (Ryan Hensgen 2)

 

For further information on Table Tennis contact Gavin Carmichael 0408 237 907 or 5023 7907.

 

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

61 - Winter 2012 - Round 4 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant results round 4: – PENNANT ONE : – Max Miller Carpets 6 (Andrew Cannard, Jackson Tung, John Gray 2) d Fishers IGA 5 (Dillon Chambers 3); Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ed Hung 2) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Shannon Bowen 2, Shane Carmichael, Lee Thomas […]

Subscribe US Now