61 – Winter 2012 – Round 4 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:9 Minute, 9 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant results round 4: –

PENNANT ONE : –

Max Miller Carpets 6 (Andrew Cannard, Jackson Tung, John Gray 2) d Fishers IGA 5 (Dillon Chambers 3);

Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ed Hung 2) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Shannon Bowen 2, Shane Carmichael, Lee Thomas 1)

PENNANT TWO:

Fishers IGA 7 (Sony Sefer, Seval Fuat 2, Colin Moore 1) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Ashley Morrison, Trevor Gebert 2);

Tankard Dental 8 (Connor Lavery, Andrew Jones, Robert Chiswell 2) d Pinnacle Packers 3 (Daniel Jansen 3);

Max Miller Carpets 6 (Peter Midgley 3, Ross Humphreys 1) d Spanline 5 (Arnold Jago, Arthur Paar 2, Laurie Plummer 1)

PENNANT THREE :

Mallee Bearings 7 (Bernadette Fitzpatrick 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 2, Mick Bacon 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Damen Southgate, Garry Hughes, Leonie Dunkley 1);

Max Miller Carpets 7 (Emily Carmichael, Matt Ljubic 2, Karly Leach 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Harrison Cottrell 3, Vaughan Waters 1)

PENNANT FOUR:

Mallee Bearings 6 (Claire Ljubic 2, Shirley Whitecross, Ellie Midgley 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Paul Fitzpatrick 3, Sam Hensgen 2);

Fishers IGA 10 (Ryan Hensgen, Ian Kelly 3, Helen Frania 2) d Max Miller Carpets 1 (Ben Hosking 1)

 

 

PENNANT ONE

Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ed Hung 2) d

Pinnacle Packers 5 (Shannon Bowen 2, Shane Carmichael, Lee Thomas 1)

ED HUNG, whose unorthodox penholder game has undone many a worthy opponent, set up Mallee Bearings’ narrow win over Pinnacle Packers in the fourth round of the Sunraysia Table Tennis Association’s Pennant 1 competition.
In the first match of the night, Hung played above his No 3 station to down Pinnacle’s No 2, Shane Carmichael 12-10 in the fifth set, in a game that proved the key to his side’s 6-5 win.
Conversely, Lee Thomas’ straight-sets win over rising young star Jackson Murphy kept Pinnacle in the game, after Murphy had taken Mallee Bearings No 1 Shannon Bowen to five sets, losing 11-7 in the fifth.

p1

Wayne Carmichael pinned Shannon Bowen to the back wall to win the battle of the No 1s in four sets.
The doubles were shared, with Bowen and Shane Carmichael edging out Wayne Carmichael and Hung 12-10 in the fifth, and Wayne Carmichael and Murphy beating Bowen and Thomas in straight sets.
With the scoreline at 5-all, Hung secured victory for Mallee Bearings with a relatively straightforward four-setter over Thomas.
Max Miller Carpets 6 (Andrew Cannard, Jackson Tung, John Gray 2) d Fishers IGA 5 (Dillon Chambers 3)

Like Hung, John Gray played anchor in Max Miller Carpet’s 6-5 win over Fishers IGA.
Gray outwaited Kevin Johns in the first game of the night, in four sets, and had all the answers against Peter Bishop in the deciding game of the night.
Gray wins most matches against similarly-ranked opponents, who find themselves struggling to attack, but unable to match the consistency of his innocuous, dead-bat defence.

p1

Star junior Dillon Chambers had no such trouble, blowing Gray away in straight sets, and despatching Jackson Tung and Andrew Cannard in similarly efficient fashion. Cannard, filling in after a lay-off, extended Chambers to 10, 9 and 9 in losing.
Chambers was also dominant in both doubles, combining with Kevin Johns to defeat Cannard and Tung in four, and pairing with Peter Bishop to beat Cannard and Gray in straight sets.

Mallee Bearings leads the Pennant 1 ladder with a 3-1 record, a game clear of Weightmans, with Fishers, Max Miller making up the top four with one win each; Pinnacle is fifth, also with one win.

PENNANT TWO

Fishers IGA 7 (Sony Sefer, Seval Fuat 2, Colin Moore 1) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Ashley Morrison, Trevor Gebert 2)

p1

In Pennant 2, Seval Fuat and Sony Sefer won two singles each to help Fishers IGA to a 7-4 win over Mallee Bearings.

Tankard Dental 8 (Connor Lavery, Andrew Jones, Robert Chiswell 2) d Pinnacle Packers 3 (Daniel Jansen 3);

p1

Pinnacle Packers No 1 Daniel Jansen won three singles against Tankard Dental, but that was Pinnacle’s finale score for the night, in their 3-8 loss. Tankard’s rising junior Connor Lavery won two singles, losing to Jansen in three tight sets.

 

Max Miller Carpets 6 (Peter Midgley 3, Ross Humphreys 1) d Spanline 5 (Arnold Jago, Arthur Paar 2, Laurie Plummer 1)

p1

Peter Midgley, filling in at No 1 for Matt Burns, won three singles for Max Miller Carpets but could not prevent MMC losing 6-5 to Spanline.
Mallee Bearings leads the Pennant 2 ladder with three wins and a loss, ahead of Fishers, Spanline, Tankard and Max Millers, all with a 2-2 record.

 

PENNANT THREE

 

Mallee Bearings 7 (Bernadette Fitzpatrick 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 2, Mick Bacon 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Damen Southgate, Garry Hughes, Leonie Dunkley 1)

p2

A good all round performance to the Mallee Bearings side in this round.  Bernadette Fitzpatrick is now the regular number one player for this side, and in this game she showed the way to her team-mates, winning her three singles matches.  Her team-mates responded by firstly, her mother, Sabrina playing at number two, winning two singles, and the number three Mick Bacon, winning one (against his opposing number one Damen Southgate).  Bernadette also combined with Sabrina to win one of the doubles against Southgate and Gary Hughes, in four sets.  It was a very strong performance from Bernadette as she failed to drop a set in any of her singles matches.  On the other side, Damen Southgate had a very difficult night, winning only one singles, and this against Sabrina in four.  It was by no means an easy win either, Sabrina clinging on in the fourth, to eventually go down 19-17.  Mick Bacon played in the only two five set matches on the night, defeating Damen Southgate 9-11, 11-2, 13-11, 1-11, 13-11, but later losing to his opposite number Leonie Dunkley.  Dunkley had to come from two sets down to take the match 3-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-5, 12-10.  Playing at number two for Pinnacle Packers, Gary Hughes is having an unexplained quiet year so far, having only won three singles rubbers from three matches.  His only victory in this game was against Mick Bacon, and although Bacon found Gary’s unorthodox game difficult to manipulate, Bacon did make Hughes work hard in the second set of their three set match, to lose 11-13.  At the end of the night, the scoreline read Mallee Bearings 7 rubbers and 25 games to a disappointing Pinnacle Packers 4 rubbers and 15 games.

Max Miller Carpets 7 (Emily Carmichael, Matt Ljubic 2, Karly Leach 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Harrison Cottrell 3, Vaughan Waters 1)

p2

A match which was played and decided very quickly in favour of Max Miller Carpets seven rubbers to four over Fishers IGA.  Of the eleven matches, seven were decided in three sets only, and the other four were over in four.  The stand-out player on the night was Harrison Cottrell, who won all his singles matches (two in four sets), but could not combine with either of his doubles partners to win a doubles.  The Max Miller trio of Matt Ljubic, Emily Carmichael and Karly Leach all played within themselves, winning two, two and one singles each, plus both the doubles.  In one of the longest sets played for some time, Emily Carmichael had to play forty points in the second of her three set victory against Vaughan Waters, finally getting over the line 21-19.  The third set was considerably easier, Emily taking it 11-5!

 

PENNANT FOUR

 

Mallee Bearings 6 (Claire Ljubic 2, Shirley Whitecross, Ellie Midgley 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Paul Fitzpatrick 3, Sam Hensgen 2);

p2

A very close match, decided in the last rubber of the night.  Bishop Builders only needed to win one of the doubles to win this match, but could not, as the Mallee Bearings side of Claire Ljubic, Shirley Whitecross and Ellie Midgley held the Builders trio at bay.  Number two for Bishop Builders, Paul Fitzpatrick, played like a number one, winning each of his singles matches, but when partnering Sam Hensgen in the doubles, losing in four, the last two sets 13-11 against them.  And it was the doubles matches which got Mallee Bearings over the line, Claire Ljubic winning only two singles, and Shirley Whitecross and Ellie Midgley one each.  All credit to the ladies team in this match, but at the same time Sam Hensgen knows that he let some chances slip, chances which would have given his side victory.

 

Fishers IGA 10 (Ryan Hensgen, Ian Kelly 3, Helen Frania 2) d Max Miller Carpets 1 (Ben Hosking 1)

p2

Fishers IGA had no trouble against Max Miller Carpets.  They won ten of the eleven matches, and seven of those ten were decided in three sets.  Table tennis is a great leveller, as Ben Hosking for Max Millers found out.  Only a couple of months ago, he was on top of the world having played great table tennis to help his team win the Summer Pennant, and here only five months later, in Round 4 of the Winter Pennant, his side can only scrape up one win, (and he was the one to do it).  The absence of number two Cole Keegan in this match probably hurt the Carpeters, as Keegan has won 2 games in each of his appearances so far.  So the Fishers squad of Ryan Hensgen (3), Ian Kelly (3) and Helen Frania (2) had an easy night, to run out the easiest of winners 31 games to 6.

 

**************************************************************

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant results round 4: –

PENNANT ONE : –

Max Miller Carpets 6 (Andrew Cannard, Jackson Tung, John Gray 2) d Fishers IGA 5 (Dillon Chambers 3);

Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ed Hung 2) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Shannon Bowen 2, Shane Carmichael, Lee Thomas 1)

PENNANT TWO:

Fishers IGA 7 (Sony Sefer, Seval Fuat 2, Colin Moore 1) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Ashley Morrison, Trevor Gebert 2);

Tankard Dental 8 (Connor Lavery, Andrew Jones, Robert Chiswell 2) d Pinnacle Packers 3 (Daniel Jansen 3);

Max Miller Carpets 6 (Peter Midgley 3, Ross Humphreys 1) d Spanline 5 (Arnold Jago, Arthur Paar 2, Laurie Plummer 1)

PENNANT THREE :

Mallee Bearings 7 (Bernadette Fitzpatrick 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 2, Mick Bacon 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Damen Southgate, Garry Hughes, Leonie Dunkley 1);

Max Miller Carpets 7 (Emily Carmichael, Matt Ljubic 2, Karly Leach 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Harrison Cottrell 3, Vaughan Waters 1)

PENNANT FOUR:

Mallee Bearings 6 (Claire Ljubic 2, Shirley Whitecross, Ellie Midgley 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Paul Fitzpatrick 3, Sam Hensgen 2);

Fishers IGA 10 (Ryan Hensgen, Ian Kelly 3, Helen Frania 2) d Max Miller Carpets 1 (Ben Hosking 1)

 

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

60 - Winter 2012 - Round 3 Wrap

  Results round 3 : – PENNANT ONE: – Fishers IGA 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Peter Bishop, Kevin Johns 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Wayne Carmichael 2, Ed Hung, Jackson Murphy 1) Weightmans Packaging 6 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill 2) d Max Miller Carpets 5 ( Joel Dorman 2, […]

Subscribe US Now