60 – Winter 2012 – Round 3 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:10 Minute, 40 Second

 

Results round 3 : –
PENNANT ONE:

– Fishers IGA 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Peter Bishop, Kevin Johns 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Wayne Carmichael 2, Ed Hung, Jackson Murphy 1)

Weightmans Packaging 6 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill 2) d Max Miller Carpets 5 ( Joel Dorman 2, Jackson Tung, John Gray 1)
PENNANT TWO :

– Spanline 8 (Arthur Paar 3, Laurie Plummer 2, Arnold Jago 1) d Tankard Dental 3 (Andrew Jones 2, Robert Chiswell 1)

– Fishers IGA 6 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat, Glen Bell 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Daniel Jansen,Leon Brown 2)

– Mallee Bearings 8 (Ashley Morrison, Sony Sefer 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Ross Humphreys, Matthew Burns 1)


PENNANT THREE:

– Mallee Bearings 8 (Andrew Cottrell 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 2, Mick Bacon 1) d Fishers IGA 3 (Peter Kelly 2, Harrison Cottrell 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Darren Greaves 3, Lachlan Kelly 2) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Karly Leach 2, Matt Ljubic, Gary Hughes 1)


PENNANT FOUR:

– Bishop Builders 8 (Sam Hensgen 3, Paul Fitzpatrick, Geoff Keegan 2) d Fishers IGA 3 (Ian Kelly 2)

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Carlos Williams 3, Claire Ljubic,Shirley Whitecross 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Ben Hosking, Cole Keegan 2)

 

 

PENNANT ONE

– FISHERS IGA 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Peter Bishop, Kevin Johns 1) d MALLEE BEARINGS 5 (Wayne Carmichael 2, Ed Hung, Jackson Murphy 1)

MARK Dorman remains unbeaten in singles after Pennant 1 ladder leaders Weightman’s Packaging hung on for a narrow win over Max Miller Carpets in round 3 of Sunraysia Table Tennis Association’s winter competition.
Weightmans went into the final bracket of singles needing to win two out of three, and Dorman senior was too patient in defence for big-hitting son Joel, despite dropping the second set.

p1

With Lee Thomas filling in for Peter Midgley at third, and nor more than an even chance to win if it came down to a 5-5  tie-breaker against MMC’s John Gray,  Weightmans needed Graeme O’Neill to defeat big-hitting youngster Jackson Tung.
Tung has dominated his older opponent in the past two seasons with his blasting topspsin forehand, and uncanny hand-eye coordination, which allows him to retrieve from the deeps, but he has yet to find form this year.
O’Neill found a winning strategy by playing patient defence, and waiting to attack with big topspin backhands and looping forehand sidespin.
Earlier, Tung had defeated Lee Thomas in four sets, Mark Dorman was too strong for Gray in three, and O’Neill blew leads in the first two sets to lose to Joel Dorman in three close sets.
Dorman and O’Neill were too steady for Joel Dorman and Tung in a crucial first doubles. Dorman then dismissed Tung in three easy sets Joel Dorman was too strong for Thomas, and O’Neill downed Gray in straight sets.
Weightmans had already won 6-4 when Gray pulled one back by downing Thomas in four sets, for a 5-6 scoreline.
Fishers IGA posted the same scoreline in defeating Mallee Bearings. Junior star Dillon Chambers demonstrated his continuing improvement, and the benefit of top-flight competition, by defeating the redoubtable Wayne Carmichael 4, 6 and 7.
WEIGHTMANS PACKAGING 6 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill 2) d MAX MILLER CARPETS 5 ( Joel Dorman 2, Jackson Tung, John Gray 1)

Like Mark Dorman, Chambers is undefeated this season, but Chambers is playing at a level not seen in half a century of competition in Sunraysia, and looks destined for national honours in the sport.

p1

Chambers was tested by another rising young star, Jackson Murphy, before winning 6, 9 and 7, and easily defeated awkward penholder Ed Hung in three.
But it was wily defender Peter Bishop who primed the pump for Fishers’ win in the first match of the night, when he edged out  Ed Hung 15-13 in the fifth set.
Kevin Johns chimed in for Fishers with a 9, 7, 5 win over Murphy, blunting his young opponent’s big forehand with steady defence. Murphy has the talent to become a top player in Pennant 1, but like many young players who have been promoted after dominating Pennant 2, lacked a backhand to complement his big topspin forehand. Once he strengthens his weaker wing, he will be a formidable opponent.
Johns’ win over Murphy was crucial, as was his contribution to Fisher’s win in the first doubles, when he combined with Chambers to defeat Carmichael and Hung in four sets.
Carmichael and Murphy inflicted Fishers’ first doubles defeat for the season, downing Chambers and Bishop in straight sets, but Chambers clinched the win with his eclipse of Wayne Carmichael.
Mallee Bearings reached a respectable 5-6 when Hung beat Johns in three, and Murphy impressed by seeing off Bishop in five sets.

PENNANT TWO

– Fishers IGA 6 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat, Glen Bell 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Daniel Jansen,Leon Brown 2)

p1

In Pennant 2, Sony Sefer maintained his winning ways in leading Fishers IGA to a hard-fought 6-5 win over Pinnacle Packers. Sefer’s 4, 6 and 0 win over Pinnacle’s No 1 Daniel Jansen was full of merit. Both Jansen and rising youngster Leon Brown won two each for Pinnacle.

 

– Mallee Bearings 8 (Ashley Morrison, Sony Sefer 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Ross Humphreys, Matthew Burns 1)

p1

Playing as a fill-in, Sefer was also undefeated in Mallee Bearings’ 8-3 rout of Max Miller Carpets, but was tested by MMC’s stand-in No 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick before winning in five sets. Both Sefer and Ashley Morrison won three sets.

 

– Spanline 8 (Arthur Paar 3, Laurie Plummer 2, Arnold Jago 1) d Tankard Dental 3 (Andrew Jones 2, Robert Chiswell 1)

p1

Arthur Parr won three singles in Spanline’s easy 8-3 win over Tankard Dental.

 

PENNANT THREE

 

– Mallee Bearings 8 (Andrew Cottrell 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 2, Mick Bacon 1) d Fishers IGA 3 (Peter Kelly 2, Harrison Cottrell 1)

p2

Mallee Bearings and Fishers sat third and fourth on the ladder going into this match.  The result was an easy win to the Mallee Bearings side of Andrew Cottrell, Sabrina Fitzpatrick and Mick Bacon 8 rubbers to 3.  Cottrell, the number one player for Mallee Bearings won all his singles matches, dropping only two sets in the process.  Number two, Sabrina Fitzpatrick took two singles, losing to Fishers Peter Kelly.  And number three Mick Bacon won one singles, accounting for Vaughan Waters in straight sets.  The Mallee Bearings side also won both doubles, and these also in three sets, so the match was decided at the conclusion of the second doubles.  Although the match result was one-sided, there were some good matches, in fact five of the eleven matches went to five sets.  Fishers, however, could only win one of these, and it is certain they will look to improve as the season goes on.  With players of the calibre of Peter Kelly and Harrison Cottrell, things look bright.

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Darren Greaves 3, Lachlan Kelly 2) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Karly Leach 2, Matt Ljubic, Gary Hughes 1)

p2

This was a match between teams one and two on the ladder, the undefeated Weightmans Packaging combination of Darren Greaves, Lachlan Kelly and Jeremy Corrin, against Matt Ljubic, Gary Hughes and Karly Leach.  Captain of the Weightmans side, Darren Greaves sits at the head of the aggregate ladder at the moment, with a perfect of score of 9 singles victories from 9 matches.  His number two Lachlan Kelly is second on the ladder with 5 wins, after not playing in the first round, and despite this pair winning 3 and 2 matches respectively in this match, their number three Jeremy Corrin was held winless, to give the Max Miller Carpets trio a sniff of victory.  It was not to be however, as they won only one of the doubles.  Playing in the number three spot, Karly Leach was the best performed player for the Carpeters, winning two singles and then combining with her captain Matt Ljubic to win the second doubles against Darren Greaves and Jeremy Corrin, this being a fairly effortless 11-9, 11-5, 11-6.  The result of this match now sees Weightmans Packaging two games clear at the head of the ladder from Max Miller Carpets, followed by Mallee Bearings and Fishers IGA.

 

PENNANT FOUR

 

– Bishop Builders 8 (Sam Hensgen 3, Paul Fitzpatrick, Geoff Keegan 2) d Fishers IGA 3 (Ian Kelly 2)

p2

For the first six rubbers of this match, this was a close contest, the score at that point being three rubbers each.  But that was as close as Fishers got to a victory, because the Bishop Builders trio of Sam Hensgen, Paul Fitzpatrick and Geoff Keegan then took the next five rubbers to cruise home eight rubbers to three.  It must be said though, that Pennant Three regular Damon Southgate, who filled in for the Fishers side, had to play left-handed.  He could not match his free swinging opponent in the singles matches, but when he combined with Ian Kelly in their doubles match against Sam Hensgen and Geoff Keegan, they almost pulled off an unlikely victory, losing the fifth set 11-7.  A very solid team effort from the Builders trio, they won seven of their nine singles matches, and the one doubles to score their eight rubbers.  In a one sided match, the game score read Bishop Builders 28, to Fishers 13.

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Carlos Williams 3, Claire Ljubic,Shirley Whitecross 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Ben Hosking, Cole Keegan 2)

p2

This match was a very good contest, with the match see-sawing during the night, although the Mallee Bearings side of Claire Ljubic, Shirley Whitecross and Carlos Williams always had the upper hand.  Mallee Bearings led two rubbers to one after three matches, then five rubbers to two after seven, only for Max Millers to bounce back to take the next three rubbers to even the contest at five all, making the final match the decider.  In the final, the pendulum again swung in favour of Carlos Williams playing for Mallee Bearings and he defeated Georgia Tilley to take the night for his side.  It was a match in which the doubles played an important role, Mallee Bearings winning the first doubles courtesy of Claire Ljubic and Shirley Whitecross 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6.  The second doubles was a keenly fought affair, because at this stage Max Millers were on the verge of defeat (being down 7 rubbers to 2).  Ben Hosking and Cole Keegan came from two sets down to take this match, the fourth and fifth sets reading 15-13 and 12-10.  Hosking followed up this victory, by going another five sets in the very next match, defeating his opposite number Claire Ljubic 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5.  This brought the game score back to 5-4 in favour of Mallee Bearings, and when Cole Keegan accounted for Mallee Bearings Shirley Whitecross in four sets, the scene was set for an exciting finish, and although Georgia Tilley gave it her all, Carlos Williams took the game and the match for Mallee Bearings to give them a well deserved victory.  Games in this match were heavily in favour of the victors, the score being 26 games to 17.

 

**************************************************************

*Round 3 Results

PENNANT ONE:

– Fishers IGA 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Peter Bishop, Kevin Johns 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Wayne Carmichael 2, Ed Hung, Jackson Murphy 1)

Weightmans Packaging 6 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill 2) d Max Miller Carpets 5 ( Joel Dorman 2, Jackson Tung, John Gray 1)
PENNANT TWO :

– Spanline 8 (Arthur Paar 3, Laurie Plummer 2, Arnold Jago 1) d Tankard Dental 3 (Andrew Jones 2, Robert Chiswell 1)

– Fishers IGA 6 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat, Glen Bell 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Daniel Jansen,Leon Brown 2)

– Mallee Bearings 8 (Ashley Morrison, Sony Sefer 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Ross Humphreys, Matthew Burns 1)


PENNANT THREE:

– Mallee Bearings 8 (Andrew Cottrell 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 2, Mick Bacon 1) d Fishers IGA 3 (Peter Kelly 2, Harrison Cottrell 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Darren Greaves 3, Lachlan Kelly 2) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Karly Leach 2, Matt Ljubic, Gary Hughes 1)


PENNANT FOUR:

– Bishop Builders 8 (Sam Hensgen 3, Paul Fitzpatrick, Geoff Keegan 2) d Fishers IGA 3 (Ian Kelly 2)

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Carlos Williams 3, Claire Ljubic,Shirley Whitecross 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Ben Hosking, Cole Keegan 2)

 

For further information on Table Tennis contact Gavin Carmichael 0408 237 907 or 5023 7907.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

59 - Winter 2012 - Round 2 Wrap

Results round 2 : – PENNANT ONE: – Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 2, John Gray, Ed Hung 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill 2) – Pinnacle Packers 6 (Joel Dorman, Shane Carmichael, Lee Thomas 2) d Fishers IGA 5 (Dillon Chambers 3) PENNANT TWO : […]

Subscribe US Now