95 – Summer – 2012 – Rnd 10 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:16 Minute, 46 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 10: –

PENNANT ONE:

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Mark Dorman 3, John Gray 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Mark Ljubic, Darren Robinson 2, Daniel Jansen 1)

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Gavin Carmichael 2, Jackson Tung, Peter Bishop 1)

PENNANT TWO:

Pinnacle Packers 10 (Ross Humphreys, Arnold Jago 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 2) d Spanline 1 (Arthur Paar 1)

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Robert Chiswell 3, Leon Brown 2, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Tankard Dental 5 Arthur Paar 2, Ashley Morrison 1)

PENNANT THREE:

Max Miller Carpets 8 (Cole Keegan, Brian Hosking 3, Ryan Hensgen 1) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Karly Leach 1)

– Sunny Daily 7 (Matt Johns, Lachlan Kelly 3) d Dunkley Scales 4 (Leonie Dunkley, Alex Keegan Jeremy Corrin 1)

PENNANT FOUR:-

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Cole Keegan 3, Michael Hensgen 2, Shirley Whitecross 1) d Bishop Builders 4 (Roy Cubit 2, Ben Hosking 1)

– Sunny Daily 6 (Claire Ljubic 3, Travis Winton 1) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Paul Fitzpatrick, Peter Edwards 2, Sosefa Fevaleaki 1)

p1

Matt Johns managed to survive the sweltering heat in Round 10 Summer action. He has slipped under

the guard of most opponents all summer and will play a pivotal role in Sunny Dailies quest for

premiership glory.

 

PENNANT ONE:

Both pennant one matches went down to the wire in round ten of the Sunraysia Table Tennis competition. Potentially going into the final round positions two to four on the ladder could have changed which would have made interesting match ups for the knockout finals taking place this week. Team one will play team four while teams two and three will battle it out for a position in the summer pennant grand final.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Gavin Carmichael 2, Jackson Tung, Peter Bishop 1)

Ladder leaders Pinnacle Packers were safe in top position going into their match against fourth placed Max Miller Carpets however victory to the Carpeters could have seen them jump to second and when they raced to a 5-2 lead there was a real chance of an upset. In the five to two rubbers lead Max Miller Carpets had won three five setters of which two went to 12-10 in the fifth. In the first match of the night Carpeters fill in Jackson Tung recovered from a two games to love deficit to defeat Kevin Johns 7-11 7-11 11-9 11-9 12-10 a top class match. The first doubles again featured a comeback from two games to love by Tung and partner Gavin Carmichael when they recovered against Johns and Wayne Carmichael to win 8-11 6-11 11-6 11-9 12-10. In the third five setter three games later Peter Bishop accounted for Packers Peter Midgley winning 11-9 11-5 9-11 4-11 11-3 and the Carpeters were well in front at five rubbers to two.

From this point it was all down hill for the Carpeters as the ladder leaders flexed their muscles and won the next four matches on the trot to take the points 6-5 and finish three wins clear at the head of the ladder. p1For the victors Wayne Carmichael again won three singles and in doing so he won the singles aggregate by four from Mark Ljubic.

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Mark Dorman 3, John Gray 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Mark Ljubic, Darren Robinson 2, Daniel Jansen 1)

The big highlight in this round was the first victory of the season by bottom team Weightmans Packaging who inflicted the fourth defeat in succession on the second placed Mallee Bearings who managed to hang on to second position by the barest of percentage. p1Mark Dorman for Weightmans continued his fine season by again winning three singles including a five set victory over opposing skipper Mark Ljubic. These two normally put on a top class display and this was no exception as they traded blow for blow. Dorman in the end was too steady and won 8-11 11-5 11-6 6-11 11-8. Victory in both doubles was crucial for Weightmans in their win and when fill in John Gray defeated Daniel Jansen in a marathon 12-10 7-11 11-7 13-15 12-10 Weightmans had tasted success for the first time and left Mallee Bearings still seeking a victory for the first time in over a month.

 

Fishers IGA had the bye.

PENNANT TWO

As in Round 5, Pinnacle Packers and Mallee Bearings emerged victorious in this final round of Summer Pennant 2012.  Pinnacle Packers increased their winning margin from the earlier punch-up from a 9-2 to a 10-1 win, but Mallee Bearings had to work harder for their 6-5 victory.

 

Pinnacle Packers 10 (Ross Humphreys, Arnold Jago 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 2) d Spanline 1 (Arthur Paar 1)

Pinnacle Packers were much too good in this clash.  Already weakened by the absence of Matt Ljubic, Spanline were never really in the hunt, despite the best efforts of fill-in David Balshaw.  And captain Arthur Paar failed to overcome both Arnold Jago and Ross Humphreys, contributing his side’s only rubber with a win over Bernadette Fitzpatrick.

Arnold Jago started the night well for his team with a win over Paar.  These two are very even, Paar the aggressor and Jago (mainly) the defender, but in this match-up Jago, although losing the first set, was always in control. Next up Jago met David Balshaw, an old adversary from Pennant Two in 2011. p1Balshaw has had this year off, but despite that put up a great fight before Jago took the win 14-12, 13-15, 14-12, 11-6.  Arnold’s third win was against Laurie Plummer, who for the second match in a row, came up without a win, and was beaten easily here 6, 6, and 9.

p1Ross Humphreys, playing his last match for the year, scored three wins as well.  Meeting Balshaw in the first round he won in four sets, against Plummer in the second round of singles he needed only three, and then accounted for Paar in four in the third round, after the first two sets were close, and one apiece.

p1Number three Bernadette Fitzpatrick continued her good form in this Pennant with a sold two game haul (her seventh in a row), only losing to Arthur Paar.  She too, easily outplayed Laurie Plummer in three sets, and defeated David Balshaw in a close four setter.

Pinnacle Packers took both doubles, Humphreys and Jago dropping one set only to Paar and Plummer in a 11-2, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9 win and later Humphreys and Fitzpatrick played in the only five set rubber of the match, when, after being two sets to love down against Paar and Balshaw recovered to win strongly 7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7.

Not much to cheer about for Spanline with just one rubber for the night.  And the news for Spanline does not get any better, as they meet Pinnacle Packers in the Elimination semi final match next week !

 

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Robert Chiswell 3, Leon Brown 2, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Tankard Dental 5 Arthur Paar 2, Ashley Morrison 1)

Even before this match began, Tankard Dental knew that they had missed the cut for the finals, but that did not stop them putting up a solid fight in this last round match.

The Mallee Bearings side was without their number three, Nick Barlow, replaced by Peter Fitzpatrick.  Tankard’s were without their number two, Colin Moore, and his fill-in was Spanline’s number one, Arthur Paar – fair swap?

Robert Chiswell played well for the Bearings side, snaring three singles wins, but falling short with his partners in the doubles.  Chiswell had a full book of games, all but one of his rubbers going to five sets, and the one that did not, went to four.  On a night when warming up was not a problem, Chiswell panted his way through the night to record his wins.  His first up opponent was Karina Sullivan, and it was only in the third set that Sullivan began to put up any real resistance.  At that stage Chiswell led two sets to love 11-4, 11-5. p1The next two sets went to Sullivan 12-10, 12-10 to level the match.  Chiswell dominated the fifth set, however, to take the match comfortably 11-4.  Chiswell next met Ashley Morrison, and all were assured of a tight match, and possibly a win for Morrison should he get his backhand working.  Chiswell seemed to pour water on a Morrison win from the outset, thrashing Ashley 11-1 in the first set.  But Morrison regrouped to take the next two 11-9, 11-5 to take the advantage going into the fourth set.  But his advantage was short-lived, Chiswell being more careful with an 11-6 win to level the match two sets all.  All bets were off for the final set, as there was nothing in it.  Chiswell prevailed, and saw victory at 13-11.  His third rubber deservedly came against Arthur Paar, Chiswell not leaving many gaps for Paar, to take the win in four sets.

p1Leon Brown did his reputation no damage, picking up two rubbers.  His first win in particular was of note – the scalp of Ashley Morrison in four sets in a match in which he clearly had the upper hand.  His second win was actually the deciding rubber when the scores were locked at five rubbers apiece.  He took little time disposing of Karina Sullivan to give the win to his team after only three sets.

The sixth rubber for the Bearings side came from fill-in Fitzpatrick.  Fitzpatrick leading 13-11, 6-11, 11-9 almost had the game won in the fourth set, but Sullivan denied him taking the set 15-13.  He then had to do it all again, but went on to take a nerve-racking win with an 11-8 win in the fifth.

That was the six rubbers for the Mallee Bearings side, but as the score indicates, Tankard Dental, despite their poor showings in the singles, were kept in the match by virtue of success in the two doubles.

But firstly, those singles … Paar took two rubbers.  Firstly, against Fitzpatrick in three, then later against Leon Brown in a good five setter when he was two sets to one down. p1Morrison, as with last week, could only contribute one rubber to his team’s tally, this against Fitzpatrick, whom he beat easily in three.

The other two rubbers going to Tankard’s were in the doubles.  These were two close rubbers, and could have just as easily gone to Mallee Bearings.  The first doubles between Morrison and Paar against Chiswell and Brown was a contest to the end.  Morrison and Paar were two sets to one down, and looking at a loss, clawed their way back into the fourth set to take it 11-9.  And they had to work harder in the fifth before taking it 12-10.  The second doubles between Morrison and Sullivan at one end and Chiswell and Fitzpatrick at the other, also went to five sets, in a match where neither side could get the upper hand.  Sets alternated to two all, and after taking the first and third sets, Tankards took the fifth 11-9 for the win.  With the finals coming up it is a worrying thing for Mallee Bearings that for the whole of this season they have won only three doubles from a possible sixteen …

A very close match Mallee Bearings six rubbers to Tankard Dental five, and 24 games to 23.

 

PENNANT THREE

In a preview of next week’s finals action, the two top teams once again played the two bottom teams in this Final Round of the 2012 Summer Pennant.  No surprises, top side Max Miller Carpets defeated Weightman’s Packaging easily, and Sunny Daily confirmed their second-placed position on the ladder by defeating Dunkley Scales.

 

– Sunny Daily 7 (Matt Johns, Lachlan Kelly 3) d Dunkley Scales 4 (Leonie Dunkley, Alex Keegan Jeremy Corrin 1)

These two sides have met four times this season.  Dunkley Scales won the first time 8 rubbers to 3, but have not looked like doing so since.  The lads from Sunny Daily have taken the honours on the three subsequent occasions, and look to have the measure of their opponents.

Sunny Daily were without their number two, Mick Bacon on this occasion, but thanks to a strong night from both Lachlan Kelly and Matt Johns, who each won three singles, the team took the win here 7 rubbers to 4.

p2Both Kelly and Johns were in good form, dropping only one set in their three singles hit-outs, and that was to Winter Pennant Two player Alex Keegan.  And when they played together in the second doubles, they won that too, also in three sets.

Dunkley Scales’s players Jeremy Corrin, Alex Keegan and Leonie Dunkley all took one singles win, at the expense of fill-in Sam Hensgen, who had an unusually “off” night.  Keegan and Dunkley needed only three sets to get their wins, but Corrin, who was probably still warming up, took five.

Their fourth rubber came courtesy of the first doubles when Keegan and Dunkley defeated Kelly and Hensgen comfortably in four sets.

As indicated, these two teams will meet in the first round of finals play next week.  Dunkley Scales will have to rediscover their early season form to have any chance of toppling this consistent Sunny Daily combination.

 

Max Miller Carpets 8 (Cole Keegan, Brian Hosking 3, Ryan Hensgen 1) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Karly Leach 1)

It seems that anyone who fills-in in for the number one player in the Max Miller team is assured of a good score.  This position, formerly occupied by such luminaries as Nicholas Dorman, and latterly George Papanicolaou, has this last two weeks been occupied by Josh Carmichael and now Cole Keegan.  Carmichael snared two wins last week, and Keegan swept the board this week, helping the Carpeters to an 8 rubbers to 3 defeat of Weightmans Packaging.

p2Keegan is a regular Pennant Four player, and slipped in effortlessly to this side, taking all his wins in the minimum of three sets.

Keegan was backed up admirably by number two Brian Hosking, who also took three wins.  Hosking was untroubled against Karly Leach and Sam Hensgen; those wins coming in three sets, but he had to pay attention when Weightman’s captain Sabrina Fitzpatrick was at the other end of the table. Sabrina stretched this match to five sets, and was a little disappointed not to win, after coming close in the fifth, but losing 11-9.

Max Miller’s Ryan Hensgen contributed one rubber to his team’s tally, defeating younger brother Sam in the final rubber of the night to complete a miserable outing for his younger brother.

Weightmans three rubbers came from a singles win to Sabrina Fitzpatrick and Karly Leach, who both defeated Ryan Hensgen, and the second doubles when Fitzpatrick and Sam Hensgen got the better of Keegan and Ryan Hensgen in three sets.  This was the only bright spot of the entire night for Sam, who, after filling-in in the other Pennant Three match, could manage only one win from the eight rubbers he played.

These two sides meet again next week in the elimination semi-finals.

p2Brian Hosking won the aggregate handsomely on 24 rubbers (from a possible 30), with a five game margin to Matt Johns on 19 and a further game back to Lachlan Kelly sitting at 18.

 

 

 

PENNANT FOUR

 

Going into this last round before the finals commence positions on the ladder were already settled and this was a round for teams to work on their game before the fun commences. The feature of the round also was that first played second and third played fourth.

 

– Sunny Daily 6 (Claire Ljubic 3, Travis Winton 1) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Paul Fitzpatrick, Peter Edwards 2, Sosefa Fevaleaki 1)

Going into this match Andrew Lewis and Ellie Midgley were out for Dunkley Scales and were replaced by Sosefa Fevaleaki and Paul Fitzpatrick respectively. p2Fevaleaki was in for his second match. He has been a regular on a Monday night and is a young player with a future in table tennis.

Second placed Sunny Daily grabbed the early ascendancy and Dunkley Scales were always playing catch up. The final result of 6-5 in favour of Sunny Daily indicates a good match and that it was. p2Sunny Daily skipper Claire Ljubic was the dominant player in the contest as she won her three singles and participated in both doubles victories. She accounted for Paul Fitzpatrick in straight sets, she had a four set struggle with Peter Edwards and then later another four set tussle this time against Sosefa Fevaleaki.

Dunkley Scales won five singles in total. Peter Edwards won his usual two as did fill in Paul Fitzpatrick while new comer Fevaleaki won one. It was however the lack of success in the doubles and Claire Ljubic’s good form which was costly for Dunkley Scales.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Cole Keegan 3, Michael Hensgen 2, Shirley Whitecross 1) d Bishop Builders 4 (Roy Cubit 2, Ben Hosking 1)

Going into this match singles aggregate leader Joshua Carmichael was out for Bishop Builders as was team mate Sonya Shalliker. Carmichael was playing cricket at the MCG, I suppose we can forgive him for missing table tennis, not a bad excuse.

Roy Cubit and Taylor O’Sullivan came into the team as replacements.

Cubit was on fire early and by the fifth match of the night he had won two singles and partnered Ben Hosking in a thrilling doubles win against Cole Keegan and Shirley Whitecross. This match was a beauty and close all the way with the Builders combination winning 9-11 16-14 9-11 11-8 11-9.

The Builders took a 3-2 lead however Max Miller Carpets then were to get on a roll and won the next four matches to finish the contest. Skipper Cole Keegan continued his good form and won three singles and in a good team performancep2while Michael Hensgen also played well to win two singles including the scalp of opposing skipper Ben Hosking in straight sets 11-6 12-10 11-9. p2With Shirley Whitecross winning one singles as well the Carpeters are combining well and could be a force come finals time.

Bring on the finals!!!!!!!!

   

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 10: –

PENNANT ONE:

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Mark Dorman 3, John Gray 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Mark Ljubic, Darren Robinson 2, Daniel Jansen 1)

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Peter Midgley, Kevin Johns 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Gavin Carmichael 2, Jackson Tung, Peter Bishop 1)

PENNANT TWO:

Pinnacle Packers 10 (Ross Humphreys, Arnold Jago 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 2) d Spanline 1 (Arthur Paar 1)

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Robert Chiswell 3, Leon Brown 2, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Tankard Dental 5 Arthur Paar 2, Ashley Morrison 1)

PENNANT THREE:

Max Miller Carpets 8 (Cole Keegan, Brian Hosking 3, Ryan Hensgen 1) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Karly Leach 1)

– Sunny Daily 7 (Matt Johns, Lachlan Kelly 3) d Dunkley Scales 4 (Leonie Dunkley, Alex Keegan Jeremy Corrin 1)

PENNANT FOUR:-

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Cole Keegan 3, Michael Hensgen 2, Shirley Whitecross 1) d Bishop Builders 4 (Roy Cubit 2, Ben Hosking 1)

– Sunny Daily 6 (Claire Ljubic 3, Travis Winton 1) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Paul Fitzpatrick, Peter Edwards 2, Sosefa Fevaleaki 1)

 

 

For further information on Table Tennis contact Gavin Carmichael 0408 237 907 or 5023 7907.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

93 - Summer - 2012 - Rnd 9 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 9: – PENNANT ONE: – Pinnacle Packers 7 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Kevin Johns, Peter Midgley 1) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Mark Ljubic 2, Darren Robinson, Daniel Jansen 1) – Fishers IGA 6 (Gavin Carmichael 3, Jackson Tung 2) d Max Miller Carpets 5 […]

Subscribe US Now