170 – Summer – 2014 – Rnd 2 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:13 Minute, 3 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results Round 2: –

PENNANT ONE: 

– Fishers IGA 6 (Andrew Cannard 3, Lee Thomas, Arthur Paar 1) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Matt Ljubic, Ed Hung 2)

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Gavin Carmichael 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 2) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Mark Ljubic 2, Kevin Johns, Leon Brown 1)

– Tankard Dental 8 (Kate Carmichael 3, Nicholas Dorman, Cole Keegan 2) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Rick McMeekin 2)

PENNANT TWO:

 – Pinnacle Packers 6 (Tony Malycha 2, Rod Healy, Glen Bell 1) d Tankard Dental 5 (Matt Avers 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 2)

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Seval Fuat, Reece Kurrle 2, Kumail Jaffry 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Terry Martin 3, Brendan Alderton 1)

– Fishers IGA 7 (Arnold Jago 3, Geoff Peters 2) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Aidan Moore 2, Andrew Alderton, Peter Edwards 1)

PENNANT THREE:

 – Dunkley Scales 6 (Ajay Chowdhry 3, John Fitzpatrick, Kim Avers 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Peter Mikhaeil, Cambell McKenzie 2)

– Weightmans Packaging 8 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Helen Frania, Stephan Ljubic 2) d Mallee Bearings 3 (Paul Fitzpatrick 3)

p1Kate Carmichael made a big statement in Round 2 Stta Summer action by taking out Rick ‘Cool Breeze’ McMeekin. It is the first time that Kate has picked up 3 singles in P1 competition and rumour has it, Richie was seen shedding a tear after the result. (Not that Gav will admit to that one).

 

PENNANT ONE:

The highlight of round two matches of the Sunraysia Table Tennis summer pennant would have to be the role played by the three female players Kate Carmichael, Bernadette Fitzpatrick and Lee Thomas who all played a significant role in their respective teams victories.

Maybe this round will go down as the ladies round……well done girls!!!!!!!! 

 

– Tankard Dental 8 (Kate Carmichael 3, Nicholas Dorman, Cole Keegan 2) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Rick McMeekin 2)

Kate Carmichael was outstanding in the 8-3 victory by Tankard Dental over their more experienced opponents Max Miller Carpets on centre court. The youthful Tankard trio of Carmichael, Nicholas Dorman and Cole Keegan now sit at the head of the ladder undefeated after two rounds. Dorman and Keegan won two singles each in the impressive result.

Tankards are playing exciting table tennis and this was the first time in her pennant one career Carmichael was able to win three singles, her first match of the night saw her defeat Carpeters skipper Rick McMeekin in what was a top class match. This match was played at a fast pace and p1Carmichael was able to maintain a small lead in each of the three games in what was one of her best wins.

She later defeated Geoff Wright in a five set thriller which was a lengthy affair with Wright retrieving well and at two games to one up and leading 7-3 in the fourth it looked like he was going to record a good win. Carmichael then began a comeback rattling off the next eight points and then going to a 6-2 lead in the fifth before Wright fought back to level the match at 7 points all only for Carmichael again to grab the ascendancy and go on to win 6-11 11-3 9-11 11-7 11-7.  In her final singles against Graeme O’Neill, Kate was able to get over the line in four sets.

Carmichael’s team mate Keegan has started this competition in impressive style after being promoted from the pennant two winter competition and he is offering good support.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Gavin Carmichael 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 2) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Mark Ljubic 2, Kevin Johns, Leon Brown 1)

On the stage court Weightmans Packaging outlasted Mallee Bearings 7-4 to win their second match of the season. Fifteen year old Bernadette Fitzpatrick played a key role for the victors winning two singles and teaming with Gavin Carmichael to win the first doubles in straight sets over experienced pair Mark Ljubic and Kevin Johns. Fitzpatrick late in the match recovered from a two game deficit to defeat Kevin Johns 6-11 6-11 11-9 11-8 11-4.

p1Weightmans captain Gavin Carmichael was able to win three singles and take part in both doubles victories. His match against Mark Ljubic was a long five setter with plenty of attack and defending taking place. Carmichael raced to 5-0 in the fifth and to his credit Lubic would not go away and late in the match he levelled at eight all before Gavin steadied to win 11-4 5-11 11-6 5-11 11-8.

Victory in both doubles was also a key factor in Weightmans success.

 

– Fishers IGA 6 (Andrew Cannard 3, Lee Thomas, Arthur Paar 1) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Matt Ljubic, Ed Hung 2)

Fishers IGA recorded their first win of the season with a narrow 6-5 defeat of Dunkley Scales on the grand stand court. Fill in Andrew Cannard won three singles for the second round in succession for Fishers. Brandishing a new bat Cannard was in good form, although he had to fight off a determined Matt Ljubic to win in five sets 13-11 11-8 7-11 9-11 11-9. This was a tremendous contest with Cannard avenging a loss to young Ljubic from earlier in the year.

With the match at five rubbers all Fishers p1Arthur Paar outlasted Ash Morrison in three sets to enable Fishers to record their first victory. Fishers number two Lee Thomas recorded an important singles win for her team as well as partnering Andrew Cannard to a four set win over Matt Ljubic and Ed Hung in the first doubles.

By winning the first singles of the night and then involved in the first doubles victory Thomas helped set up her teams victory.

 

PENNANT TWO: –

Weightmans Packaging at this very early point in the season are the only undefeated side.  Pinnacle Packers and Fishers IGA get their first win, and Mallee Bearings remain on the bottom.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Seval Fuat, Reece Kurrle 2, Kumail Jaffry 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Terry Martin 3, Brendan Alderton 1)

Weightmans Packaging had to come from behind to take the win in this second round match.

Terry Martin, filling in for Mallee Bearings captain Josh Carmichael, kept his team in the contest, with three singles wins and a fighting win in the second doubles with Karly Leach.  p1Martin had to work hard against Seval Fuat for his first win; after taking the first set 11-6, Fuat struck back with wins in the second and third sets 11-8, 11-8.  Fuat almost took the match in the fourth set, but Martin held on to win it 14-12.  With the momentum he took the fifth 11-6.  He had much less trouble with Reece Kurrle.  He did not allow Kurrle a set, and in three tight sets won, 11-9, 11-8, 13-11.  His final win, against youngster Kumail Jaffry (11-3, 11-0, 9-11, 11-5) made the score at that stage 5-4, with two to play.  Martin and Leach were very evenly matched against their opponents in the second doubles, Fuat and Kurrle.  After taking the first set, Martin and Leach were then on the back foot, losing the second (7-11) and the third (12-14).  But they held their nerve, and came back strongly in the final two sets, winning them 11-6, 11-9.

Added to those four rubbers for Mallee Bearings, Brendan Alterton chipped in one, with a five set win of Jaffry 11-13, 14-12, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6.

And so how did Weightmans Packaging win, then?  Well, both Reece Kurrle and Seval Fuat took two wins – both against Alderton and Leach, and Jaffry took the important win against his opposite number, Karly Leach in three sets.  Added to those five rubbers, the first doubles of Kurrle and Jaffry when they downed Martin and Alderton in three sets.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 25 games to 16.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Tony Malycha 2, Rod Healy, Glen Bell 1) d Tankard Dental 5 (Matt Avers 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 2)

Both teams had their number three player absent; Pinnacle Packers Rachel Fitzpatrick was replaced by Rod Healy and Tankards Brian Hosking by Mick Bacon.  The doubles proved the decider in this contest.

Although on the losing side, p1Matt Avers was the dominant player.  He took three singles wins – firstly a v-e-r-y tight three setter against opposing captain Tony Malycha 11-9, 11-9, 15-13.  Next, he was ambushed in the first set by Glen Bell 9-11, but recovered to take the next three 3, 5 and 7.  His third win, against Healy was hard work.  Healy took the first set 11-8, Avers rebounded in the second and third taking them 8 and 5.  Healy started to work Avers out by then, but Avers held on in the fourth, to take the match 13-11.

But to the winners … captain Tony Malycha took singles wins, both in three sets, against Peter Fitzpatrick and Mick Bacon.  And Healy and Bell also took wins against Bacon to give them four rubbers.  As noted, it was the doubles which decided this contest, and Pinnacle Packers took them both in a canter.  Malycha and Bell clearly too good for Avers and Fitzpatrick, winning 6, 4 and 8, and later Malycha and Healy conceding only one more point against Avers and Bacon, winning 8, 5 and 6.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 20 games to 17.

 

– Fishers IGA 7 (Arnold Jago 3, Geoff Peters 2) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Aidan Moore 2, Andrew Alderton, Peter Edwards 1)

Fishers IGA recorded a strong win against Max Miller Carpets in this game, winning 7 rubbers to 4.

Fishers IGA captain Arnold Jago happily got back into his old ways, taking three singles wins with a minimum of fuss – all in three sets.

p1Geoff Peters, playing at number three, had another good week, claiming two scalps, this time Andrew Alderton and Peter Edwards.  He disposed of Alderton in four sets, and Edwards in three.  He also took a set from opposing captain Aidan Moore.

Fishers took both doubles to add to these rubbers – Jago and Peters too good for Moore and Alderton, winning 7, 6 and 9 and in the second doubles Jago and Colin Moore (subbing for Jeremy Corrin), were kept honest, but not really challenged by Moore and Edwards, winning that one 8, 8 and 9.

For Max Miller Carpets, Aidan Moore took two – in four sets over Geoff Peters, and later easily defeating his father, Colin, 9, 4 and 2.  Good thing Aidan had the car keys in his pocket.

Andrew Alderton and Peter Edwards also defeated Colin Moore; Alderton in four over Moore – after losing the first set 10-12, Alderton played well, winning the next three sets 7, 9 and 9.  Peter Edwards had a good tussle with Moore, taking the win 11-5 in the fifth set.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 25 games to 13.

 

PENNANT THREE: –

Dunkley Scales, after having the bye last week, started their season proper with a 6-5 win, and Weightmans Packaging after their loss last week, took a big win over Mallee Bearings.

 

 – Dunkley Scales 6 (Ajay Chowdhry 3, John Fitzpatrick, Kim Avers 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Peter Mikhaeil, Cambell McKenzie 2) 

In a close match, Ajay Chowdhry, John Fitzpatrick and Kim Avers defeated the Pinnacle Packers trio of Peter Mikhaeil, Cambell McKenzie and Grant Stone in the eleventh rubber.

Chowdhry was in good form, taking three wins, but not without some effort.  Whilst his wins against Peter Mikhaeil and Grant Stone were in three sets, Cambell McKenzie, playing at number two for his team, certainly gave him a workout.  McKenzie, after a season in Pennant Four in the winter competition, and Chowdhry produced a high class, close match.  Neither player dominated, and the sets alternated with Chowdhry taking the last 11-9.

John Fitzpatrick, playing his busy style of table tennis, took one rubber, against Grant Stone 12-10, 12-10, 11-9, and he put Mikhaeil and McKenzie on notice that things are only going to get harder when they meet again, as he took a set from both of them, in his four set defeats.

And Kim Avers took the all-important battle of the Number Three’s in the eleventh rubber.  At that stage the score was locked at five all and her match with Grant Stone was a tight entertaining game.  Stone has improved considerably in the little time he has been with the club, and gave Kim a run for her money.  Kim took the win 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7.

The doubles wins were shared Chowdhry and Avers accounting for Mikhaeil and Stone in three, whilst Pinnacle Packers took the first doubles rubber – Mikhaeil and McKenzie in a close four setter against Chowdhry and Fitzpatrick.  The Packers pair were doing it easy after the first two sets, taking them 11-6, 11-7, but at that point Chowdhry and Fitzpatrick got their act together, took the third easily 11-5, and almost took the match to the fifth, just losing the fourth 15-13.  More to come from that pair.

For Pinnacle Packers, Peter Mikhaeil and p1Cambell McKenzie took two rubbers apiece.  They both defeated Fitzpatrick in four, and found Avers a difficult customer too.  Mikhaeil had his hands full with Avers with the first four sets of his match, but unfortunately Kim’s game fell away in the fifth to give Mikhaeil the win 12-10, 10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4.  McKenzie’s win was somewhat easier, although Kim did take a set from him, McKenzie winning 11-2, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 24 games to 18.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 8 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Helen Frania, Stephan Ljubic 2) d Mallee Bearings 3 (Paul Fitzpatrick 3)

The Weightmans Packaging trio of Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Helen Frania and Stephan Ljubic didn’t do too much wrong in their win over Mallee Bearings.

They all took two singles wins, against Quentin Clark and Grant Stone (subbing for Sonya Shalliker), and won both doubles.  The one player they could not beat in the singles was Paul Fitzpatrick.

Sabrina won both her singles in three sets, Helen defeated Stone in three, but had a much harder time of it against Quentin Clark.  Clark forced the contest to the fifth set, and went down narrowly 11-8 in the last.  Ljubic defeated Clark in three, but found Stone harder to dominate, and after a good match won 12-10, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8.

Both doubles wins were of four sets: Sabrina and Helen in a close four setter with Paul Fitzpatrick and Clark 11-6, 8-11, 13-11, 11-9 in a game which could have gone to five sets.  The second doubles was not much different,  Sabrina and Stephan downed Paul and Grant 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 12-10.

For Mallee Bearings,p1Paul Fitzpatrick won their three rubbers – he accounted for Ljubic in three sets 8, 6 and 6; in the second round of singles he downed Helen Frania 9, 6 and 9; and finally against his mother, won in four, after begrudgingly conceding the second set, taking the win 11-4, 11-13, 11-3, 11-8.

Final scores:  8 rubbers to 3 and 25 games to 14.

 

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

169 - Summer - 2014 - Rnd 1Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results Round 1: – PENNANT ONE: – Weightmans Packaging 6 (Gavin Carmichael 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 1) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Matt Ljubic, Ed Hung 2, Ashley Morrison 1) – Max Miller Carpets 7 (Rick McMeekin 3, Geoff Wright, Graeme O’Neill 1) d Mallee Bearings 4 […]

Subscribe US Now