138 – Summer – 2013 – Round 10 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:15 Minute, 42 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results Round 10: –

PENNANT ONE: –

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Mark Dorman 3, Arthur Paar, Geoff Wright 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Darren Robinson, Matt Ljubic 2)

– Bishop Builders 6 (Mark Ljubic, Michael Hogarth 2, Peter Bishop 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ashley Morrison 1)

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Nicholas Dorman 3, Gavin Carmichael 2) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Andrew Cannard 2, Kevin Johns, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 1)

PENNANT TWO: –

– Tankard Dental 6 (Arnold Jago 2, Jessica Dorman, Claire Ljubic 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Ed Hung 3, Karly Leach 2)

– Spanline 6 (Leon Brown 3, Cole Keegan 2, Tony Malycha 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (George Papanicolaou, Geoff Peters, Peter Fitzpatrick 1)

– Max Miller Carpets 8 (Seval Fuat, Glen Bell 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Ekin Arisoy, Lachlan Kelly 1)

PENNANT THREE: –

– Bishop Builders 6 (Kalif Shortt 3, Helen Frania 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Ben Hosking, Jai Green 2, Quentin Clark 1)

– Dunkley Scales 6 (Mukhwinder Mukhwinder 3, Leonie Dunkley 2) d Sunny Daily 5 (Tom Douglas 2, Mohammad Karam, Peter Edwards 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Winston Easterbrook 3, Matt Avers 2, Rachel Fitzpatrick 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Ali Mohammad 2, Jol Peters 1)

PENNANT FOUR: –

– Pinnacle Packers 8 (Kumail Jaffry, Soyel Zahidi 3) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Wayne Pryor, John Fitzpatrick, Therese Fitzpatrick 1)

– Sunny Daily 7 (Kim Avers 3, Angela Pryor 2, Gagan Preet 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Shirley Whitecross, Rahullah Mirzai, Sanam Preet 1)

 

p1Arthur Paar call’s for a double after hearing the news that Max Miller Carpets have snuck into finals by the narrowest of margins. Now to knock out the minor Premiers in a cut throat Semi Final without their Captain Mark ‘Turino’ Dorman.

 

PENNANT ONE:

In an outstanding finish to the Sunraysia Table tennis pennant one summer competition three teams from second to fifth finished on the same number of wins and then the same rubbers for and against which is an amazing statistic given there have been ten rounds of play.

Places in the four had to be decided by games for and against and the percentage for the teams lucky enough to finish third and fourth was only a narrow margin over the fifth team Weightmans Packaging who were in the four all season until the very last game in round ten.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Nicholas Dorman 3, Gavin Carmichael 2) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Andrew Cannard 2, Kevin Johns, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 1)

At one stage in this round Weightmans trailed ladder leader Pinnacle Packers 1-5 before storming home only to go down 5-6 and by doing so disappointingly dropped out of the four after what had been an outstanding start to the season by them.p1The difference in this match was the form of Packers youngster Nicholas Dorman who won three singles and the doubles he participated in. Young Dorman played outstanding table tennis and in particular his straight sets defeat of singles aggregate runner up Andrew Cannard was pivotal in his team’s success. Cannard has been in excellent form and later he defeated opposing skipper Gavin Carmichael in four sets, the second time he has defeated Carmichael in this pennant.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Mark Dorman 3, Arthur Paar, Geoff Wright 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Darren Robinson, Matt Ljubic 2)

With Weightmans going down Max Miller Carpets 6-5 defeat of third team Mallee Bearings meant that the Carpeters snuck into the four by a narrow percentage. Again Mark Dorman lead from the front winning three singles while team mates p1Arthur Paar and Geoff Wright both won an important singles each. Mallee Bearings percentage was enough for them to finish third on the ladder.

 

– Bishop Builders 6 (Mark Ljubic, Michael Hogarth 2, Peter Bishop 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ashley Morrison 1) 

Second placed Bishop Builders secured their position on the ladder defeating bottom team Fishers IGA 6-5. The Builders did not have it all their own way and late in the match trailed 4-5 after Wayne Carmichael won his third singles defeating Mark Ljubic in straight sets. Carmichael was undefeated in singles after ten rounds of play winning thirty straight matches.

With two rubbers to play Builders Peter Bishop and Michael Hogarth defeated Ross Humphreys and Ash Morrison respectively both in five sets indicating how close the match was.p1Hogarth for the second round in succession won two singles and also importantly teamed up with Mark Ljubic to win the first doubles. He is taking good form into the knockout semi final this week.

The scene is set now for a close finals competition with all four teams capable of taking the title which is pleasing for the grading committee.

 

PENNANT TWO:

This final round of the Summer Pennant saw Spanline and Mallee Bearings play off for top spot.  These two teams have remained locked at the top of the ladder all season, and this match decided who would become the minor premiers.

 

– Spanline 6 (Leon Brown 3, Cole Keegan 2, Tony Malycha 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (George Papanicolaou, Geoff Peters, Peter Fitzpatrick 1)

The last time these two sides met, Mallee Bearings took the honors with a seven rubbers to four win.  The stakes were a little higher this time.

At the conclusion of the first doubles, scores were even at two rubbers all.  The next round of singles set the match up for Spanline, as they took them all, and all fairly easily.  Tony Malycha defeated Geoff Peters in three sets, as did Cole Keegan over Peter Fitzpatrick, p1and Leon Brown, after dropping his first set against George Papanicolaou, struck back to take the next three.

With four rubbers to play, Spanline were within touching distance of the win.

To their credit, Mallee Bearings, and George Papanicolaou and Geoff Peters in particular refused to give in.

Papanicolaou and Peters didn’t look like winners after the first three sets of their doubles against Brown and Keegan.  At that stage they trailed two sets to one 5-11, 12-10, 12-14.  But some inspired play saw them take the last two sets convincingly 11-7, 11-5.

Next up, Papanicolaou took on Malycha, and came away with the win in four sets, as did Peters over Cole Keegan.  That leveled the scores at five rubbers all, and in the final rubber Spanline took the match when Leon Brown proved much too good for Peter Fitzpatrick.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 24 games to 19.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 8 (Seval Fuat, Glen Bell 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Ekin Arisoy, Lachlan Kelly 1)

This match was at the other end of the table, to see who would end up with the Wooden Spoon.  Max Miller Carpets sat on three wins, and Weightmans Packaging two.  So a win here to Weightmans could see them level on three wins, with the decision made on percentage.

And Max Miller’s knew, that if they won, and Fishers IGA lost their match against Tankard Dental, they would be equal with Fishers with a chance to take fourth spot.

In the event, however, this match was a runaway win to Max Miller Carpets.  Early on, scores were level at two rubbers all – Max Millers’ Glen Bell surviving a five set encounter with Lachlan Kelly, and his captain Seval Fuat winning in three over Mick Bacon.  Weightmans struck back with wins to Ekin Arisoy (subbing for the absent Lee Thomas) in five sets over Sabrina Fitzpatrick.  p1Sabrina led two sets to love, but could not hold the persistent Ekin out in the final three.  The first doubles also went to Weightmans; Arisoy and Kelly taking the win over Fuat and Fitzpatrick.

Weightmans hardly got a look in for the rest of the night.  Of the final seven rubbers, only one went to four sets, and of those final seven rubbers Max Millers took six.

This was as good a result as Max Millers could have hoped for – now their finals hopes rested with the possibility of Tankard Dental helping them by defeating Fishers IGA.

Final scores:  8 rubbers to 3 and 27 games to 12.

 

– Tankard Dental 6 (Arnold Jago 2, Jessica Dorman, Claire Ljubic 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Ed Hung 3, Karly Leach 2)

In a very exciting match, which went right down to the wire, Tankard Dental pinched the win from the ever-improving Fishers IGA combination.

Like the two top teams, these two were level – in this case, on four wins apiece, with a win here meaning that the first finals match would be against the number two team on the ladder.  A loss, and a meeting with the top team followed.

The match was close throughout, first one-all (Karly Leach coming from two sets down to defeat Claire Ljubic 10-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6; and Arnold Jago leveling with a three set win over Michael Hensgen),p1then two-all (Ed Hung taking his twenty eighth singles win for the season over Jessica Dorman; and once against Tankards bouncing back with a great five set victory; Jago and Ljubic defeating Hung and Leach 11-7, 3-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9), three-all (Jago in three sets over Leach; countered by Hung’s twenty ninth win this time defeating Ljubic in three sets).  Tankard Dental then took what looked to be match winning break, wins to Jessica Dorman in five sets over Michael Hensgen, and then Jago and Dorman downing Hung and Hensgen in another five setter in the doubles gave them lead of five rubbers to three, with three to play.

The last three rubbers were nervous ones for Tankards, captain Arnold Jago conceding that they were all very “losable”.  Indeed, Arnold went down to Ed Hung in three (racking up win number thirty), and Karly Leach won a close three setter against Jessica Dorman.  p1Claire Ljubic came to the rescue for Tankards, however, with a strong four set win over Michael Hensgen 12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 to give Tankards a much deserved win.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 20 games to 22.

As a footnote, although Max Millers got their win, and Fishers IGA went down to Tankards, Max Millers still remained in fifth spot because Fishers percentage was superior.  Close, but not close enough.

 

PENNANT THREE:

Dunkley Scales and Weightmans Packaging confirmed their intention to be contenders for this year’s pennant with wins over Sunny Daily and Max Miller Carpets respectively.  These two teams finished the season with just one loss each, having defeated each other once during the season.  Dunkley Scales have a much better percentage, however, and this sees them top the ladder.

 

– Dunkley Scales 6 (Mukhwinder Mukhwinder 3, Leonie Dunkley 2) d Sunny Daily 5 (Tom Douglas 2, Mohammad Karam, Peter Edwards 1)

A very close match, decided only in the final rubber, saw Dunkley Scales get home against a team they comprehensively defeated earlier in the season.

Dunkley Scales number threeMukhwinder Mukhwinder again took three singles wins to steer his side home in a performance which was not as convincing as the first time these sides met.

p1Captain Leonie Dunkley took two wins, and she and Mukhwinder the second doubles.

Dunkley Scales had the measure of the Sunny Daily team for most of the night, they led 2-1, and later 5-3, but Peter Edwards, Tom Douglas and Mohammad Karam fought to the end.  Edwards started the night with a win over Chris King, then Mukhwinder and Dunkley took their first wins to take the lead 2-1.  Sunny Daily fought back with wins in the first doubles (Edwards and Douglas over Dunkley and King in three sets), and the next singles Douglas over King, also in three.

Dunkley Scales took the next three rubbers (a close five set win to Dunkley over Edwards 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9), Mukhwinder in four over Karam, and the second doubles Dunkley and Mukhwinder in three over Edwards and Karam.

Down 5 rubbers to 3, Sunny Daily had to make every post a winner, and did their best to do just that.  Edwards defeated Dunkley 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9; Karam likewise in four over King 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10, to leave the result in the hands of Edwards and Mukhwinder.

Edwards tried hard, but was no match for Mukhwinder who took the rubber in four sets 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 23 games to 19.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Winston Easterbrook 3, Matt Avers 2, Rachel Fitzpatrick 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Ali Mohammad 2, Jol Peters 1)

Weightmans Packaging scuppered any hopes Max Miller Carpets had of playing in the finals, with a strong win in the final round.

Max Millers were fourth on the ladder going into the match, leading Bishop Builders by one game, and a win here would have ensured them fourth spot on the ladder.  However, in the event, the Carpeters lost, the Builders won, and, the Builders not only drew level with the Carpeters on wins, but passed them by virtue of a superior percentage.

Weightmans played a workmanlike game; Winston Easterbrook took three wins, captain Matt Avers two, p1and Rachel Fitzpatrick one, and Avers and Fitzpatrick took the first doubles.

Avers had to work hard for his first singles win – up against Jol Peters he was trailing two sets to one 11-5, 9-11, 10-12, before he could get the better of his opponent.  He took the final two sets 11-2, 14-12.  Rachel Fitzpatrick played brother Paul, and took bragging rights home with a three set win.  Then Winston Easterbrook took the first of his three wins; against Ali Mohammad in four.  The next match, the first doubles between Avers and Fitzpatrick for Weightmans Packaging and Peters and Paul Fitzpatrick for Max Miller Carpets was a hard fought five set encounter.  The Weightmans pair led 11-7, 11-7, only for the Carpeters pair to level with wins of 11-9, 11-9 in the third and fourth sets.  That was the end of their run, however, Weightmans winning the fifth set easily 11-4.  The next two rubbers also fell to Weightmans and that gave them 6 rubbers from 6 played.

Max Millers at last found form in the next rubber; Ali Mohammad defeated Rachel Fitzpatrick in four; they took the second doubles too – Peters and Mohammad in five sets over Avers and Easterbrook 11-6, 11-6, 2-11, 10-12, 13-11.  Easterbrook then took his third win – this one over Paul Fitzpatrick in three, before the Carpeters took the last two rubbers to put some respectability into their score; Mohammad defeated Avers in three sets, and Jol Peters did the same against Rachel Fitzpatrick.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 24 games to 17.

 

– Bishop Builders 6 (Kalif Shortt 3, Helen Frania 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Ben Hosking, Jai Green 2, Quentin Clark 1)

Bishop Builders defeated bottom team Mallee Bearings to earn themselves a place in the finals.

Kalif Shortt played a captains game, winning three singles, and partnering his team-mates to wins in the doubles.  He could do nothing more.  He dealt with Quentin Clarke and Ben Hosking without any fuss, wins coming in three sets, but Jai Green almost took the win in their match.  In a rubber in which neither player could assert their authority, Kalif just held Jai out after five sets 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10.

He and Paul Fitzpatrick (subbing for Demi Green), had to come from behind to win their doubles against Green and Ben Hosking.  They took the win 11-8, 6-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9 in a close contest.  The second doubles was more straight-forward for the Builders; this time Shortt and Helen Frania needed only three sets to down Green and Quentin Clarke 2, 9 and 7.

That made five rubbers for the Builders, and they were to win only one other – and that was the deciding eleventh rubber when Helen Frania held out Quentin Clarke in four sets, p1after Quentin took the first 11-8.  Helen then found her range and won going away 9, 7 and 4.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 22 games to 20.

 

PENNANT FOUR:

 

– Sunny Daily 7 (Kim Avers 3, Angela Pryor 2, Gagan Preet 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Shirley Whitecross, Rahullah Mirzai, Sanam Preet 1)

Going into this game both teams required a fill in and brothers Sanam Preet and Gagan Preet took a place in each team. Both are regular Monday night hitters and are brothers of pennant three player Mukhwinder Mukhwinder.

Going into this match Sunny Daily were first on the ladder and Fishers third but only separated by one win.

In an outstanding performance Sunny Daily’sKim Avers guided her team to a 7-4 win. Kim has been improving each week in her first season of competition table tennis and by winning three singles she pipped team mate p1Angela Pryor and this round opponent Shirley Whitecross to win the singles aggregate by one in a very close three way finish. Angela did win two singles and together they won the second doubles. To cap off a successful night. The highlight in this match also was the battle of the Preet brothers who fought out a thrilling five set match with younger brother Sanam defeating Gagan 8-11 11-9 9-11 11-8 11-9 a great match.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 8 (Kumail Jaffry, Soyel Zahidi 3) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Wayne Pryor, John Fitzpatrick, Therese Fitzpatrick 1)

With both Kumail Jaffry and Soyel Zahidi in top form winning three singles Pinnacle Packers enjoyed an 8-3 victory over Max Miller Carpets. Both Kumail and Soyel are regulars on a Monday night and they are improving rapidly.

p1Therese Fitzpatrick for the Carpeters won one singles and placed Zahidi under extreme pressure in their five setter with Zahidi taking the points 5-11 11-6 11-9 8-11 11-9. Both players train under the watchful eye of Graeme O’Neill on a Monday night and are working hard on their games. p1In the very next match Therese matched up with brother John in the second doubles and again they narrowly went down in yet another five setter with Kumail Jaffry and young Matt Demarco taking the points 11-4 12-14 10-12 12-10 11-9 in a great match.

 

 

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

137 - Summer - 2013 - Round 9 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results Round 9: – PENNANT ONE: – – Bishop Builders 6 (Mark Ljubic, Michael Hogarth 2, Peter Bishop 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5(Mark Dorman 3, Geoff Wright 1) – Mallee Bearings 6 (Ali Taheri, Jackson Tung, Matt Ljubic 2) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Andrew Cannard 3) […]

Subscribe US Now