48 – Summer 2011 – Round 9 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:19 Minute, 7 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant – Results – Round 9 –

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Arthur Paar 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Andrew Cannard, Joel Dorman 2, Sony Sefer 1)

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Gavin Minter 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mark Ljubic, Jackson Tung 2, Peter Bishop 1)

– Sunraysia Daily 7 (Mark Dorman, Graeme O’Neill, Sam Foreman 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Neil Rodrigues 3 )

PENNANT TWO:

– Tankard Dental 9 (Henry Hornsby 3, Abraham McDonnell, Sony Sefer 2) d Pinnacle Packers 2 (Arthur Paar, Leon Brown 1)

– Spanline 6 (Arnold Jago 3, Trevor Gebert 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Laurie Plummer, Ashley Morrison 2, Sam McDonnell 1)

– Fishers IGA 9 (Jackson Murphy, Robert Chiswell 3, Tahir Khurshid 1) d Mallee Bearings 2 (Seval Fuat , Alex Keegan 1)

PENNANT THREE:

– Weightmans Packaging 8 (Peter Fitzpatrick 3, Andrew Lewis 2, Jeremy Corrin 1) d Mallee Bearings 3 (Colin Moore 2, Delaney Murphy 1)

– Sunraysia Daily 7 (Mark Kerr 3, Mark J 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 ( Mary Fitzpatrick 2, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Peter Kelly 1)

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Karina Sullivan, Gary Hughes 2, Damen Southgate 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Nicholas Dorman, George Papanicolaou 2)

PENNANT FOUR:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Ryan Hensgen 3, Ben Hosking 2, Lachlan Kelly 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Sam Hensgen 2, Gabriel McDonnell 1)

– Bishop Builders 6 (Paul Fitzpatrick, Leonie Dunkley 2) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mick Bacon 3, Laura Priestley, Shirley Whitecross 1)

 

PENNANT ONE

The final round of Sunraysia Table Tennis Association’s Pennant 1 this week takes on special significance, as rising junior star Dillon Chambers, undefeated for the season, comes up against Wayne Carmichael, the association’s dominant player for two decades.p1
While fourth place and a finals berth are still up for grabs, all eyes will be on the Carmichael-Chambers clash. Chambers needs to win the match to draw level with the super-consistent leftie, after missing Round 3 and three routine singles wins because of tournament commitments elsewhere.
Chambers has gone eight rounds without a defeat, in the process hauling back two points on Carmichael by defeating him twice during the season.
Carmichael has the ability to find an extra gear under pressure, but Chambers is playing two gears above the competition; his ability to stay in the point is the equal of Carmichael’s, and his ability to flick-drive forehand winners off short balls is an intimidating weapon.p1
Chambers, 13, has improved rapidly against top-line national opponents in his age group this year, and now possesses the complete attacking game, backed by lightning reflexes and footwork that rarely leaves him out of position.
Their past two contests have produced table tennis of a quality rarely seen outside the metropolitan competition, and the association has invited local sports fans to the Irymple sports centre tonight to see an Australian star of the future in action against the best player of the past 20 years.p1
The other interest resides in whether Carmichael can get his fourth-placed Mallee Bearings side over the line against Chambers’ second-placed Max Miller Carpets.
Mallee Bearings has a fingernail hold on fourth spot, but with an inferior percentage to fifth-placed Pinnacle Packers. It needs to win – and hope that Pinnacle loses – to secure its finals berth.

SUNRAYSIA DAILY VS PINNACLE PACKERS

p1

But Pinnacle is playing bottom side Weightman’s Packaging, and its No 1 Neil Rodrigues is back in top form after injury, and was dominant in winning three singles in his side’s 7-4 loss to ladder leaders Sunraysia Daily last week.
In that match, Rodrigues played himself into form with a five-set win over Sam Foreman, and easily dispatched Graeme O’Neill and Mark Dorman, both in straight sets.
The last time the two sides played, Sunny Daily won 10-1; Dorman, Foreman an O’Neill all won two singles this time around, at the expense of Darren Robinson and Kevin Johns, and won the first doubles, to win 7-4.

MALLEE BEARINGS VS WEIGHMANS PACKAGING

p1

With Wayne Carmichael in solid form, Mallee Bearings defeated Weightman’s Packaging 6-5, but had the game sewn up 6-3 when Carmichael defeated junior star Joel Dorman in straight sets after the second doubles.
Only Andrew Cannard was able to give Carmichael a contest, winning the first set before losing the next three; he went close to extending the contest before losing the fourth set 14-12.
Carmichael combined with Ed Hung and fill-in Arthur Paar, to win both doubles, and Paar’s win over Sony Sefer, filling in for Weightman’s, was ultimately the difference between the two sides.

MAX MILLER CARPETS VS FISHERS IGA

p1

On the third Pennant 1 table, Dillon Chambers guided Max Miller Carpets to a 6-5 win over Fishers IGA, who were missing No 1 player Gavin Carmichael.
Chambers won an entertaining four-setter against Jackson Tung, and beat fill-in Peter Bishop, and Mark Ljubic, in straight sets.
The Carpeteers secured the win with a 6-3 scoreline, winning both doubles after Gavin Minter had won a vital singles against Bishop in straight sets in the opening match.
Jackson Tung defeated Gavin Minter in four sets, and Bishop beat fill-in Jackson Murphy, the Pennant 2 aggregate leader, again in four sets, to lift Fishers’ scoreline to a respectable 5-6.

PENNANT TWO

TANKARD DENTAL vs. PINNACLE PACKERS

p1

In Pennant 2, Tankard Dental eclipsed Pinnacle Packers 9-2 to extend its season record to 8-1, and go to points clear of Fishers IGA at the top of the ladder.
Leon Brown and Arthur Paar won the Packers’ only two singles by defeating Abraham McDonnell and Sony Sefer respectively, and Tankard Dental will go into next week’s finals a firm favourite, thanks to the consistent form of Sefer, McDonnell, and Henry Hornsby.

SPANLINE vs. MAX MILLER CARPETS

p1

Spanline remained in contention for to finish second on the ladder by edging out cellar-dwellers Max Miller Carpets 6-5, after being nursed over the line by Arnold Jago, who won his three singles.
Spanline’s dominance in the doubles, plus a vital singles win by Trevor Gebert over McDonnell, was enough for the win. Laurie Plummer and Ash Morrison won two singles each for the Carpeteers.

FISHERS IGA vs. MALLEE BEARINGS 

p1

Second-placed Fishers IGA won 9-2 over Mallee Bearings in the other Pennant 2 match, in the process pushing Mallee Bearings into hazardous territory in fourth place, which it owns by the narrow margin of 2 per cent, over Pinnacle Packers.

 

 

PENNANT THREE

Max Miller Carpets remain three games clear at the conclusion of the penultimate round of the Summer Pennant after defeating Fishers IGA, Sunraysia Daily are still second after their victory over Pinnacle Packers, and Weightmans Packaging are making a late run for the final four – this week they accounted for Mallee Bearings to give them an outside chance of playing in the finals.

p2

MAX MILLER CARPETS   v   FISHERS IGA

Fishers IGA’s inability to win doubles matches put them at a distinct disadvantage in this match – a match which was otherwise very close.  Of the nine singles matches, winners Max Miller Carpets won five and Fishers won four.  Fishers were however, unable to win either doubles and so the Carpeters took a fairly easy 7-4 win.  Fishers started well, Nicholas Dorman defeating Gary Hughes in straight sets 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 and George Papanicolaou downing Karina Sullivan in a good five setter 11-8, 2-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6.  The balance then swung in favour of the Max Miller trio in the next three sets, Damen Southgate accounting for Rachel Fitzpatrick in three 11-9, 11-8, 11-8, Sullivan and Hughes getting the better of Dorman and Papanicolaou in a four set doubles match 11-7, 11-13, 11-9, 11-4 and Gary Hughes then outlasting Papanicolaou in five sets 4-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-6, 11-7 to make it 3-2 in favour of the Carpeters.  The next two matches were shared, Dorman easily accounting for Southgate in three sets 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 and Rachel Fitzpatrick coming very close to downing Karina Sullivan in five, but with Sullivan winning 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 after Rachel led two sets to one.  The next two matches were similarly shared between the two teams, Max Miller’s winning the second doubles when Sullivan and Southgate downed Dorman and Fitzpatrick 7-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8.  Fishers then came back to take the first of the final singles matches when Papanicolaou got the better of Southgate in a long five set match 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 12-14, 11-7.  The score was then 5-4 to Max Millers and Fishers were still in with a chance, but the last two singles went to the Minor Premiers, Hughes defeating Fitzpatrick 11-8, 11-2, 7-11, 11-8 and Sullivan over Dorman 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 12-10.  This loss puts Fishers fifth and equal last on the ladder with Weightmans Packaging and they will have to beat Mark Kerr’s Sunraysia Daily squad in the next round to have any hope of being included in the finals.

 

p2

SUNRAYSIA DAILY   v   PINNACLE PACKERS

Going into this match both these teams were on four wins apiece on the ladder, and a win here would give a valuable break going into the finals.  Sunraysia Daily came away with the win, beating the Packers seven rubbers to four.  Peter Kelly played his first match since Round 3 in September for the Packers, and was understandably a bit match-shy.  The Dailies Sabrina Fitzpatrick was absent, but fill-in Mark Johnson filled in admirably winning two singles and combining with Mark Kerr to win one of the doubles matches.  The night started off on a very high standard with feisty Mary Fitzpatrick and Mark Johnson playing the first singles.  It was a close affair, and Mary was a deserving winner.  She won the first and third sets with ease 11-4, 11-4 and begrudgingly conceded the second and fourth sets 12-14, 10-12.  Johnson, although not a regular in our competition, is nonetheless a very handy player, and the fifth set was very close, Mary just getting the tiniest of leads to take the set 12-10.  Her sister Bernadette then played Karly Leach and came away with a three set victory 11-7, 13-11, 11-6.  The next four matches however, all went to the Sunraysia Daily team, Mark Kerr defeating Peter Kelly easily 11-4, 11-8, 11-3, then Marks Kerr & Johnson overcame a spirited Bernadette and Peter Kelly in the doubles to take that match in four 7-11, 13-11, 11-5, 13-11.  The next match was Mark Johnson’s second singles and once again it went to five sets, this time Bernadette his opponent.  There was really nothing between these two, it was a very high standard match, they went almost point for point throughout the match, and it was a case of whoever lost, would feel that the match was their’s also !!  But there can be only one winner, and Mark Johnson retrieved enough of Bernadette’s solid hits to come out the winner 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9.  Then Mark Kerr took only three sets to take the fourth rubber against Mary Fitzpatrick 11-7, 11-5, 11-3.  Peter Kelly put another score on the board for Pinnacle Packers taking four sets to beat Karly Leach 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9.  That made the score four rubbers to three to the Dailies, the Dailies then finished the business by taking the next three rubbers.  Mark and Karly were triumphant in the second doubles against Bernadette and Mary 11-9, 10-12, 11-2, 13-11.  Next on the table was Bernadette and Mark Kerr, and Bernadette, no doubt encouraged (or perhaps stung) by her loss to Mark Johnson made Kerr work hard for his victory, going down 7-11, 14-16, 11-9, 8-11.  That left two matches to play, and the honours were shared between the teams, Mark Johnson completely outplaying Peter Kelly 11-4, 11-8, 11-4, and Mary saving a little face for the Packers by downing Karly Leach 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 13-11, after looking in danger of having the match go to five sets when she was down 10-8, but outwitting Karly to level and then take the set and match.  For the winners then, Mark Kerr won three singles again (he has won three in seven of the nine rounds to date), Mark Johnson took two, and they took both the doubles.  Each of the Pinnacle Packers players contributed in the singles, Mary winning two and Bernadette and Peter Kelly one each, but that was the total of their score, as they failed to win either of the doubles.

 

p2

MALLEE BEARINGS   v.   WEIGHTMANS PACKAGING

Weightmans Packaging won only one of their first seven games, but have posted victories in the last two, and are now an outside chance of making the finals.  They were at full strength for this match, but their opponents were not, as Duncan Kelly was absent, replaced by Matt Ljubic.  Only three rubbers in this match went beyond three sets, and the Packers won all those that were of four sets (one) and the two five setters.  Honours in the first seven rubbers were fairly even, the Packers leading four to three victories to the Packers Andrew Lewis over Matt Ljubic 11-9, 11-7, 11-5, Peter Fitzpatrick over Delaney Murphy 11-7, 11-4, 11-5, a doubles win to Andrew and Peter over Colin Moore and Delaney 11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-9 and another singles to Fitzpatrick over Ljubic 11-5, 11-4, 11-4.  On the other side of the ledger, Mallee Bearings had taken victories with Colin Moore defeating Jeremy Corrin 11-5, 11-7, 11-5, and again over Andrew Lewis 11-9, 11-6, 11-5, and Delaney Murphy chiming in with another win over Jeremy 11-9, 11-6, 11-6.  The second doubles went to the Packers pair of Fitzpatrick and Corrin over Moore and Ljubic 11-9, 11-4, 11-4.  That left only the last three singles, and two of these matches produced the closest and best table tennis of the night.  The two number ones Colin Moore and Peter Fitzpatrick played a tense and close five setter with Fitzpatrick getting home 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5.  Andrew Lewis then played his opposite number Delaney Murphy and really did all he could to give her the match.  He lost the first 11-13, took the second 11-9, then the third 13-11 and looked to be home and hosed leading 10-6 in the fourth only to let Delaney take six points in a row to take the set 12-10.  That of course, put the match to the fifth set for decision.  Lewis got off to a good start leading 5-3 at the change, then lost concentration and it seemed the match for Murphy to be on match point 10-6.  Andrew gritted his teeth, and point by point edged closer and closer and squared up at 10-10.  In a nail-biting finish he overcame Delaney to take the fifth set 13-11.  That is the sort of game to give team-mates grey hairs !!  In the last rubber of the night, Jeremy Corrin downed Matt Ljubic 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 to give the Packers an 8-3 win and now an outside chance of making the finals.  That of course is dependant on the fortunes of others as well, but it did not look at all likely only a couple of weeks ago.

PENNANT FOUR

Close matches were the order of the day this round, both matches being won six rubbers to five.

p2

BISHOP BUILDERS   v   FISHERS IGA

Going into this match Fishers had the opportunity to join Bishop Builders at the head of the ladder.  Fishers trailed the Builders by one game – five wins to six.  It was not to be however, and Bishop Builders took a close match.  Mick Bacon did his best for Fishers, winning all his singles, but losing both doubles cost his team dearly.  Fishers won five of the nine singles, and came close to winning the first doubles when Bacon paired with Laura Priestley to narrowly lose out in five sets to Builders pair Paul Fitzpatrick and Leonie Dunkley.  In a close encounter, Fitzpatrick and Dunkley overcame a two sets to one deficit to take the match 9-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8.  Laura Priestley and Shirley Whitecross also contributed to Fishers tally, each winning one singles, but those two wins and Bacon’s three were all that Fishers could muster for the night and it was not enough.  For the victors Paul Fitzpatrick and Leonie Dunkley each won two singles, but as indicated already the difference between these teams was that the Builders won both the doubles and that gave them their score.  Leonie Dunkley’s only loss for the night was her singles match with Mick Bacon, a five set affair, which saw each player assume control for two sets at a time, Bacon winning the first two sets 11-6, 11-8, then Dunkley the next two 11-5, 11-8.  Dunkley faded in the fifth and Bacon took the match with a win 11-3.  Energetic Paul Fitzpatrick made Bacon work for his win also, and although the game was over in three sets, it was by no means a walkover.  Bacon took the first 11-8 in a close set, Fitzpatrick had his chances to take the long second set, and was playing his usual attacking game, but had to concede at 16-14.  Still he stayed in the game, working away at Bacon, but Mick was too good and took the third 11-6.  This was an important win for the Builders as it assures them of top spot on the ladder with only one round remaining.  They are now two games clear of Fishers and Mallee Bearings.

 

p2

MALLEE BEARINGS   v   MAX MILLER CARPETS

Mallee Bearings started the night third on the ladder, a game behind Fishers IGA, but by virtue of this win and Fishers loss, jumped Fishers and are now in second place due to better percentages.  Despite not winning either of the doubles, Mallee Bearings snuck home to win this match six rubbers to five.  Mallee Bearings number two Ryan Hensgen had a good night, winning all his singles to ensure him of at least sixth place on the aggregate ladder.  He accounted for brother Sam in a good five set match, and after being down two sets to nil 8-11, 8-11 came back strongly in the last three to win them 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 in an entertaining game.  He took four sets to account for improving Gabriel McDonnell and only three against Wendy Simpson.  Team mate and number three Ben Hosking garnered two (against Wendy Simpson 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3) and a close win against Gabriel in five 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 7-11 11-8.  Surprisingly team number one Lachlan Kelly could only muster one win, defeating Wendy Simpson in straight sets 11-7, 11-3, 11-9.  But these wins were enough to get the win for the Mallee Bearings team, and they happily sit second on the ladder with one week to go.  For the losers Sam Hensgen was too good for Lachlan Kelly, easily winning in three 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 and had a very good tussle with Ben Hosking including being two sets to love down, but came back to take the match 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6.  The other singles winner for Max Millers was Gabriel McDonnell, beating Mallee Bearings number one player Lachlan Kelly in four sets 4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-8.  Gabriel is constantly improving and his loss to Ben Hosking in the last rubber of the night is evidence of his application to the game.  At that stage the scores were locked at five rubbers all, and Gabriel almost pulled off the win for his team.  He was down two sets to nil 6-11, 7-11, but came back to take the third and fourth sets 11-8, 11-7, but Hosking got a break on him in the fifth and took that set 11-8.

As there are only four teams in this pennant, they will all play in the finals beginning after round 10, and the composition of the ladder is now set because Bishop Builders cannot be robbed of top spot with seven wins.  Mallee Bearings and Fishers IGA are second and third on five wins apiece, and Max Miller Carpets are on the bottom with one win only.

**************************************************************

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant – Results – Round 9 –

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Arthur Paar 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Andrew Cannard, Joel Dorman 2, Sony Sefer 1)

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Gavin Minter 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mark Ljubic, Jackson Tung 2, Peter Bishop 1)

– Sunraysia Daily 7 (Mark Dorman, Graeme O’Neill, Sam Foreman 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Neil Rodrigues 3 )

PENNANT TWO:

– Tankard Dental 9 (Henry Hornsby 3, Abraham McDonnell, Sony Sefer 2) d Pinnacle Packers 2 (Arthur Paar, Leon Brown 1)

– Spanline 6 (Arnold Jago 3, Trevor Gebert 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Laurie Plummer, Ashley Morrison 2, Sam McDonnell 1)

– Fishers IGA 9 (Jackson Murphy, Robert Chiswell 3, Tahir Khurshid 1) d Mallee Bearings 2 (Seval Fuat , Alex Keegan 1)

PENNANT THREE:

– Weightmans Packaging 8 (Peter Fitzpatrick 3, Andrew Lewis 2, Jeremy Corrin 1) d Mallee Bearings 3 (Colin Moore 2, Delaney Murphy 1)

– Sunraysia Daily 7 (Mark Kerr 3, Mark J 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 ( Mary Fitzpatrick 2, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Peter Kelly 1)

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Karina Sullivan, Gary Hughes 2, Damen Southgate 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Nicholas Dorman, George Papanicolaou 2)

PENNANT FOUR:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Ryan Hensgen 3, Ben Hosking 2, Lachlan Kelly 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Sam Hensgen 2, Gabriel McDonnell 1)

– Bishop Builders 6 (Paul Fitzpatrick, Leonie Dunkley 2) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mick Bacon 3, Laura Priestley, Shirley Whitecross 1)

 

For further information on Table Tennis contact Gavin Carmichael 0408 237 907 or 5023 7907.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

47 - Summer 2011 - Round 8 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 8: – PENNANT ONE: – Sunraysia Daily 6 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill, Sam Foreman 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Andrew Cannard, Joel Dorman 2); – Fishers IGA 7 (Gavin Carmichael, Jackson Tung 2, Peter Bishop 1) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Wayne Carmichael […]

Subscribe US Now