114 – Winter – 2013 – Round 10 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:15 Minute, 29 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant results round 10: –

PENNANT ONE:

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Rick McMeekin 3, Shane Carmichael 2, Sony Sefer 1) d Weightmans Packaging 4 (Mark Ljubic 2, Andrew Cannard 1)

– Fishers IGA 7 (Gavin Carmichael, Ashley Morrison, Darren Robinson 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Wayne Carmichael 3)

– Bishop Builders 8 (Shannon Bowen 3, Jackson Tung 2, Arthur Paar 1) d Mallee Bearings 3 (Mark Dorman 2, Ali Taheri 1)


PENNANT TWO:

– Tankard Dental 7 (Nicholas Dorman 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Spanline 4 (Arnold Jago, George Papanicolaou, Geoff Wright 1)

– Fishers IGA 6 (Jackson Murphy, Cole Keegan 2, Lachlan Kelly 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Matt Ljubic 3, Seval Fuat 1)


PENNANT THREE:

– Fishers IGA 6 (Cole Keegan 3, Helen Frania 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Peter Kelly, Peter Mikhaeil 2, Ben Hosking 1)

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Michael Hensgen 2, Peter Edwards 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Claire Ljubic 2, Graham Southwell, Sosefa Fevaleaki 1)

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Karly Leach 2, Mick Bacon, Quentin Clark 1) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Leonie Dunkley 3, Jessica Dorman 2)

 

Fishers IGA player of the round: Cole Keegan

 

Monday nights offer a chance for playing and non playing members to have full scale hitouts with other players & coaches.

7:30 – 10:30
$3 fee for all players

 

PENNANT ONE:

Max Miller Carpets have taken back first position on the Sunraysia Table Tennis pennant one ladder after their 7-4 victory over Weightmans Packaging in round ten action. The Carpeters have wrestled back first position albeit by percentage from Pinnacle Packers who were hit hard by injury and went down to third placed Fishers IGA.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Rick McMeekin 3, Shane Carmichael 2, Sony Sefer 1) d Weightmans Packaging 4 (Mark Ljubic 2, Andrew Cannard 1)

These two teams are three games clear of any other team with five rounds to play. Carpeters skipper Rick McMeekin again won three singles including a demolition of opposing skipper Mark Ljubic in straight sets. Shane Carmichael offered McMeekin good support with two singles victories including a four set win over Andrew Cannard. p1In the first doubles McMeekin and Carmichael accounted for Ljubic and Cannard in quick time. It was not all doom and gloom for Ljubic however as he was joined in the team by son Matt who was playing his first match in pennant one. A highlight was the second doubles when the father and son combination joined forces to defeat McMeekin and Sony Sefer 13-15 11-7 11-6 11-6.

 

– Fishers IGA 7 (Gavin Carmichael, Ashley Morrison, Darren Robinson 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Wayne Carmichael 3)

Third placed Fishers IGA retained third position with a solid 7-4 victory over the injury depleted Pinnacle Packers. p1Wayne Carmichael again won three singles for the Packers including a five set struggle against brother Gavin who took a two games to one lead but as usual Carmichael W was able to wrestle back control to go on and win 16-14 9-11 9-11 12-10 11-6. Later Wayne teamed with fill in Michael Hogarth to win the second doubles but that was the only other match that the Packers would claim.

The Fishers combination of Gavin Carmichael, Darren Robinson and Ashley Morrison won two singles each. This was Morrison’s best performance for the season and he is gaining more confidence in his first season in this pennant.

 

– Bishop Builders 8 (Shannon Bowen 3, Jackson Tung 2, Arthur Paar 1) d Mallee Bearings 3 (Mark Dorman 2, Ali Taheri 1)

With an 8-3 win in the remaining match Bishop Builders replaced their opponents Mallee Bearings in the top four. p1In an even display for the Builders, skipper Shannon Bowen, number two Jackson Tung and fill in Arthur Paar won three, two and one singles respectively and seem to be gaining momentum at the right time after a slow start to the season. In this match there were six five setters with the Builders winning four of these which was a significant statistic in the final result as they were able to hang in in the big points. Their next match is against ladder leaders Max Miller Carpets and could shape their season.

 

 

PENNANT TWO:

A perfect 10.  Ten games for ten wins.  That is Tankard Dental’s record to this point in the Pennant Two competition.  And every week, the opposition would like to be the side to record that first defeat.  This week Spanline were disappointed.

In the second match, Fishers IGA got the better of Pinnacle Packers in a close 6 rubbers to 5 win.

 

– Tankard Dental 7 (Nicholas Dorman 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Spanline 4 (Arnold Jago, George Papanicolaou, Geoff Wright 1)

In a match where all players scored at least one singles win, Tankard Dental made it look easy with a 7 rubbers to 4 victory over Spanline.

Nicholas Dorman once again notched up three singles victories, opposing captain Arnold Jago took two, and all the other players scored one.  That made it 5 rubbers to Tankards and 4 to Spanline, and the difference was in the doubles.  Tankard’s took both.

Dorman played two close sets against opposing number two George Papanicolaou 13-11, 11-9 before “going for home” in the third 11-2.  Arnold Jago got a look-in with one set against Dorman, but generally did not have an answer for the youngster.  Dorman won that match 11-5, 11-5, 4-11, 11-4.  Dorman’s third rubber was against Geoff Wright.  Wright was competitive with Dorman, but did not get the breaks, and lost 8, 9 and 9.

Bernadette Fitzpatrick also defeated Wright for her single rubber.  She took the first 12-10, lost the second 6-11, worked hard for the third 11-9, and got the better of her opponent in the fourth 11-7.

p1Peter Fitzpatrick contributed his one win with a victory over Papanicolaou in four sets in an entertaining match.  Fitzpatrick took the first two 11-3, 12-10.  Papanicolaou got even better in the third, taking it 11-8, however he could not sustain his form and lost the fourth 11-6.

p1The Tankard trio played better doubles this week than they have for a while … Dorman and Peter Fitzpatrick took their win in four 11-8, 11-4, 5-11, 11-3 against Papanicolaou and Wright, and later on Dorman and Bernadette Fitzpatrick also in four against Jago and Wright 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9.

Arnold Jago took two wins for Spanline; against Bernadette Fitzpatrick in three 13-11, 11-8, 11-8, and also in straight sets against Peter Fitzpatrick.

Papanicolaou was also able to get the better of Bernadette.  It was a good four setter, but George always had the upper hand.  He won 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 13-11.

Spanline’s fourth rubber came via Geoff Wright who only allowed Peter Fitzpatrick 6 points in the match.

This turned out to be an easy victory for the ladder leaders, but at 2 rubbers all after the first doubles, it looked like Spanline might be on to something.  But it was not to be, as Tankard’s took the next four rubbers to have the victory in their pocket after the second doubles.

Final scores: 7 rubbers to 4 and 22 games to 17.

 

– Fishers IGA 6 (Jackson Murphy, Cole Keegan 2, Lachlan Kelly 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Matt Ljubic 3, Seval Fuat 1)

Fishers IGA were without captain Andrew Jones and number three David Balshaw.  Former Pennant One player Jackson Murphy filled in for Jones, whilst current Pennant Three player Cole Keegan subbed for Balshaw.

This is the fourth time these two sides have played each other this year, and the honours are now tied at 2 victories all.  The fill-ins for Fishers were certainly the equal of the players they replaced, so it could be said that Fishers were at full strength.  Pinnacle Packers, on the other hand, had their captain Matt Ljubic filling-in in Pennant One, whether that made any difference or not is arguable.

Fishers IGA won this match with an even team performance.  Both the fill-ins, Murphy and Keegan won two singles, Lachlan Kelly took one, and the side garnered the second doubles to, at that time, equal the scores at 4 rubbers all.

Although he is a former Pennant One player, such is the calibre of Pennant Two, that Jackson Murphy had a lot of trouble in his opening match against the Packers number three Brian Hosking.  p1Hosking took the first and fourth sets to force this match to the fifth set, and eventually Murphy took it 6-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-13, 11-7.  Murphy also defeated the usually reliable Seval Fuat in the eleventh rubber, when the win was needed to decided the tie.  By then Jackson had warmed up nicely and disposed of Fuat 11-6, 11-7, 13-11.

Cole Keegan impressively defeated the same two players, Fuat in five, after being two sets to love down 6-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 and later on Hosking in three to level the scores at 5-5.

Lachlan Kelly had earlier also defeated Hosking to keep the scores ticking over, winning that match 7, 4 and 5.

Murphy and Keegan were too good in the second doubles against Matt Ljubic and Brian Hosking.  After dropping the first set 9-11, they took control in the next three, winning them 6, 3 and 7.

For the Packers, Matt Ljubic did all he could to get his side home – he won his three singles, and paired with Fuat to take the first doubles.  Once again he dropped only one set in the course of his singles’ victories, this to Murphy.  Murphy warmed to the task in this match, after he lost the first 6-11, he almost took the second, but lost it 10-12, then he took the third 11-8, but Ljubic bounced back in the fourth to finish the match 11-6.  Ljubic showed no mercy to Keegan, defeating him 3, 3 and 6, and Kelly did little better, Ljubic allowing him only a further two points in an 11-3, 11-2, 11-9 win.

The first doubles looked to be headed to Fishers when Murphy and Kelly led two sets to love, 11-8, 11-6.  Ljubic and Fuat had to dig deep in the remaining three sets to retrieve the win, but win they did, taking those sets 12-10, 11-9, 15-13.

Final scores in a close match, 6 rubbers to Fishers to 5 for Pinnacle Packers, and 21 games to 20.

These results will not effect the ladder at all, Fishers will now be a game ahead of Spanline, instead of being ahead of them on percentage and equal on games.

 

PENNANT THREE:

This week’s action saw the closest competition this year.  Each of these matches was decided by the smallest of margins, 6 rubbers to 5, and each matches was also decided in the final rubber.

 

– Fishers IGA 6 (Cole Keegan 3, Helen Frania 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Peter Kelly, Peter Mikhaeil 2, Ben Hosking 1)

In the closest of the three games, Fishers IGA squeaked home against Weightmans Packaging to remain equal top on the ladder.

For the sixth time this season, Fishers captain Cole Keegan took three wins to give his side a chance of victory.  And just as well he did, as his team-mates could only win one singles between them from the six they played, and the winners here had to rely on taking both doubles, which, fortunately for them, they did.

Keegan had to work for his wins; after running through Peter Mikhaeil in three sets, he dropped a set to opposing number three Ben Hosking, and had to come from two sets to one down against Peter Kelly to win that match.

p1Helen Frania was delighted with her one singles win, as it was the one which clinched the victory for her side.  At 5 rubbers all, the two number three’s played off, and Frania was too steady for Ben Hosking, defeating him 13-11, 11-4, 12-10.

Fishers fifth and sixth rubbers came in the doubles.  Keegan and Sam Hensgen dropped the second set against the two Peter’s, Kelly and Mikhaeil, but other than that were in control of their victory 11-8, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6.  The second doubles was a lot more uncertain.  Keegan and Frania were two sets to one down, 10-12, 14-12, 8-11 after some tight play, but after steadying, they took the final two sets 11-7, 11-7.

The Weightmans Packaging team played a more even game, both Peter’s took two singles wins, and Hosking one, but that is all the team could get, as just explained, Fishers were took good in the doubles.

Peter Kelly could have won the game for his side – he was untroubled in his wins against Hensgen and Frania, and his match with Keegan went to five sets, after he led two sets to one.

Mikhaeil likewise defeated Frania and Hensgen, they also in three sets, but he was no match for Keegan, he lost there in three.

Ben Hosking’s single victory came against Sam Hensgen, who after winning three singles last week, was out of sorts in this round, failing to win any.

Final scores here: 6 rubbers to Fishers, 5 to Weightmans, and 19 games to 21.

 

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick, Michael Hensgen 2, Peter Edwards 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Claire Ljubic 2, Graham Southwell, Sosefa Fevaleaki 1)

Mallee Bearings maintained their position at the head of the ladder with this win over Bishop Builders.

In a very even match, three players took two singles wins, and the other three took one each; and the teams shared the spoils in the doubles.  Once again, the result was determined in the eleventh rubber.

Both Sabrina Fitzpatrick and Michael Hensgen took two wins; Sabrina against Sosefa Fevaleaki and Graham Southwell in three, Hensgen took a big scalp in Claire Ljubic, defeating her in five, and later on equalled the scores at 5 all when he accounted for Graham Southwell in four sets.

p1And number three Peter Edwards took the important rubber against Sosefa Feavleaki – this was the final rubber, and both sides needed this one for the win.  Edwards was too good, winning in three sets.

For Bishop Builders, Claire Ljubic got off to a bad start, losing to Michael Hensgen.  After leading two sets to one, Claire conceded the final two sets 7 and 5.  In the next round of singles she had to fight hard to get the better of Peter Edwards.  She led two sets to love, Edwards squared it at 2 all, but Claire got home by the skin of her teeth 12-10 in the fifth.  Her win against Fitzpatrick was a little easier, it took only four.

Graham Southwell won a good five setter in the opening game of the night against Peter Edwards to open the scoring for his side.  It was a hard fought 11-7, 13-15, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5 win.

Sosefa Fevaleaki chipped in with one – against Michael Hensgen who had earlier beaten his captain in five.  Fevaleaki similarly needed five, but he got the win nonetheless, 14-12, 1-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6.

Doubles wins were shared, Ljubic and Southwell outlasted Fitzpatrick and Hensgen 11-7, 11-8, 16-18, 11-8 in the first doubles, but Fitzpatrick and Peter Edwards once took a doubles win with a 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 victory over Ljubic and Fevaleaki.

Final scores here: 6 rubbers to 5 and 26 games to 19.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Karly Leach 2, Mick Bacon, Quentin Clark 1) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Leonie Dunkley 3, Jessica Dorman 2)

Pinnacle Packers join Weightmans Packaging on five wins after this Round 10 victory over Dunkley Scales.

In a very close match, Pinnacle Packers, who scored only 4 singles wins to Dunkley’s five, earned the victory after a sustained commitment by their number three Quentin Clark.  Clark played his best table tennis of the season, helping his captain Mick Bacon to victory in the second doubles, and then completing the night with a great win against Shirley Whitecross to win the round for his team.

The Packers side were kept fairly quiet in the singles competition, opposing captain Jessica Dorman took two wins, and her number two Leonie Dunkley took three, a first for her this season.  For the winners, only Karly Leach could score more than one, she got two wins, and both captain Mick Bacon and Clark contributed one each.  The team got home in both doubles to get them over the line.

p1Dunkley, like Clark, played her best table tennis of the season.  She accounted for Mick Bacon in four sets, Clark in three, and had to come from two sets to one down against Karly Leach to win that match.  Her captain, Jessica Dorman, chalked up wins against Clark in three sets, and Bacon in four, but was not really in the hunt against Karly Leach.  And that was the sum total of wins for Dunkley Scales.

Karly Leach was looking good for three wins after defeating Whitecross in three and Dorman in four, and had the upper hand against Dunkley, but lost in five.  The other two singles wins came from Bacon and Clark (one each), and both against Shirley Whitecross.  Bacon did not have the answers in his games against Dorman and Dunkley, but his win against Whitecross was valuable.  As already mentioned, Clark played his game of the season in his win over Whitecross.  Although over in three sets, it is clear that Clark was the steadie of the two; he won 16-14, 11-8, 13-11.

The Packers took both doubles contests, Bacon and Leach defeated Dorman and Dunkley in three 11-7, 13-11, 13-11 and later, in a very even match, Bacon and Clark won in five sets over Dorman and Whitecross 12-10, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10.

Final scores here, 6 rubbers to 5 and 22 games to 18.

 

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

113 - Winter - 2013 - Round 9 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant results round 9: – PENNANT ONE: – – Max Miller Carpets 6 (Rick McMeekin 3, Shane Carmichael, Sony Sefer 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Gavin Carmichael, Darren Robinson 2) – Pinnacle Packers 5 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Peter Midgley 1) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Mark Dorman, Ali Taheri […]

Subscribe US Now