85 – Summer – 2012 – Rnd 2 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:20 Minute, 46 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 2: –

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 9 (Matt Ljubic, Darren Robinson 3, Daniel Jansen 1) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 1)

– Fishers IGA 6 (Gavin Carmichael, Jackson Tung 2, Sony Sefer 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Mark Dorman 3, Ed Hung 1)

PENNANT TWO:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Robert Chiswell 3, Nick Barlow, Leon Brown 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Nicholas Dorman 2, Ross Humphreys, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 1)

– Fishers IGA 8 (Seval Fuat, Denise Henderson 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Spanline 3 (Matt Ljubic, Laurie Plummer 1)

PENNANT THREE:

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Nicholas Dorman 2, Ben Hosking, Ryan Hensgen 1) d Sunny Daily 4 (Lachlan Kelly, Matt Johns 2)

– Dunkley Scales 9 (Garry Hughes 3, Jeremy Corrin, Leonie Dunkley 2) d Weightmans Packaging 2 (Sam Hensgen 2)

PENNANT FOUR:

– Sunny Daily 8 (Roy Cubit 3, Claire Ljubic, Travis Winton 2) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (John Cubit 2)

– Dunkley Scales 7 (Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley, Peter Edwards 2) d Bishop Builders 4 (Josh Carmichael 3)

 

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 9 (Matt Ljubic, Darren Robinson 3, Daniel Jansen 1) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 1)

AFTER its solid first-round win against Weightman’s Packaging, Max Miller Carpets crashed back to earth, losing 9-2 to a rampant Mallee Bearings in the second round of Sunraysia Table Association’s Summer Pennant 1 competition.
Daniel Jansen set the stage with a four-set win over MMC’s Peter Bishop in the clash at No 3, p1and Darren ‘Hurricane’ Robinson marked his debut with a four-set win over MMC’s No 1 Andrew Cannard, blocking Cannard out of the game after dropping the first set.
MMC No 2 Graeme O’Neill blew Mark Llubic off the table in the first set with all-out attack, but then dropped the second third sets narrowly after Llubic slowed up the game and began retrieving O’Neill’s best shots with deep defence, and easily won the fourth.
Llubic and Robinson fell across the line in the fifth set of a vital first doubles against Cannard and O’Neill, before Cannard finally put MMC on the board with an easy win over Jansen.
p1Ljubic made it 5-1 by downing Bishop in straight sets, before O’Neill and Robinson went toe-to-toe in a five-set thriller. Robinson needed only to win to give his side the match; he easily took the   first two sets, before O’Neill scrambled back to 2-2 and 9-all in the fifth, only to commit two simple return errors.
Mallee Bearings won the second doubles, again in five sets, and Ljubic came from a set down to easily reel in Cannard in four, before Robinson downed Bishop in three. p1O’Neill managed to interrupt MMC’s losing streak with a straight sets win over Jansen.
The 9-2 final scoreline was still the biggest margin seen in Pennant 1 in many seasons, and Mallee Bearings has given notice that it will be a strong contender this season.

 

– Fishers IGA 6 (Gavin Carmichael, Jackson Tung 2, Sony Sefer 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Mark Dorman 3, Ed Hung 1)
The other Pennant 1 match delivered a tight contest, with Fishers IGA coming from 5-4 down to edge out Weightmans 6-5.
p1Fishers’ Sony Sefer was the hero of the night, hanging on doggedly to defeat rising young star Jackson Murphy in four sets by playing golden retriever and forcing his  big-hitting opponent into errors.
The other match  the night saw Weightmans’ Mark Dorman maintain his recent dominance over Gavin Carmichael, winning in four sets with dour,  heavily underspun defence to Carmichael’s weaker backhand wing.
p1Dorman was the dominant player on the night,  keeping Sefer and Jackson Tung to small scores in his othe, straight-sets wins.
But Dorman and Tung were unable to finish off Carmichael and Sefer in the pivotal second doubles, and it eventually cost their side the win.
p1Both Carmichael and Tung won two singles each, which, with Sefer’s contribution, was enough to keep Weightman’s on the bottom of the ladder.

PENNANT TWO

The two winners from Round One, Fishers IGA and Mallee Bearings again recorded wins; Fishers again winning eight rubbers to three, whilst Mallee Bearings had a closer match in their six rubbers to five victory.

 

– Fishers IGA 8 (Seval Fuat, Denise Henderson 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Spanline 3 (Matt Ljubic, Laurie Plummer 1)

Ripley’s Believe It or Not! is a franchise, founded by a man by the name of Robert Ripley, which deals in bizarre events and items so strange and unusual that readers might question the claims.  So says Wikipedia.  Perhaps this game might become part of the “Believe It or Not” legend.  A win is a win, and Fishers do not intend giving this one back, but the circumstances can seem rather puzzling.  First match of the night saw Arthur Paar, recent captain of the winning side in the Winter Pennant, fourth on the aggregate for the same competition with 30 games, against Peter Fitzpatrick, second last on the aggregate with 5 games.  Paar took the first set 11-2, no surprises there.  Then he took the second 14-12.  Was Fitzpatrick really matching Paar ?  Fitzpatrick gained the ascendency in the third and took it 12-10, then the fourth 11-9.  What was going on ?  When the players changed ends in the fifth, Fishers captain Seval Fuat was heard to say, “Can we win this ?”  Luckily, Seval had regained his feet to seep1Fitzpatrick take the set 13-11 and a most unlikely win.  Arthur’s form did not get any better, Seval got revenge for his recent Grand Final defeat at Paar’s hands by defeating him this time in five .  And in the very last match of the evening, Denise Henderson trounced Arthur in three 11-6, 11-7, 11-3.  So, that was Arthur’s night, but what of the everyone else ?  Fuat and Denise Henderson both won three singles and the match was won at the completion of the seventh rubber.  Fuat played Matt Ljubic in the first round of singles, and found, as all players in Pennant Two will find, that Matt is a formidable opponent.  It took Fuat five sets to gain the win, and although the last set was 11-7, it was by no means a “given”.  Ljubic continues to go for his shots, and it is only a matter of time before more of them hit the table.  He is learning fast.  p1Fuat also had a good tussle with Laurie Plummer in another five set match, winning 11-7, 3-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-4.  Henderson continued her comeback to the game with three wins, she defeated Plummer in four sets in the first round of singles.  After losing the first set 11-9, she then dominated the match, taking the next three 11-3, 11-6, 11-3.  The second round of singles saw her meet Ljubic. Denise appeared to be well in control and headed for an easy win when she took the first two sets 11-2, 11-5.  Ljubic then got his game together and took the next two 11-9, 11-8 to level at 2 sets all.  Matt could not keep up the pressure though, and Denise cruised through the last 11-1.  The winners also took the first doubles clash between Fuat and Henderson at one end, and Plummer and Ljubic at the other.  Despite some spirited opposition from the Spanline pair, Fishers took the rubber 12-10, 5-11, 11-3, 11-7.  Those matches gave Fishers their eight rubbers.  Spanline’s three rubbers came courtesy of Laurie Plummer who completely outplayed Fitzpatrick 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 and Matt Ljubic registered his first win in this pennant, when in an entertaining match, he too defeated Fitzpatrick 12-10, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8.  Their third rubber came in the second doubles – Paar and Plummer downing Fuat and Fitzpatrick 9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 13-11.  So, Fishers go to the head of the table, and Spanline remain on the bottom, but expect to see both sides rejuvenated after the holiday break.

 

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Robert Chiswell 3, Nick Barlow, Leon Brown 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Nicholas Dorman 2, Ross Humphreys, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 1)

After having the bye in Round One, Pinnacle Packers commenced their Summer Pennant campaign without their number two, Arnold Jago.  Nicholas Dorman filled in admirably, and it surely is only a matter of time (short ?) before he plays full-time in this pennant.  Still with Pinnacle Packers, Bernadette Fitzpatrick made her debut in this grade at number three.  The game itself was close all night, and the result only came in the last rubber. p1The Bearings side took the first two rubbers; number two Leon Brown surprising Pinnacle Packers captain Ross Humphreys to overrun him in four sets 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6.  Robert Chiswell, who was to have a good night, then met Bernadette Fitzpatrick.  Bernadette took the first set 11-8 before Robert hit his stride and convincingly took the next three 11-1, 11-3, 11-6.  The Packers then hit back to level 2 all after four rubbers.  Young Dorman proved his worth when he cleaned Nick Barlow up in four sets 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 11-4.  Humphreys and Fitzpatrick (numbers one and three) got the jump on Chiswell and Brown (numbers one and two) in the first set 11-7.  Chiswell and Brown then set about repairing the damage, taking the second and third 11-6, 11-7.  Not to be outdone Humphreys and Fitzpatrick stuck to their guns to claim the fourth 14-12.  With a bit more confidence now, they overcame their opponents to take the fifth 11-8.  Chiswell and Humphreys stayed at the table – Chiswell took his second win of the game 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-2.  Dorman levelled when he defeated Brown in a close three setter 11-7, 12-10, 11-9.  Nick Barlow took the next against Fitzpatrick, in what was to be his only win for the night.  He really did not find his rhythm until the third set when the score was 14-12, 9-11.  At that stage Fitzpatrick was matching him, but Barlow took the third and fourth 11-6, 11-8.  The second doubles went to Mallee Bearings – Chiswell and Barlow just winning the match when it looked like Humphreys and Dorman could take it to the fifth set.  The first two sets went to the victors 11-9, 11-4, but the Packers duo then started to combine better, and took the third 11-9.  They knew they had a chance in the fourth, Chiswell and Barlow were equally determined to keep them out, and after four set points, Chiswell and Barlow sealed the win at 14-12.  So now the score was Mallee Bearings five rubbers to Pinnacle Packers three.  Bernadette Fitzpatrick was not intimidated by the scoreline, going shot for shot with Leon Brown.  Sets alternated to be two all, and Bernadette kept her record intact against Leon finishing him off in the fifth 11-9.  Five rubbers to four.  Ross Humphreys had to do battle with Nick Barlow.  Barlow started well, taking the first easily 11-2.  Humphreys then got into stride with workmanlike wins in the second and third 11-8, 11-6.  Barlow responded 11-8 to level two sets all.  Humphreys gritted his teeth and saw Barlow off to take the fifth 11-7.  So, five rubbers each and Robert Chiswell to play Nicholas Dorman.  This was Dorman’s ninth match of the evening , having played his usual Pennant Three match on the adjoining table, and would prove to be his hardest.  Chiswell was disappointed with his game last week, when he could only win one singles, and was determined to not let this match slip through his fingers.  Despite that, Dorman took the first set 12-10.  p1Chiswell bounced back, took the second (11-7) and the third (13-11) and looked to have Dorman’s measure.  Nicholas was not about to give up, and took the fourth 13-11 to keep himself in the game.  The fifth set was close, and Chiswell had a little in reserve, and took it 11-9 to give his side the win six rubbers to five and 25 games to 22.

 

 

PENNANT THREE

For the second week in this competition, the same two teams won, and the same two teams lost.

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Nicholas Dorman 2, Ben Hosking, Ryan Hensgen 1) d Sunny Daily 4 (Lachlan Kelly, Matt Johns 2)

Max Miller Carpets recorded their second win of the season, and Sunny Daily their second loss.  After their big nine rubbers to two win last week, the Carpeters did not have things so easy this time around.  Captain Nicholas Dorman again won his three singles and helped his teammates to two doubles wins.  Brian Hosking took one singles, and Ryan Hensgen one also.  Dorman had a busy night, playing this match, and also filling-in in Pennant Two (and doing very well too).  His matches against Sunny Daily’s number two and three Mick Bacon and Matt Johns were relatively quiet affairs, defeating both opponents in three sets.  However, his third singles against the opposing captain Lachlan Kelly took a lot more effort.  Kelly had a great start to the season last week, winning three singles matches in a losing side, and did not give in without a fight.  By the time this match was played, Dorman had already contested seven matches (with his fill-in duties).  So, it is fair to say that he would have been starting to feel a little weary by the time Kelly faced up to him.  Dorman lost the first set 8-11, won the second and third convincingly 11-6, 11-6, Kelly came back in the fourth 11-9.  Dorman, however was too strong in the fifth, and raced away with it 11-4 to record his third singles win.  Earlier he and Brian Hosking easily accounted for Kelly and Mick Bacon 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 in the first doubles and in the second he and Ryan Hensgen dropped only one set to Kelly and Matt Johns in their 11-8, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5 win.  As indicated, Hosking and Hensgen chipped in with one singles win apiece, each of them downing Sunny Daily’s number two Mick Bacon, Hosking taking three sets and Hensgen four sets to record their wins.  For the losers, or as the Sunny Daily team prefer to say, for the team which came second in this contest, both Lachlan Kelly and Matt Johns won two singles, both of them against Brian Hosking and Ryan Hensgen.  Kelly could easily have lost to Hosking – Hosking was certainly a match for him.  Showing he meant business from the start, Hosking made Kelly work hard before Kelly took the first 13-11.  Hosking bounced back 11-8 in the second, Kelly took the third 11-8, Hosking with the same scoreline the fourth 11-8, and it was down to the fifth.  Kelly had to fight every inch of the way in the fifth, Hosking did not let him get away, but Kelly got the break he needed at 13-12 to close out the match 14-12.  p2Kelly took four sets to out play Ryan Hensgen who was full of fight – Kelly took the first two sets 11-4, 11-9, but Hensgen refused to give up and took the fourth 12-10.  Kelly again took control in the fourth to close the match 11-3.  Matt Johns had a similar fight with Brian Hosking as did his captain.  This was also a five set affair.  Johns had the early dominance, and led two sets to nil 11-7, 12-10.  Hosking struck back in the third and fourth 11-9, 11-7 to level.  Johns settled again in the fifth to take the set and match 11-8.  Similarly his duel with Ryan Hensgen also went to four sets.  His defeat of Hensgen was easier than his captain Kelly, he won 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7.  So, a seven rubbers to four, and 27 games to 16 win to Max Miller Carpets who were clearly the dominant side in this game.

 

– Dunkley Scales 9 (Garry Hughes 3, Jeremy Corrin, Leonie Dunkley 2) d Weightmans Packaging 2 (Sam Hensgen 2)

Dunkley Scales notched up their second win of the season, and a big win it was too.  Captain Jeremy Corrin and number three Leonie Dunkley each won two singles, whilst Garry Hughes, after picking up two wins in the first round last week, scored a perfect three.  Added to all these singles wins, the Dunkley Scales trio took both the doubles matches, to end up with a very impressive nine rubbers to two, and 29 games to 11 win. p2After a very quiet Winter Pennant, in which his form was a mystery to say the least, Hughes is back to his old self.  He dropped the first set to Weightmans captain Sabrina Fitzpatrick 11-9, but from there on took control, winning the last three 11-9, 11-7, 11-6.  Weightmans number three Sam Hensgen tried hard against him, but could not clinch a set, despite saying close in each.  Hughes won this match 11-9, 11-9, 13-11.  It was with his opposite number Karly Leach that Garry had to fight the hardest, of course.  Karly took the first two hard fought sets 14-12, 11-9.  Hughes kept the pressure on to take the third 11-9 and give himself a chance.  Karly’s game fell away from then on, and Hughes won the last two easily 11-4, 11-1.  As mentioned, both Jeremy Corrin and Leonie Dunkley won two singles, they both defeated Sabrina Fitzpatrick and Karly Leach.  Corrin won both of his in three sets (against Karly 11-7, 11-6, 11-6, and Sabrina 11-5, 11-7, 11-3).  Leonie almost did the same (against Sabrina 11-6, 11-4, 12-10) but needed an extra set to finish her match against Karly (13-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-4).  Both doubles went to the victors, Corrin and Hughes downing Fitzpatrick and Leach 11-6, 13-11, 11-4 and Corrin and Dunkley having to work a little harder against Fitzpatrick and Hensgen 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9.  So much for the winners, for Weightman’s Packaging a disappointing night, only Sam Hensgen providing any joy.  The number three beat the opposing captain Jeremy Corrin in a five set match in which Corrin actually won more points (41 to 40), but Sam won the important ones.  Hensgen won 11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7.  Sam finished the night with a win over his opposite number Leonie Dunkley in straight sets 11-5, 11-4, 11-8.

Next round will see the two undefeated teams play off, and the two defeated teams play off also, and this will probably establish the pecking order for the rest of the season.

 

 

PENNANT FOUR

Highlights of round two in pennant four.

– Dunkley Scales remain the only team undefeated.

– Junior player Joshua Carmichael in his first season of senior table tennis won three singles

– Max Miller Carpets fill in Roy Cubit playing his first competitive match in over 35 years won three singles including bragging rights over his grand son John.

– Maybe a premiership hangover for Bishop Builders Ben Hosking. After tasting success in the last summer pennant and the recently completed winter pennant Hosking finds his team 0-2, not necessarily a crisis yet or is he just pacing himself. Word is he may be carrying an injury from a recent bike mishap. Apparently his dad Brian took Ben’s training wheels off his bike last week and forgot to tell Ben.

 

– Dunkley Scales 7 (Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley, Peter Edwards 2) d Bishop Builders 4 (Josh Carmichael 3)

Ladder leaders Dunkley Scales scored a 7-4 win over Bishop Builders to remain the only undefeated team in this pennant. p2In an even team performance Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley and Peter Edwards all won two singles. In particular this was a great performance from young Edwards in his first season of senior table tennis. His victory over opposing number one Ben Hosking was a great scalp. They played an entertaining five setter with Edwards winning 7-11 11-6 11-8 9-11 11-6. Edwards capped off a successful night by teaming with skipper Lewis to win the second doubles as well.

Victory came for Dunkley Scales despite 12 year old budding champ Joshua Carmichael winning three singles.p2He was impressive and like his dad Wayne, Joshua possesses a fine looping forehand. He is another junior product and has a great future and also like his dad is a leftie!!!  Joshua apart from his three singles was also successful in the first doubles when he teamed with Ben Hosking to win over a tough combination of Andrew Lewis and Ellie Midgley.

 

– Sunny Daily 8 (Roy Cubit 3, Claire Ljubic, Travis Winton 2) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (John Cubit 2)

Max Miller Carpets pair Cole Keegan and Michael Hensgen were both absent and replaced by junior player John Cubit and Julia Edwards respectively while Helen Frania was out for Sunny Daily and replaced by Roy Cubit.

Sunny Daily bounced back this week after a 10-1 thumping from Dunkley Scales. The Daily trio played extremely well to win 8-3 to record their first win. Fill in Roy Cubit was playing his first competition match in over 35 years and looked to be in good touch winning three singles. Roy is a good supporter of the association, bringing his grand son John to juniors each week and helping out with umpiring while there. His three singles victories included a match against his grand son in the very first match of the night. Much to the surprise of John, Roy was out of the blocks quickly to take the first two games before John grabbed the third; however Roy was able to steady in the fourth and go on and win 11-9 11-8 4-11 11-7 in a match played in good spirit. Roy now has the bragging rights until they meet again!!

p2Roy’s team mates on the night Claire Ljubic and Travis Winton also played well to win two singles each in a solid display by Sunny Daily. Young Winton looks to be a good find for the association and will improve rapidly as he possesses a good all round game.

For Max Miller Carpets John Cubit performed well to win two singles and his match against Travis Winton was a beauty with John taking the points 11-4 11-6 9-11 7-11 13-11. This was a good fight back by Travis after trailing two games to love. The only other success for the Carpeters came in the first doubles when young Cubit combined with Shirley Whitecross to defeat Claire Ljubic and Roy Cubit 11-3 8-11 11-6 11-7. Later winter team mates Claire Ljubic and Shirley Whitecross fought out a marathon five setter with Claire winning 6-11 10-12 11-6 11-7 16-14……..what a match.

   

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 2: –

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 9 (Matt Ljubic, Darren Robinson 3, Daniel Jansen 1) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 1)

– Fishers IGA 6 (Gavin Carmichael, Jackson Tung 2, Sony Sefer 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Mark Dorman 3, Ed Hung 1)

PENNANT TWO:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Robert Chiswell 3, Nick Barlow, Leon Brown 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Nicholas Dorman 2, Ross Humphreys, Bernadette Fitzpatrick 1)

– Fishers IGA 8 (Seval Fuat, Denise Henderson 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Spanline 3 (Matt Ljubic, Laurie Plummer 1)

PENNANT THREE:

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Nicholas Dorman 2, Ben Hosking, Ryan Hensgen 1) d Sunny Daily 4 (Lachlan Kelly, Matt Johns 2)

– Dunkley Scales 9 (Garry Hughes 3, Jeremy Corrin, Leonie Dunkley 2) d Weightmans Packaging 2 (Sam Hensgen 2)

PENNANT FOUR:

– Sunny Daily 8 (Roy Cubit 3, Claire Ljubic, Travis Winton 2) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (John Cubit 2)

– Dunkley Scales 7 (Andrew Lewis, Ellie Midgley, Peter Edwards 2) d Bishop Builders 4 (Josh Carmichael 3)

 

For further information on Table Tennis contact Gavin Carmichael 0408 237 907 or 5023 7907.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

84 - Summer - 2012 - Rnd 1 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results round 1: – PENNANT ONE: – Max Miller Carpets 7 (Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 2, Peter Bishop 1) d Weightmans Packaging 4 (Joel Dorman 2, Ed Hung, Jackson Murphy 1). – Pinnacle Packers 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Kevin Johns, Peter Midgley 1) d Fishers […]

Subscribe US Now