51 – Summer 2011 – Round 10 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:14 Minute, 14 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant – Results – Round 10

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael, John Gray 2) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Dillon Chambers 3, Gavin Minter, Jackson Murphy 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Andrew Cannard, Joel Dorman 2) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Neil Rodrigues 3, Darren Robinson, Kevin Johns 1)

– Sunraysia Daily 6 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill, Sony Sefer 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mark Ljubic, Jackson Tung 2 )

PENNANT TWO:

– Tankard Dental 6 (Sony Sefer, Henry Hornsby 2, Abraham McDonnell 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Seval Fuat 3, Matt Burns 1)

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Arthur Paar 3, Leon Brown 1) d Spanline 5 (Arnold Jago, Trevor Gebert 2. Sam McDonnell 1)

– Fishers IGA 8 ( Robert Chiswell, Jackson Murphy 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Ashley Morrison, Sam McDonnell 1)

PENNANT THREE:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Colin Moore 3, Mary Fitzpatrick, Matt Ljubic1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Karina Sullivan, Gary Hughes 2)

– Sunraysia Daily 6 (Mark Kerr 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Nicholas Dorman, George Papanicolaou 2, Rachael Fitzpatrick 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Peter Fitzpatrick 3, Andrew Lewis, Jeremy Corrin 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 ( 2, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Mary Fitzpatrick, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1)

PENNANT FOUR:

-Fishers IGA 8 (Mick Bacon 3, Laura Priestley 2, Shirley Whitecross 1) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Gabriel McDonnell 2, Sam Hensgen 1)

– Bishop Builders 6 (Leonie Dunkley 2, Paul Fitzpatrick, Gloria Jago 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Lachlan Kelly 3, Ryan Hensgen 2 )

 

PENNANT ONE

MAX MILLER CARPETS VS MALLEE BEARINGS

p1

JUNIOR star Dillon Chambers was in devastating form, blitzing Wayne Carmichael 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 last week to share the Sunraysia Table Tennis Association’s Summer Pennant 1 singles aggregate with the association’s dominant player of the past two decades.
Undefeated during the season, the star junior needed to win his three final-round singles to catch Carmichael, after missing the third round of the season. It was Chambers second win over the silky-skilled lefthander during the season, after Gavin Carmichael did Chambers a favour with a rare win over his brother earlier in the season.
But it was Carmichael’s Mallee Bearings that got over the line from second-placed Max Miller Carpets 6-5, after stand-in John Gray won two singles with his anti-spin defence – Gray serves up a diet of waffles to his opponent, and only attackers with strong nerves avoid choking on it.
Gray nullified Murphy’s big forehand to in straight sets, including a rare 11-0 scoreline in the second, and downed defender Gavin Minter in four. Mallee Bearings took out both doubles to secure the win; Murphy had a meritorious win over Damien Ford, winning 12-10 in the fifth set, to make it 5-6.
Mallee Bearings needed to win, and Pinnacle Packers had to lose, for Mallee Bearings displace Packers from the final four on percentage.

WEIGHTMANS PACKAGING VS PINNACLE PACKERS

p1

Last-placed Weightman’s Packaging, with Arthur Paar substituting for injured Lee Thomas, surprised by delivering the second part of the equation, edging out the Packers 6-5.
Pinnacle’s Neil Rodrigues maintained last week’s sparkling form, winning all three singles. He beat Joel Dorman and Andrew Cannard in straight sets, and conceded only one set in beating the unorthodox Arthur Paar.
Weightman’s built its victory on two wins each for Joel Dorman and Andrew Cannard, and two narrow wins in the doubles – in the second doubles, Cannard and Paar scored a vital win over Rodrigues and Kevin Johns.

SUNRAYSIA DAILY VS FISHERS IGA

p1

Mark Dorman piloted ladder leaders Sunraysia Daily to a 6-5 victory over third-placed Fishers IGA, winning his three singles in straight sets over Jackson Tung, Peter Bishop and Mark Ljubic, filling in for Gavin Carmichael.
Llubic beat stand-in Sony Sefer in four sets, and came from behind to beat Graeme O’Neill in four.
Jackson Tung also edged out O’Neill in five close sets, and in the end it was Sefer who secured the win for the Daily by defeating Peter Bishop in five sets, after combining with Dorman to secure a vital doubles win against Bishop and Ljubic.
Sunny Daily will play Pinnacle Packers, and Max Miller Carpets will play Fishers IGA, in this week’s first round of finals, with the winners to compete in next week’s grand final.

 

PENNANT TWO

FISHERS IGA VS MAX MILLER CARPETS

In Pennant 2, Jackson Murphy and Robert Chiswell led Fishers to an 8-3 eclipse of bottom side Max Miller Carpets, winning three singles each.

p1

PINNACLE PACKERS VS SPANLINE

A three-win effort by Arthur Paar got  Pinnacle Packers over the line in their 6-5 win over against Spanline, with both Arnold Jago and Trevor Gebert winning two singles each for Spanline.

p1

TANKARD DENTAL VS MALLEE BEARINGS

Top side Tankard Dental also scrambled over the line against Mallee Bearings, 6-5, despite a single-handed effort by Mallee Bearings Seval Fuat, who defeated Tankard’s form player Sony Sefer, Abraham McDonnell and Henry Hornsby.
Tankard Dental will play Mallee Bearings, and Fishers will play Spanline, in this week’s finals.

p1

 

 

PENNANT THREE

A couple of surprises in this weeks games’, but the make-up of the teams for the finals remains unchanged.  Ladder leaders Max Miller Carpets were defeated for only the second time, going down to Colin Moore’s Mallee Bearings team.  Weightmans Packaging won their third straight match on the trot tojoin Pinnacle Packers in joint fourth spot on the ladder.

 

SUNRAYSIA DAILY   v.   FISHERS IGAp2

Both teams were at full strength for this final match of the home-and-away series.  Fishers needed a win to put them in some sort of contention for a spot in the final four.  Each of the Fishers trio contributed to wins in the singles matches, Nicholas Dorman 2, George Papanicolaou 2 and Rachel Fitzpatrick 1, but their failure to win either of the doubles sealed their fate.  Nicholas and George had a good tussle with Mark Kerr and Sabrina Fitzpatrick in the first of the doubles.  This match went to five sets, and the Fishers pair had their nose’s in front after the first three sets, leading two sets to one.  They had opportunities to take the match in the fourth set, but the Dailies pair held on to win that set 12-10 to even the rubber at 2 sets all.  The Fishers pair faded in the fifth set losing it 11-5.  The second doubles was an easier win for the Dailies pair of Kerr and Karly Leach, taking only three sets to defeat Dorman and Rachel Fitzpatrick 12-10, 11-3, 11-4.  Dorman’s two singles wins were both hard fought affairs, taking five sets to defeat both Sabrina Fitzpatrick and Karly Leach.  He was two sets to love down against Sabrina, before working his way back into the match to eventually win 10-12, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-3.  His match with Karly was of a high standard and even, sets alternating, and Dormans victory reading 10-12, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9.  Team-mate George Papanicolaou likewise won two singles, also against Fitzpatrick and Leach, but both his victories were in three sets.  Rachel helped the cause with a win against Karly, winning in four 11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 11-6.  For the victors, Mark Kerr again won three singles, dropping only one set in the process, this time to George Papanicolaou.  Sabrina chipped in with one singles, against daughter Rachel in four sets 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-6.  Coupled with their two doubles victories, the Dailies got home six rubbers to Fishers five.  This loss dashed any hopes Fishers may have had of playing in the finals and earned them the Wooden Spoon.

WEIGHTMANS PACKAGING   v.   PINNACLE PACKERS

p2

Weightmans, at full strength, went into this match sixth on the ladder, and like Fishers in the previous match, needed a win here to have any hope of playing in the finals.  Pinnacle Packers, unfortunately without number two Peter Kelly and on this occasion replaced by Sabrina Fitzpatrick, seemed safe in third spot, and so the stage was set for an interesting contest.  The game was a bit of an anti-climax, but only because Weightmans were on a mission; as well as winning five of the nine singles (Peter Fitzpatrick 3 and Andrew Lewis & Jeremy Corrin 1 each), they won both the doubles to run out fairly easy victors seven rubbers to the Packers’ four.  Peter Fitzpatrick led from the front with his three singles wins, dropping only one set in the process, to daughter Bernadette.  Jeremy Corrin won a high-class tense five setter against Sabrina 7-11, 13-11, 8-11, 15-13, 11-7.  Andrew contributed via a win against Mary Fitzpatrick in three.  Of the other matches the second doubles between Peter Fitzpatrick-Jeremy Corrin and Bernadette and Mary Fitzpatrick was close, Weightmans grabbing the first two sets 11-6, 11-3 comfortably, then the Packers duo came back to take the next two 14-12, 11-9 before the decider went to the Weightmans team 11-9.  Pinnacle Packers’ four rubbers came from Bernadette Fitzpatrick 2, Sabrina and Mary Fitzpatrick 1 each.  Bernadette’s two wins were convincing – in her first match after dropping the first set to Lewis 7-11, she then dominated that match 11-6, 11-7, 11-2.  Likewise her defeat of Corrin in three sets 11-3, 11-7, 11-7.  Sabrina defeated former Pennant Four team-mate Lewis in four sets, and Mary accounted for Jeremy also in four.  So the upshot of this match was that in joining Pinnacle Packers on four wins for the season, Pinnacle Packers slipped from third to fourth on the ladder, and Weightmans jumped Fishers to go to fifth.  And that is not all, Weightmans almost made it into the four, losing out to the Packers only on percentage.  The Packers won a mere two rubbers more than Weightmans over the season (51-49) and lost two less (55-57).  So near yet so far !!  In falling to fourth Pinnacle Packers will play Minor Premiers Max Miller Carpets in the first of the finals, instead of number two team Sunraysia Daily.

 

MAX MILLER CARPETS   vs   MALLEE BEARINGS

p2

Going into this match, Max Miller Carpets were three games clear of the next team on the ladder, and so were safe at the top.  They were without Damen Southgate for this match (replaced by Lachlan Kelly), but Mallee Bearings were in more trouble, both Duncan Kelly and Delaney Murphy unavailable, replaced respectively by Matt Ljubic and Mary Fitzpatrick.  The match was close all night, the Carpeters taking the first two singles rubbers, Mallee Bearings the next singles and the first of the doubles, the Carpeters responded by taking the first of the singles in the second round, then Mallee Bearings nudged ahead with the next two singles.  The Premiers squared things up by taking the second doubles, making it four rubbers all.  Mallee Bearings then delivered the killer punches when they won both the first two of the last singles to have the match in their keeping 6-4.  Max Millers won the final rubber to leave the final score line Mallee Bearings six rubbers to Max Miller Carpets five.  Mallee Bearings captain Colin Moore again won three singles and was assisted by Matt Ljubic and Mary Fitzpatrick also winning one each.  Colin and Mary’s easy win in the first doubles over Karina Sullivan and Gary Hughes 11-5, 11-9, 13-11 was the rubber which set the match up for them.  Karina tried hard to salvage the match for her team at the death, in a very even contest in the last round of singles against fellow number one Moore.  She won the first 11-9, but Moore was too consistent in the next three to take them 11-9, 12-10, 11-9.  This win moved Mallee Bearings into clear third place on the ladder, and now they play Sunraysia Daily in the first of the finals next week.

PENNANT FOUR

Bishop Builders won for the eighth time this season defeating Mallee Bearings who were joint second with Fishers IGA, and Fishers IGA moved a game clear of Mallee Bearings in their win over Max Miller Carpets.

 

BISHOP BUILDERS   v.   MALLEE BEARINGS

p2

This game was nip and tuck all night; neither side could get a break on the other, and the match was decided in the final rubber.  Mallee Bearings Lachlan Kelly won three games for the losers, Ryan Hensgen two, but they lost both doubles in three sets, handing victory to Bishop Builders.  The Builders have been the form side of this competition, and even though they only won four of the nine singles, their ability to combine in the doubles saw them through to victory on this occasion.  Leonie Dunkley won two singles, Paul Fitzpatrick and Gloria Jago (filling in for Sandra Southgate) one each.  Leonie won two of her three singles matches in three sets, and was in control for the first three sets of her five set defeat to Lachlan Kelly before going down to him 12-10, 10-12, 11-4, 9-11, 7-11.  She combined with her two team-mates to take the doubles both in the minimum three sets.  First-time player Gloria Jago improved as the night progressed, retrieving everything, losing her first two singles in four sets, before taking her third singles against Ben Hosking in three sets in an impressive display.  Paul Fitzpatrick played his usual attack-attack game, losing two close singles matches before snaring his one victory in five sets at the expense of Ben Hosking.

 

 

MAX MILLER CARPETS   v.   FISHERS IGA

p2

Victory in this match moved Fishers one match clear of Mallee Bearings to secure second on the ladder at the end of the home-and-away games.  Max Miller Carpets were unable to make any impression on Fishers in this game despite winning the first two rubbers, Gabriel McDonnell impressively defeating Laura Priestley in four sets, and Sam Hensgen having to work hard to overcome Shirley Whitecross in a very close and tense five set match.  There was only a difference of two points between these two in each of the five sets and Hensgen left the table with the win 9-11, 13-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9.  Fishers then got their act together and took the next eight rubbers, before the Carpeters could trouble the scorer again in the last to make the final score-line eight rubbers to three.  The eight rubber haul by Fishers was by no means a steamroller run though, Max Millers put up a stout defence, three of these eight rubbers going to five sets for decision, and two others in four.  Perhaps, and if, and a lucky net cord here and there, and maybe a couple of those eight rubbers could have been in Max Millers hands.  All credit to Fishers though, Mick Bacon won three singles (as a good number one should), Laura Priestley won two (as a good number two should), and Shirley Whitecross won one (as a good number three should) !!  Victory in both the doubles ensured a confidence boosting victory, one week before the finals.

**************************************************************

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant – Results – Round 10

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael, John Gray 2) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Dillon Chambers 3, Gavin Minter, Jackson Murphy 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Andrew Cannard, Joel Dorman 2) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Neil Rodrigues 3, Darren Robinson, Kevin Johns 1)

– Sunraysia Daily 6 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill, Sony Sefer 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Mark Ljubic, Jackson Tung 2 )

PENNANT TWO:

– Tankard Dental 6 (Sony Sefer, Henry Hornsby 2, Abraham McDonnell 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Seval Fuat 3, Matt Burns 1)

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Arthur Paar 3, Leon Brown 1) d Spanline 5 (Arnold Jago, Trevor Gebert 2. Sam McDonnell 1)

– Fishers IGA 8 ( Robert Chiswell, Jackson Murphy 3, Peter Fitzpatrick 1) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Ashley Morrison, Sam McDonnell 1)

PENNANT THREE:

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Colin Moore 3, Mary Fitzpatrick, Matt Ljubic1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Karina Sullivan, Gary Hughes 2)

– Sunraysia Daily 6 (Mark Kerr 3, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Nicholas Dorman, George Papanicolaou 2, Rachael Fitzpatrick 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Peter Fitzpatrick 3, Andrew Lewis, Jeremy Corrin 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 ( 2, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Mary Fitzpatrick, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1)

PENNANT FOUR:

-Fishers IGA 8 (Mick Bacon 3, Laura Priestley 2, Shirley Whitecross 1) d Max Miller Carpets 3 (Gabriel McDonnell 2, Sam Hensgen 1)

– Bishop Builders 6 (Leonie Dunkley 2, Paul Fitzpatrick, Gloria Jago 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Lachlan Kelly 3, Ryan Hensgen 2 )

For further information on Table Tennis contact Gavin Carmichael 0408 237 907 or 5023 7907.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

48 - Summer 2011 - Round 9 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant – Results – Round 9 – PENNANT ONE: – Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Arthur Paar 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Andrew Cannard, Joel Dorman 2, Sony Sefer 1) – Max Miller Carpets 6 (Dillon Chambers 3, Gavin Minter 1) d Fishers IGA 5 […]

Subscribe US Now