192 – Winter – 2015 – Rnd 1 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:13 Minute, 53 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant results Round 1: –

PENNANT ONE:

 – Max Miller Carpets 6 (Mark Dorman, Matt Ljubic 2, Kevin Johns 1) d Exposed Signage/Apparel 5 (Joel Thomas 3, Ed Hung 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Gavin Carmichael, Kate Carmichael 3) d Tankard Dental 4 (Mark Ljubic, Nicholas Dorman, Jackson Murphy 1)

– Fishers IGA 6 (Leslie Ncube 2, Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Rick McMeekin 3, Jackson Tung 2)

PENNANT TWO: 

– Fishers IGA 7 (John Gray 3, Brendan Alderton 2, Seval Fuat 1) d Bishop Builders 4 (Peter Bishop 2, Josh Carmichael 1)

– Mallee Bearings 7 (Reece Kurrle, Sony Sefer 3) d Tankard Dental 4 (Tony Malycha, Rod Healy, Arthur Paar 1)

– Mallee Meats 6 (Ashley Morrison 3, Arnold Jago 2, Cambell McKenzie 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Peter Midgley 2, Peter Fitzpatrick 1)

– MJM Automotive 6 (Geoff Wright 3, Terry Martin 2) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Lee Thomas 2, Connor Lavery, Andrew Alderton 1)

PENNANT THREE:

 – Dunkley Scales 6 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick 3, Kim Avers 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Karly Leach, Huseyin Ismail 2, Daniel Griffiths 1)

– MJM Automotive 7 (Mick Bacon, John Fitzpatrick, Therese Fitzpatrick 2) d Fishers IGA 4 (Kerry Wallace 3)

– Mallee Meats 8 (Sam Hensgen, Quentin Clark 3, David Sergi 1) d Tankard Dental 3 (Michael Hensgen, Stefan Ljubic 1)

p1In an interesting team lineup Gavin ‘Richie’ Carmichael paired up with daughter Kate in what promises to be an interesting season for both and what better way to start with the Dynamic Duo picking up 3 singles each as well as their doubles.

 

PENNANT ONE:

Table Tennis is up and running again with the commencement of the first senior pennant for 2015.Round one of the “winter “competition started in good conditions last Wednesday with twenty teams taking part over three pennants. Three young players Matt Avers, Leon Brown and Jackson Murphy made their debut in pennant one and will play important roles for their respective teams. Avers and Brown have been promoted from pennant two while Murphy returns after a break from the game.

 

– Fishers IGA 6 (Leslie Ncube 2, Andrew Cannard, Graeme O’Neill 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Rick McMeekin 3, Jackson Tung 2)

Another new player Leslie Ncube who has transferred in his employment from Queensland already has displayed he will be a key player for his team Fishers IGA and an asset to the STTA. Ncube possesses a good all round top spin game with a very solid defence and the ability to attack when required. With his number one Wayne Carmichael out for two weeks Ncube enjoyed a good debut winning two singles and partnering fill in Andrew Cannard in a titanic struggle in the first doubles against Mallee Bearings pair Rick McMeekin and Jackson Tung winning 3-11 3-11 11-9 11-8 15-13 a great comeback after a slow start.

Fishers also won the second doubles in five sets and with the scores locked at five rubbers allp1Fishers number three Graeme O’Neill recovered from a two game deficit to win in five sets 8-11 9-11 17-15 11-6 11-6 against Michael Hogarth. Fishers winning 6-5 in a solid start to the season despite Rick McMeekin and Jackson Tung winning three and two singles respectively.

 

 – Max Miller Carpets 6 (Mark Dorman, Matt Ljubic 2, Kevin Johns 1) d Exposed Signage/Apparel 5 (Joel Thomas 3, Ed Hung 1)

In another thriller Max Miller Carpets defeated Exposed Signage and Apparel 6-5. With the scores at five rubbers all veteran Kevin Johns had to fight off youthful Leon Brown in a lengthy five setter ,p1Johns winning 11-6 9-11 11-6 7-11 112-10. Late in the fifth Brown held a match point however it wasn’t to be as the experienced Johns was able to hang on. Leading STTA player Joel Thomas won three singles however it was not enough for his team to take the points. Both Mark Dorman and Matt Ljubic managed to win two singles each for the victors while the doubles were shared.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Gavin Carmichael, Kate Carmichael 3) d Tankard Dental 4 (Mark Ljubic, Nicholas Dorman, Jackson Murphy 1)

In the remaining game Weightmans Packaging started the season well defeating Tankard Dental 7-4 to take top position on the ladder by percentage. p1Kate Carmichael showed her preseason training to be beneficial by winning three singles including the defeat of opposing number one Mark Ljubic in straight sets in an entertaining match. Later she played Nicholas Dorman in a lengthy five setter taking the points 14-12 in the final game after both had held match points in the tense fifth. Carmichael also combined with team mate Gavin Carmichael to win the first doubles in a crucial result for their team.

PENNANT TWO: –

This promises to be an interesting pennant competition.  All the number one players are recent former Pennant One competitors.  With an influx of players capable of earning a spot in the top grade, these former players missed the cut.  Pennant Two is the better for it.

 

– Fishers IGA 7 (John Gray 3, Brendan Alderton 2, Seval Fuat 1) d Bishop Builders 4 (Peter Bishop 2, Josh Carmichael 1)

John Gray led his team to victory in this first round match with Bishop Builders.

p1Gray played well, taking three singles wins, and partnered by Brendan Alderton, the first doubles in five sets.  Gray was untroubled in the singles rubbers, taking them all in three sets.  His doubles win though was much different.  Opposing captain Peter Bishop and Jeremy Corrin led two sets to one 11-, 9-11, 11-8 in an even contest.  The Fishers pair played the fourth set like their lives depended on it, and emerged victorious 16-14.  Having taken the game to the fifth set, they held their advantage in the fifth, winning it 11-7.

Gray was well backed up by his number three Brendan Alderton, who took two singles, defeating Josh Carmichael 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 and Jeremy Corrin in four 7-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-7.

In contrast, number two Seval Fuat faded as the night went on.  A first up win against Corrin 11-6, 15-13, 13-11 was all he could contribute.

For Bishop Builders, captain Peter Bishop took two singles wins (against Alderton and Fuat, both in three), and Josh Carmichael, after a slow start to the night, scrambled home against Fuat in a five setter to claim his team’s fourth rubber.  Carmichael was two sets to love up 12-10, 11-5, but then let Fuat back into the match, and only got home in an even fifth set 11-9.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 25 games to 15.

 

– Mallee Bearings 7 (Reece Kurrle, Sony Sefer 3) d Tankard Dental 4 (Tony Malycha, Rod Healy, Arthur Paar 1)

The Mallee Bearings pair of Sony Sefer and Reece Kurrle set their side up for a win by both taking three singles wins, and then winning the first doubles.

Sefer’s wins were not straightforward by any means.  An 11-7, 14-12, 14-12 win against Tony Malycha, was followed by two five set wins:  a great tussle with Arthur Paar 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8, and in the last round of singles, Rod Healy, playing at number three for Tankard Dental, who this season has stepped up from Pennant Three, almost caused a boilover.  Sefer led fairly easily 11-6, 11-6, but lost his way.  Healy took advantage and was quickly back in the match, taking the third and fourth sets, and made Sefer work for his fifth set, only going down 11-8.

Sefer’s number two, Reece Kurrle, on the other hand, made it look easy.  p1Kurrle took each of his rubbers in the minimum three sets.

And as if to emphasise to his captain how easy it was, he and Sefer took the doubles in three sets too – Paar and Malycha could only score a total of 18 points in the three sets.

For Tankard Dental, it was certainly slim pickings:  their only wins came against Mallee Bearings number three Peter Edwards, and in the second doubles Paar and Healy defeated Kurrle and Edwards 5, 6 and 9.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 21 games to 16.

 

– Mallee Meats 6 (Ashley Morrison 3, Arnold Jago 2, Cambell McKenzie 1) d Pinnacle Packers 5 (Peter Midgley 2, Peter Fitzpatrick 1)

Ashley Morrison, Arnold Jago and Cambell McKenzie, sponsored by Mallee Meats stormed home to take a well deserved win against Pinnacle Packers.

The Packers seemed to have the game well in control at the conclusion of the second doubles.  At that stage they led 5-3, needing only one of the final round of singles to clinch the win.

Up to that point, Pinnacle Packers captain Peter Midgley had played a faultless match.  He had taken both his singles, and partnered his teammates Peter Fitzpatrick and Colin Moore to wins in both doubles.  So there was four rubbers – Fitzpatrick had grabbed one against McKenzie to make it five, and set the team up for what looked like a certain win.

But that is not how it worked out.  Mallee Meats for their part had taken three rubbers:  Arnold Jago downing Colin Moore in three, Ashley Morrison doing the same against Fitzpatrick, and Morrison picking up a second against Moore in the next round of singles.

Looking at the scoresheet in that light, it would be said that Mallee Meats were definitely on the back foot.

However, when it came to that last round of singles, the Mallee Meats trio looked untroubled.  p1Ashley Morrison always that the edge over Peter Midgley in the clash of the captains, winning 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7 when Midgley was forced to play catch-up throughout.  Arnold Jago overcame a strong start by his opposite number Peter Fitzpatrick to win in four 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 and Colin Moore did not really trouble Cambell McKenzie with McKenzie winning 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3 to complete the rout.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 20 games all in an even contest.

 

– MJM Automotive 6 (Geoff Wright 3, Terry Martin 2) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Lee Thomas 2, Connor Lavery, Andrew Alderton 1);

Another new sponsor, MJM Automotive got off to a good start with Geoff Wright, Terry Martin and Ajay Chowdhry coming from behind against the Weightmans Packaging trio of Lee Thomas, Connor Lavery and Andrew Alderton.p1MJM’s captain Geoff Wright was the best performed player here, taking three singles wins.  Wright accounted for opposing captain Lee Thomas in three sets (11-3, 17-15, 11-9) and number two Connor Lavery also in three (9, 6 and 2), but took a little longer against Weightmans number three, Andrew Alderton !!  Alderton grabbed the first set from Wright 11-6.  That shook Wright up, and he quickly asserted his authority, taking the next three sets 2, 6 and 3.

Terry Martin played a good supporting role to his captain – Martin had a good tussle with Connor Lavery, winning that in four 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 and downing Alderton in three.

Wright and Martin took the second doubles to get the win for their side.  They defeated Thomas and Alderton in a high scoring game 13-15, 14-12, 11-5, 13-11.  A great effort from Alderton here – he was playing with Lee Thomas, a recent Pennant One player against Geoff Wright another P1 refugee who was paired with Terry Martin, a more than handy player.  Alderton was probably the weakest player on the table individually, but here played a good doubles match with his captain, to make his more experienced opposition really earn the win.

For Weightmans, Thomas took two wins and Lavery and Alderton one apiece.  Thomas and Lavery controlled the first doubles to defeat Wright and Chowdhry 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 23 games to 18.

 

PENNANT THREE: 

A good sprinkling of new players in this grade; of the eighteen players, seven are new to the game or returning after a break.  Teamed with more experienced players, this promises to be an entertaining competition.

 

– Mallee Meats 8 (Sam Hensgen, Quentin Clark 3, David Sergi 1) d Tankard Dental 3 (Michael Hensgen, Stefan Ljubic 1)

The Mallee Meats side shot to the head of the table after a win against Tankard Dental.

Both Sam Hensgen and Quentin Clark went home with smiles on their faces after taking three singles wins each.  David Sergi, playing at number three, earnt his keep defeating Andrew Edwards in four sets in a match that see-sawed, but indicated that these two will worry higher graded players as time goes on.  Sergi won 11-2, 4-11, 11-2, 14-12.  Sergi also demonstrated his skill in the second doubles, helping captain Sam Hensgen to a four set win.  After dropping the first set 4-11, the Mallee Meats pair quickly found their rhythm, taking the next three 11-4, 12-10, 11-5.

Although Hensgen and Clark cleaned up in singles, they could not pull off their doubles match against Sam’s brother Michael and Stefan Ljubic.  The Tankard Dental pair had control throughout, winning 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10.

Tankard’s could only gather three rubbers in this opening match: Michael Hensgen and Stefan Ljubic both defeating Sergi, and the first doubles.

The only match to go to five sets was fittingly between the two captains, brothers Sam and Michael Hensgen.  After playing each other about half a dozen times during grading, the boys put one on for the crowd – p1Sam winning 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5.  There is probably not much these two do not know about each other’s game !!

Final scores:  8 rubbers to 3 and 26 games to 14.

 

– MJM Automotive 7 (Mick Bacon, John Fitzpatrick, Therese Fitzpatrick 2) d Fishers IGA 4 (Kerry Wallace 3)

MJM Automotive’s Mick Bacon, John Fitzpatrick and Therese Fitzpatrick proved too good for the Fishers IGA combination of Kerry Wallace, Tom Denning and Steve Tsivoglou.

Wallace played well … she won her three singles (against Bacon, after being two sets to love down she stormed back to win the final three 3, 7 and 6), and she defeated the two young Fitzpatricks.  She and Denning took the first doubles in a contest which was as close to perfectly matched as you could get.  Playing Bacon and John Fitzpatrick, Wallace and Denning took the honours with a scoreline that read 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 11-7.

At that stage the score was two rubbers all, but after that the MJM Automotive side edged away.  Neither Denning nor Tsivoglou could get a rubber, and added to the second doubles, p1which Bacon and Therese Fitzpatrick took in four, MJM Automotive won 7 rubbers to 4.  Denning almost pulled one off though:  playing young Therese Fitzpatrick in the first rubber, he led 6-1 and 9-5 in the fifth set, only for Therese to belt a series of forehand winners past him.  Therese took the set 12-10 !!

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 25 games to 17.

 

 – Dunkley Scales 6 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick 3, Kim Avers 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Karly Leach, Huseyin Ismail 2, Daniel Griffiths 1)

Sabrina Fitzpatrick’s game is improving like a good wine.p1  In this match she swept all before her, winning her three singles and both doubles.  She surprised Karly Leach in their match, winning in four sets 11-2, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5.

The game, however, was not all one-sided.  Apart from her victories, only Kim Avers could add to Sabrina’s score to give them the narrowest of wins.

Karly Leach and her number two Huseiin Ismal both took two singles wins (both against Avers and Whitecross).  Daniel Griffiths also captured one to keep their side in the match.

However, both doubles went to Dunkley Scales – in the first Fitzpatrick and Avers were too steady for Leach and Huseiin, winning in four, and later Fitzpatrick and Whitecross came from two sets to one down to defeat Leach and Griffiths 11-1, 6-11, 10-12, 15-13, 11-6.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 23 games to 20.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

180 - Summer - 2014 - Grand Final Montage

Girl Power. Nobody was more excited to see Bernadette Fitzpatrick contribute vital wins to Weightmans Pennant win than Denise Henderson. I guess no point hiding as Denise will always find you!   Alone to ponder, Geoff Wright (far right) reflecting on the one that got away. Meanwhile Gav ‘Golden Boy’ […]

Subscribe US Now