151- Winter – 2014 – Round 7 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:17 Minute, 52 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant round 7: –

PENNANT ONE:

–   Mallee Bearings 7 (Mark Ljubic, Matt Ljubic, Kate Carmichael 2) d Weightmans Packaging 4 (Joel Thomas 3)

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Gavin Carmichael 3, Ed Hung, Shane Carmichael 2) d Tankard Dental 2 (Mark Dorman 2)

– Dunkley Scales 6 (Shannon Bowen, Andrew Cannard 2, Arthur Paar 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Wayne Carmichael 3, John Gray 1)


PENNANT TWO:

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Sony Sefer 3, Tony Malycha, Arnold Jago 1) d Spanline 5 (Andrew Jones 2, Geoff Wright, Peter Fitzpatrick 1)

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Ashley Morrison, Cole Keegan 2, Aidan Moore 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Leon Brown 3, Geoff Peters 1)

– Pinnacle Packers 7 (Peter Midgley, Terry Martin 3) d Tankard Dental 4 (Matthew Burns, Josh Carmichael, Ross Humphreys 1)


PENNANT THREE:

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Rachel Fitzpatrick, Peter Edwards, Paul Fitzpatrick 2) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Karly Leach 2, Leonie Dunkley 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 9 (Rod Healy, Jai Green 3, Jol Peters 1) Mallee Bearings 2 (Peter Mikhaeil, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1)

– Fishers IGA 7 (Jeremy Corrin, Michael Hensgen 2, Tom Douglas 1) d Bishop Builders 4 (Jessica Dorman 3, Mick Bacon 1)


PENNANT FOUR:

– Fishers IGA 6 (Cambell McKenzie 3, Ben Hosking 2, Soyel Zahidi 1) d Sunny Daily 5 (Paul Reyes 2, Therese Fitzpatrick 1)

– Weightmans Packaging 9 (Kim Avers 3, Quentin Clark, Therese Fitzpatrick 2) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Kumail Jaffry 2)

p1Ljubic & Ljubic Inc. After losing 4 straight weeks the Ljubics along with Kate Carmichael have found their mojo in Rnd 7 action. One expects to see Fire and Brimstone for the remaining 8 rounds.

 

PENNANT ONE:

The feature of round seven of the Sunraysia Table Tennis winter pennant was the first defeat of ladder leader and previously undefeated Fishers IGA by second placed Dunkley Scales (aka “Dream Team”) who have now won five matches on the trot and have defeated every team in the competition.

 

– Dunkley Scales 6 (Shannon Bowen, Andrew Cannard 2, Arthur Paar 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Wayne Carmichael 3, John Gray 1)

After losing the first two matches of the season Dunkley’s have now hit their straps and their 6-5 win over Fishers was a top class match. Both Shannon Bowen and Andrew Cannard won two singles for the victors and number threep1Arthur Paar played a key role winning an important four setter against Kevin Johns in a battle of the veterans. Bowen and Cannard teamed together in the second doubles to defeat Wayne Carmichael and Kevin Johns in four sets.

Fishers’ Carmichael again won three singles for the sixth time in seven rounds and despite sharing the doubles the ladder leaders came up one rubber short on the grand stand court.

 

–   Mallee Bearings 7 (Mark Ljubic, Matt Ljubic, Kate Carmichael 2) d Weightmans Packaging 4 (Joel Thomas 3)

Mallee Bearings with a 7-4 win over Weightmans Packaging on centre court have arrested their four game losing streak and have moved back into the top four.p1As usual Weightmans Joel Thomas played excellent table tennis to win three singles to remain undefeated in this aspect of the game.

Joel also partnered Bernadette Fitzpatrick in the first doubles to account for the Ljubic’s Mark and son Matt in a top five set contest. It was Mallee Bearings evenness however that enabled them to grab the points. All their players Mark and Matt Ljubic and Kate Carmichael won two singles each. The second doubles was a clinker with Joel Thomas partnering Mick Hogarth against Mark Ljubic and Kate Carmichael and again this went to five 8-11 11-5 13-11 5-11 13-11 and was crucial in the end result.

Late in the fifth Ljubic and Carmichael took a 10-6 lead only to have their opponents level the scores and then grab a match point. Ljubic and Carmichael were able to remain calm and grab the fifth 13-11 in a tremendous struggle which gave them a 5-3 lead and the opportunity to go on and take the four points.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Gavin Carmichael 3, Ed Hung, Shane Carmichael 2) d Tankard Dental 2 (Mark Dorman 2)

The remaining match on the stage court saw Max Miller Carpets defeat Tankard Dental 9-2 in a match where the Carpeters had a night out as these two teams are evenly matched on paper. This win took the Carpeters to third on the ladder and this was their second win in succession in an up and down season.p1The scene was set in the first match of the night when Shane Carmichael defeated Nicholas Dorman in a hard fought four setter 13-11 10-12 12-10 12-10. Carmichael won two singles as did team mate Ed Hung while skipper Gavin Carmichael won three.

Tankard Dental were best served by Mark Dorman who won two singles and pushed Gavin Carmichael to five.

 

PENNANT TWO:

Three teams now share top spot on the Pennant Two Ladder after Round 7 of competition.  Weightmans Packaging, who were only one win behind, defeated former leaders Spanline.  Likewise Pinnacle Packers, with a win this week joined these two teams on the top rung.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 7 (Ashley Morrison, Cole Keegan 2, Aidan Moore 1) d Fishers IGA 4 (Leon Brown 3, Geoff Peters 1)

After defeating Fishers IGA in this match, Max Miller Carpets now sit fourth on the ladder, but only one win behind Spanline, Weightmans Packaging and Pinnacle Packers.

Their win in this match was the result of a good team effort.  Both captain Ashley Morrison and Cole Keegan scored two singles victories, Aidan Moore one.  Their victories in both doubles rubbers ensured victory against a Fishers IGA side, which hasn’t really fired yet this year.

Despite their loss, Fishers IGA captain Leon Brown was back to something like his best form, taking three singles wins for the first time this season.  He did not dominate any of his opponents, however, needing four sets to close out each of his wins.

Over at Max Miller’s meantime, their wins were certainly hard-fought.  In taking his two wins, Morrison dropped the first set to Seval Fuat before recovering, then going on to win in four; whilst later in the night, he had his hands full with the difficult-to-play Geoff Peters.  p1Morrison looked good after taking the first two sets 8 and 5, but Peters rebounded, taking the next two sets to take the rubber to a deciding fifth set.  Although the fifth was decided 11-7, it was a win Ashley was happy to get – and once again Peters failed to get across the line in a five setter.  Morrison was backed up by Cole Keegan, also scoring two – he disposed of Peters in four sets, dropping the third, but had a tussle with Fuat, with the game swinging wildly; Keegan won 11-7, 3-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5.  Aidan Moore also chipped in with a win, defeating Fuat in the last round of singles in four sets.

Both doubles went to the Carpeters, and both fairly easily, in three sets.  Morrison and Keegan defeated Brown and Peters, 7, 12 and 6, and later Morrison and Moore downed Brown and Fuat 8, 6 and 8.

Apart from Brown’s three singles wins, the only other rubber to go to Fishers was a four set win by Peters over Moore.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 25 games to 19.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Sony Sefer 3, Tony Malycha, Arnold Jago 1) d Spanline 5 (Andrew Jones 2, Geoff Wright, Peter Fitzpatrick 1)

Weightmans Packaging have been described as under performing in past reports, but that has changed in the last two rounds.  Last week, needing the final three rubbers to win, they did that in what was described as “an unlikely victory.”  Well, this week they did it again, against Spanline who were sitting a game clear of them at the head of the ladder.

The game was close; a win by Weightmans Sony Sefer in the first rubber was matched by wins to Spanline’s Geoff Wright (over Arnold Jago in five) and Andrew Jones (over Tony Malycha in four).

The first doubles Wright and Peter Fitzpatrick against Weightmans Sefer and Malycha went to the Weightmans pairing in a convincing 4-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 four setter.  That made it two rubbers all.

p1The two number one’s played next, Sefer against Wright.  They both practice on Monday nights, and it is Sefer who appears to have benefited the most.  In this struggle with his former Pennant One adversary, Sefer took the rubber in five tight sets 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8.

Spanline hit back taking the next three rubbers – Fitzpatrick had watched Jones in his match against Malycha and obviously found some clues, now he outlasted Tony in a tense five setter 11-5, 11-13, 5-11, 11-6, 12-10.  Jones was next up; he too took five sets to defeat Arnold Jago to put his team one rubber in front.  Jones and Wright then added another when they defeated Sefer and Jago in the second doubles to give themselves a bit of breathing space and a 5 rubbers to 3 lead with the final round of singles to play.

Any thoughts of victory by Spanline were quickly dashed, though.  Wright could not contain Malycha, who in this victory took his first rubbers for the night; Sefer was took good for the steady Andrew Jones, winning in straight sets, and Arnold Jago hardly warmed up in dismissing Fitzpatrick.

A good close game, Sefer took three rubbers, Wright two, and all the other players one each, with the doubles rubbers shared.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 27 games to 20.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 7 (Peter Midgley, Terry Martin 3) d Tankard Dental 4 (Matthew Burns, Josh Carmichael, Ross Humphreys 1)

Pinnacle Packers took an easy win over Tankard Dental in this match, and move to equal first on the ladder.

p1Pinnacle Packers captain Peter Midgley added another three rubbers to his aggregate tally in this match, giving him 20 games from a possible 21 for the season, and six clear of his nearest pursuer, Leon Brown.

Midgley, however, is not dominating his opponents – his three wins were all in four sets.  He had opposing captain Ross Humphreys’ measure, winning 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7, his win against Josh Carmichael was more strenuous; Carmichael put up a good fight and may have outlasted his more experienced opponent had the contest gone to five sets.  In the last round of singles, Midgley dropped the first set to fill-in Matt Burns, but recovered to hold his younger opponent at bay, winning 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7.

His deputy, Terry Martin, backed up Midgley in the best possible way.  Martin, too, took three singles rubbers – in fact in taking them he did it easier than his captain was able.  He needed four sets to get the better of Burns, but after that he was in control; downing Humphreys 11-9, 11-7, 12-10, and in the last round of singles dealing out a lesson to Carmichael as he raced to a straight sets wins 6, 7 and 6.

Both doubles contests were five setters, and results were shared.  Fittingly Midgley and Martin, the two big scorers for the night, won their doubles.  They downed Humphreys and Carmichael in a match in which Carmichael dominated the third and fourth sets.  After winning the first two sets 14-12, 11-5, the Pinnacle Packers pair seemed to have the match secure, but the third and fourth sets went to their opponents, and Carmichael was a major reason for this.  The Tankard Dental pair took those sets 11-8, 11-5 in convincing fashion.  The fifth set was close, but Midgley and Martin got a break, and held it to win 11-7.

The second doubles also went to five sets; Humphreys and Matt Burns holding off Midgley and Glen Bell 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9.

Tankard Dental’s other three rubbers came courtesy of each of the players defeating Glen Bell.  Carmichael got the bounce of the ball in a five set win over Glen (12-10 in the fifth); Matt Burns also went to five sets, and took the last 11-6 after Glen faded.  Humphreys, after struggling to win the first set 14-12, was in control in the final two, taking them 6 and 5.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 27 games to 18.

 

PENNANT THREE:

Weightmans Packaging remain clear at the head of the ladder after this round of play, two games clear of Fishers IGA, who moved up from fourth.  Then it is one game back to three teams, Bishop Builders, Dunkley Scales and Pinnacle Packers.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 9 (Rod Healy, Jai Green 3, Jol Peters 1) Mallee Bearings 2 (Peter Mikhaeil, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 1)

Weightmans Packaging ran out easy winners in this Round 7 contest.

Only Peter Mikhaeil and Sabrina Fitzpatrick for Mallee Bearings could prevent a walkover in this 9 rubbers to 2 win.

Weightmans Packaging team-mates Rod Healy and Jai Green both garnered three singles wins here; p1Healy once again in complete command, winning each rubber in three sets.  Green also was in good form – in his defeats of Mikhaeil and Frania he closed the matches out in four sets, whilst his last, against Sabrina Fitzpatrick, was over in three.

Teammate Jol Peters contributed one (in five sets over Helen Frania), and with both doubles also going their way, Weightmans ran away with the game.

The two rubbers that Mallee Bearings did manage to win (Peter Mikhaeil and Sabrina Fitzpatrick both defeated Jol Peters), were a struggle.  Peters led Fitzpatrick two sets to one before losing in five; in the second round he did the same thing with Mikhaeil.

Final scores:  9 rubbers to 2 and 31 games to 12.

 

– Fishers IGA 7 (Jeremy Corrin, Michael Hensgen 2, Tom Douglas 1) d Bishop Builders 4 (Jessica Dorman 3, Mick Bacon 1)

These two teams were equal on points going into this match, so both were looking for a win.  Bishop Builders seem to have lost their momentum now that Matt Avers is playing Pennant Two and the loss here sees them drop a spot on the ladder.

The Fishers team had a good night, captain Jeremy Corrin and Michael Hensgen took two rubbers, Tom Douglas one, and the side managed to win both doubles.

The stand out player, though, was Jessica Dorman.  Dorman took three singles wins – in five sets against opposing captain Corrin, an easy straight sets win against Douglas, and after dropping the first set to Hensgen, took a four set win in that match.

p1Bishop’s other rubber came from Mick Bacon in his defeat of Tom Douglas.

The difference in the result was the doubles.  Although both rubbers went to Fishers, they could have just as easily gone to the Builders, and had that happened, it would have seen a victory for them.

Corrin and Hensgen had to come from behind against Dorman and Bacon 7-11, 13-11, 4-11 to take a match that looked like it had slipped away, but they did, finishing strongly in the fourth and fifth 11-6, 11-7.

The second doubles was much closer; Corrin and Douglas took the first two hard-fought sets 15-13, 12-10.  They then relaxed, and the pairing of Dorman and Hards charged back into the match with scores of 11-7, 11-4 in the third and fourth.  Unfortunately for them, though, they could not keep the momentum going and lost the fifth 7-11.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 24 games to 21.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Rachel Fitzpatrick, Peter Edwards, Paul Fitzpatrick 2) d Dunkley Scales 5 (Karly Leach 2, Leonie Dunkley 1)

A great team effort by the Pinnacle Packers trio of Rachel Fitzpatrick, Peter Edwards and Paul Fitzpatrick gave them victory in this match, and sees their team join their opponents here in equal third spot on the ladder.

The three players all scores two singles wins: Rachel downed Leonie Dunkley easily in straight sets, 6, 6 and 5 and then a fighting win over Sam Hensgen 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8.  Peter Edwards also had a close tussle with Hensgen, however he took the win in four sets 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9.  His second win was a great four set win over Karly Leach. p1Edwards’ rate of hitting the table increased dramatically in this match !!  Peter dominated the third and fourth sets 4 and 6 after being one set all.  And Paul Fitzpatrick continues to improve: he accounted for Dunkley and Hensgen, both in four sets.

It was just as well the Packers’ trio won these singles, because they did not take either of the doubles rubbers.

Rachel Fitzpatrick and brother Paul took the match up to Leach and Dunkley in the first doubles, but their game fell away in the final two sets to give their opponents an easy win in the end.  Leach and Dunkley took the win 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4.  The second doubles was over in three sets, but Rachel Fitzpatrick and Peter Edwards improved as the match went on.  Perhaps if it was a best of seven, they may have had a chance, but as it was best of five, they ran out of chances.  Leach and Hensgen took the win 11-2, 11-8, 12-10.

For Dunkley Scales, two wins to Karly Leach – a close five set win over Paul Fitzpatrick 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7 and later she outplayed Rachel Fitzpatrick, winning in three sets 4, 4 and 9.  Dunkley Scales’ fifth rubber came from Leonie Dunkley when she downed Peter Edwards in five sets 9-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6.  That win tied the score at five rubbers all, and was the third win in a row for the Scalers at that point: having trailed five rubbers to two, this saw them equalise at five all, with Sam Hensgen to play Paul Fitzpatrick.  Paul immediately had control of the match, with wins of 11-3, 11-4 in the first two sets.  Hensgen fought back to take the third 11-7, and was gaining ground on Paul in the fourth, but Paul kept him at arm’s length to take the fourth11-9, and so gave his side a close win.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 24 games to 21.

 

PENNANT FOUR:

The feature of this round was the top two teams going head to head while third and fourth played off against each other.

 

– Fishers IGA 6 (Cambell McKenzie 3, Ben Hosking 2, Soyel Zahidi 1) d Sunny Daily 5 (Paul Reyes 2, Therese Fitzpatrick 1)

Fishers IGA just took the points in their match against Sunny Daily 6-5 in a match which could have easily gone the other way. There were three five setters with two going Fishers way. p1In an even performance Fishers number one Cambell McKenzie won three singles, Ben “Ice Man” Hosking two while Soyel Zahidi won one.

Sunny Daily were able to keep the pressure on by winning both the doubles while Paulo Reyes won two singles. Sunny Daily fill in Sue Green was almost a match winner just going down in two five set struggles. In the first game of the night her match against Soyel went to the fifth after Sue lead two games to one. Soyel was able to prevail 11-9 8-11 7-11 11-4 11-5. Later in the match Sue had the “Ice Man” Hosking in trouble. In a great match Ben remained cool to win 11-13 15-13 14-12 6-11 12-10 in a great tussle.

Therese Fitzpatrick playing as a fill in for Sunny Daily won one singles and teamed with Paulo to win the second doubles 7-10 10-12 12-10 11-9 11-8 against Cambell and Soyel. Fishers are the only team in any of the pennants to remain undefeated.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 9 (Kim Avers 3, Quentin Clark, Therese Fitzpatrick 2) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Kumail Jaffry 2)

Weightmans won their second match of the season with a comfortable 9-2 result over Max Miller Carpets. The stand out player for the winners was Kim Avers who won her three singles including a 8-11 13-11 11-8 6-11 11-7 victory over young gun Kumail Jaffry. Kin also partnered her team mates in both doubles victories in what was certainly a big night for her.

Kim’s team mates Quentin Clark and fill in Therese Fitzpatrick both won two singles as well. p1Quentin had a big week in table tennis as on Monday he filled in in the junior competition and in a tremendous game defeated Bernadette Fitzpatrick who plays in pennant one of the seniors as well. Well done Quentin!!!! All that Monday night practice is paying off.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

150 - Winter - 2014 - Round 6 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant round 6: – PENNANT ONE: –   Fishers IGA 7 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Jackson Tung, Kevin Johns 1) d Tankard Dental 4 (Mark Dorman 2, Nicholas Dorman, Lee Thomas 1) – Dunkley Scales 6 (Shannon Bowen, Andrew Cannard 2, Arthur Paar 1); Weightmans Packaging 5 (Joel […]

Subscribe US Now