134 – Summer – 2013 – Round 6 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:16 Minute, 40 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results Round 6: –


PENNANT ONE:

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Gavin Carmichael 3, Nicholas Dorman 2) d Bishop Builders 5 (Mark Ljubic 2, Peter Bishop, Michael Hogarth 1)

– Max Miller Carpets 8 (Mark Dorman 3, Geoff Wright 2, Arthur Paar 1) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Andrew Cannard 2, Kevin Johns 1)

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Graeme O’Neill, Matt Ljubic, Jackson Tung 2) d Fishers IGA 5 (Wayne Carmichael 3)


PENNANT TWO:

– Mallee Bearings 7 (Peter Fitzpatrick, George Papanicolaou, Geoff Peters 2) d Fishers IGA 4 (Ed Hung 3)

– Tankard Dental 6 (Arnold Jago, Claire Ljubic 2, Jessica Dorman 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Lee Thomas 3, Lachlan Kelly 1)

– Spanline 7 (Leon Brown 3, Cole Keegan, Ekin Arisoi, 2) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Seval Fuat 2)


PENNANT THREE:

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Ali Mohammad 2, Jol Peters, Paul Fitzpatrick 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Kalif Shortt 3, Helen Frania 2)

– Weightmans Packaging 9 (Winston Easterbrook 3, Matt Avers, Rachel Fitzpatrick 2) d Sunny Daily 2 (Peter Edwards 2)

– Dunkley Scales 9 (Mukhwinder Mukhwinder 3, Helen Frania, Leonie Dunkley 2) d Mallee Bearings 2 (Ben Hosking 2)


PENNANT FOUR:

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Kumail Jaffry 3, Soyal Zahidi 2, Matthew Demarco 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Rahullah Mirzai 2, Shirley Whitecross 1)

– Sunny Daily 6 (Angela Pryor, Kim Avers 3) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (John Fitzpatrick, Therese Fitzpatrick, Wayne Pryor 1)

Fishers IGA player of the round: Nicholas Dorman

p1

PENNANT ONE:

The feature of round seven results of the Sunraysia Table Tennis summer pennant was the evenness of the ladder now given that the second and third placed teams on the ladder were defeated. Four teams from second to fifth position now sit level on a three win three loss ratio with four rounds to play.

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Gavin Carmichael 3, Nicholas Dorman 2) d Bishop Builders 5 (Mark Ljubic 2, Peter Bishop, Michael Hogarth 1)

Ladder leaders Pinnacle Packers stretched their winning streak to five, on centre court, when they narrowly defeated Bishop Builders 6-5. When these two teams met in round one it was the Builders that were able to get over the line 6-5 and since then the Packers have remained undefeated. The difference in this contest was the form of Nicholas Dorman who in the first match of the night defeated the experienced Peter Bishop in four sets. Later with his team down 3-4 Dorman teamed with skipper Gavin Carmichael to account for Builders pair Mark Ljubic and Michael Hogarth in the second doubles 8-11 11-5 11-6 11-8. With the scores at five rubbers all Dorman capped off a good night by defeating Michael Hogarth in three sets to give his team the points. Dorman also had an entertaining singles against opposing number one Mark Ljubic before going down in four sets.

The Packers sit on top of the ladder two wins ahead of their opposition and next round’s match up against Max Miller Carpets who themselves are starting to hit their straps after a quiet start to the season should be a good one.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 8 (Mark Dorman 3, Geoff Wright 2, Arthur Paar 1) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Andrew Cannard 2, Kevin Johns 1)

On the stage court The Carpeters were in fine form against Weightmans Packaging winning strongly 8-3 against the team that were taking all before them in the first three rounds. Weightmans have now lost three in succession and should regroup to again mount a charge. For the Carpeters it was an even team effort as Mark Dorman, Geoff Wright and Arthur Paar won three, two and one singles respectively. They were also able to take out both doubles to further enhance the scoreboard. In Weightmans defence it should be noted that there were four five setters and while the result may have looked one sided these five setters indicate that Weightmans did have their chances.

 

– Mallee Bearings 6 (Graeme O’Neill, Matt Ljubic, Jackson Tung 2) d Fishers IGA 5 (Wayne Carmichael 3)

The remaining match on the grand stand court featured fourth placed Mallee Bearings against bottom team Fishers IGA. In an even team performance Jackson Tung, Matt Ljubic and fill in Graeme O’Neill all won two singles thwarting Wayne Carmichael’s attempt to take charge of the match. Carmichael took his usual three singles and teamed with Ross Humphreys and Ash Morrison to win both doubles however it was the evenness of the opposition which enabled them to grab their third victory of the season.

 

PENNANT TWO:

These three sides met in Round 1, and the results here were the same as in that round.  Mallee Bearings remain at the top of the ladder, undefeated, and Ed Hung is now four games clear at the top of the aggregate ladder from Leon Brown.

– Spanline 7 (Leon Brown 3, Cole Keegan, Ekin Arisoi, 2) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Seval Fuat 2)

Spanline defeated Max Miller Carpets in a high standard contest.  In a match in which there were only two three set results, Spanline’s Leon Brown, Cole Keegan and Ekin Arisoy (subbing for Tony Malycha), took the win 7 rubbers to 4, and failed to win a doubles.

Leon Brown, for the third straight week, took three singles wins (in three over Sabrina Fitzpatrick, in four against Glen Bell and in five against Seval Fuat).  Keegan and Arisoy took two, both against Bell and Fitzpatrick.

Those seven wins were enough for the four premiership points, and Max Miller Carpets had to rely on Seval Fuat for their contribution to the score.

Fuat played well – after missing last week’s match due to an operation on his left hand, Fuat took two singles wins (against Keegan and Arisoy, both in four sets), and gave himself a chance against Leon Brown.  After leading two sets to one, he faded badly in the last two, losing them 11-1, 11-6.

Fuat did manage, however, to fire his partners up in the doubles contests.  He and Glen Bell had to fight hard against Brown and Arisoy before they took the win 3-11, 13-11, 13-11, 6-11, 11-6.  And later, he and Sabrina Fitzpatrick had an equally determined pair in Brown and Keegan to overcome before they could take that rubber.  Although graded two and three respectively for their team, Fitzpatrick and Bell are probably three and two, and so in this rubber the victory of Fuat (1) and Fitzpatrick (3), against Brown (1) and Keegan (2), is even more meritorious.  The Max Miller pair took the win 7-11, 11-6, 12-10, 2-11, 11-8.

The match was close throughout, but Spanline skipped away at the end.  After four sets it was 2 all, after nine it was 5-4; Spanline’s Arisoy and Brown took the last two rubbers to claim a good victory.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 29 games to 19.

 

– Tankard Dental 6 (Arnold Jago, Claire Ljubic 2, Jessica Dorman 1) d Weightmans Packaging 5 (Lee Thomas 3, Lachlan Kelly 1)

In a repeat of their first round clash, Tankard Dental defeated Weightmans Packaging 6 rubbers to 5.

All the singles rubbers were won in the same fashion as the earlier round, only the doubles results were reversed.  Further, the same number of games were played, 42 !!

The first six rubbers were all three set affairs, and at the conclusion of them, the score was 3 rubbers all.  Things started to get a bit interesting from then on.

The seventh rubber was the match between Lachlan Kelly and Claire Ljubic.  Claire seems to have the knack of getting balls back from wherever they may be on the table, thus putting pressure back on her opponent to make the next shot, and it was this ability which eventually wore Kelly down, and gave her the win.  Kelly took a careful first set 11-9, the second seemed like it would never end, but Kelly took that too, 18-16.  Down two sets to love, Claire dug her toes in (even deeper), continually frustrated Kelly, and took the next three 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 to claim victory.

Claire had to go straight back on for the next rubber, the second doubles.  She and Arnold Jago against Weightmans Lee Thomas and Mick Bacon.  Once again, Claire found herself two sets to love down 10-12, 7-11 and staring at defeat.  She and Jago worked themselves out of it, however, and took the next three sets 11-7, 11-7, 11-8.

That gave her team a lead of 5 rubbers to 3, with the comforting thought that Tankard’s only needed one of the remaining singles to claim victory.  In the event, it was left to Claire to get it !!  Lee Thomas defeated Arnold Jago, for her third singles win for the match, and Jessica Dorman came oh-so-close to defeating Lachlan Kelly, but didn’t, losing 14-12, 11-13, 11-8, 10-12, 6-11.

Five rubbers all, and Ljubic took on Mick Bacon.  Bacon has improved immeasurably this season, and he fought toe to toe with Ljubic, and here he only lost narrowly.  So, Claire took the win, her third five set match for the round, her third win for the round to get Tankard’s the win.

Tankar’s other rubbers came from Arnold Jago (2) and Jessica Dorman (1).

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 21 games all.

 

– Mallee Bearings 7 (Peter Fitzpatrick, George Papanicolaou, Geoff Peters 2) d Fishers IGA 4 (Ed Hung 3)

Mallee Bearings maintained their superiority over Fishers IGA in this match, repeating the result from their round 1 clash.  This time the result was a little more in favour of Mallee Bearings, due to the performance of Mallee’s Geoff Peters.

The Mallee Bearings trio scored two wins apiece, none of them being able to get near Ed Hung, who for the sixth time this season scored a perfect “three” and reigns supreme at the top of the aggregate ladder with a perfect “eighteen” !!

Mallee Bearings took one doubles, that of George Papanicolaou and Geoff Peters over Hung and Michael Hensgen.  In a tremendous tussle featuring the smooth as silk Papanicolaou, and the unorthodox Peters versus the difficult Ed Hung and hard-hitting Hensgen, Papanicolaou and Peters hung on to take this rubber in five 13-11, 6-11, 11-8, 3-11, 12-10.  Earlier Hung and Karly Leach had defeated Papanicolaou and Peter Fitzpatrick to avenge their loss in the first round.  Hung and Leach played the better game, and outsmarted their opponents to win 7-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-3.

Whereas in round 1 the scoreline was 6 rubbers to 5, this time it was 7 rubbers to 4, and as all the other singles games went the same way, one did not, and that was the final rubber between Mallee’s Geoff Peters and Fishers Michael Hensgen.  Round 1 saw Hensgen clean Peters up in three sets, and when after two sets here, Hensgen led 12-10, 11-9, he may have though he would do it again.  If he did think that, then he forgot about Peters’ determination.  With equal doses of cajoling and encouragement, Peters willed himself back into the game, upsetting Hensgen to take the third 11-7, then when Hensgen looked to have his measure in the fourth, Peters refused to give in to take that set too, 16-14, and with Hensgen now on the back foot, Peters pressed his advantage home, to take a well deserved win in the fifth 11-7.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 22 games to 21.

 

PENNANT THREE:

Dunkley Scales and Weightmans Packaging maintained their superiority over Mallee Bearings and Sunny Daily, respectively, but in the third match Max Miller Carpets turned the tables on Bishop Builders.

 

– Dunkley Scales 9 (Mukhwinder Mukhwinder 3, Helen Frania, Leonie Dunkley 2) d Mallee Bearings 2 (Ben Hosking 2)

Dunkley Scales recorded their sixth straight win of the season in this round, and as they did in the first round, the Scalers defeated the Bearings side 9 rubbers to 2.

Mukhwinder Mukhwinder, who is proving to be the find of the season, again scored an impressive three singles wins, and now sits on top of the aggregate ladder with 17 wins from a possible 18.  He did, however, meet with some stern opposition from Ben Hosking in their match.  The match was evenly poised at 2 sets all, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, but Mukhwinder tore away from Hosking in the last, conceding just a single point on his way to victory.

Both Leonie Dunkley and Helen Frania (subbing for Jeff Hards) scored two wins, and they both had big matches on their way to defeating opposing captain Jai Green.  Green came away with no wins for the night, but made these two opponents work hard for their wins.  Frania defeated Green 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 5-11, 12-10, and Dunkley had to work harder, winning11-7, 7-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-6.

Dunkley Scales took both doubles rubbers to give them their nine for the night.

For Mallee Bearings, only Ben Hosking could contribute to the score.  After a fairly quiet season, Hosking played fine table tennis in this round, he defeated Leonie Dunkley in five sets – coming back to take the fifth 11-5, after the disappointment of losing the fourth 11-13; he lost to the all conquering Mukhwinder in another five setter (as described above), and defeated Helen Frania in four.  He and Jai Green played well in their doubles, but were out-classed by Dunkley and Mukhwinder in four sets.

These two teams are now at opposite ends of the table: Dunkley Scales on top with a perfect record, and Mallee Bearings, despite their spirited play on the bottom, with one win.

Final scores:  9 rubbers to 2 and 27 games to 10.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 9 (Winston Easterbrook 3, Matt Avers, Rachel Fitzpatrick 2) d Sunny Daily 2 (Peter Edwards 2)

Weightmans Packaging recorded their second win of the season over Sunny Daily in this round six match-up.  And impressively, their winning margin was greater this time around.

Winston Easterbrook led the way with three wins, and his team mates Matt Avers and Rachel Fitzpatrick picked up two wins apiece, both against Tom Douglas and Mohammad Karam.  Rachel’s two wins were noteworthy – being a bit shy on match play, after two weeks away on holiday, she fought hard in her wins, both coming in five sets.  She narrowly lost the first two sets to Tom Douglas 10-12, 9-11, before the tide turned, she took the last three 11-6, 11-9, 13-11 to record a fine win.  Later, she did the same to Mohammad Karam.  After giving him two sets start 10-12, 8-11, Rachel struck form to take the last three 11-9, 15-13, 11-5.

Both doubles rubbers also went to Weightmans, Avers and Easterbrook downing Peter Edwards and Douglas in four sets, after dropping the first, and in the second Avers and Fitzpatrick were just too good, defeating Edwards and Karam in straight sets 11-9, 11-9, 15-13, in what was a fairly close match.

For Sunny Daily, Peter Edwards fought on, but could only pick up two singles wins, against Matt Avers 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-3 and later against Rachel Fitzpatrick 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7.

Final scores:  9 rubbers to 2 and 29 games to 15.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Ali Mohammad 2, Jol Peters, Paul Fitzpatrick 1) d Bishop Builders 5 (Kalif Shortt 3, Helen Frania 2)

Going into this match, these two sides were stuck at the bottom of the ladder with one win each.  Bishop Builders had form on their side; in round one they defeated the Carpeters 6 rubbers to 5, and were looking to do the same here.

It was not to be, however, and despite Captain Kalif Shortt taking three singles wins, and the improving Helen Frania two, the Max Miller side took the rest to give them the win this time, 6 rubbers to 5.

Shortt was particularly impressive – his three wins came without him dropping a set.  Frania defeated Paul Fitzpatrick in four 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 12-10, and then had a close shave with Jol Peters – after leading two sets to love 11-8, 11-6, Peters squared the match, and made Frania work hard for her win, losing the fifth 11-8.

The difference in the match was that the Max Miller trio proved to be the more even outfit.  Jol Peters and Paul Fitzpatrick took only one win (against Demi Green), and Ali Mohammad two (Green and Frania).  They made sure of their win, though, by taking both doubles – Peters and Mohammad had a great old tussle with Shortt and Frania before winning in five 5-11, 11-6, 13-15, 11-6, 11-9.  Peters and Fitzpatrick had an easier run against Shortt and Green – after dropping the first set 9-11, they took the next three 7, 8 and 9.

The win puts the Carpeters in fourth spot on the ladder, while the Builders now share the bottom rung of the ladder with Mallee Bearings.

Final scores:  6 rubbers to 5 and 21 games to 18.

 

PENNANT FOUR:

 

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Kumail Jaffry 3, Soyal Zahidi 2, Matthew Demarco 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Rahullah Mirzai 2, Shirley Whitecross 1)

After a few rounds of fill ins in their top two positions Pinnacle Packers now have a settled team with new players Kumail Jaffry and Soyel Zahidi taking over the number one and two positions respectively. They join young number three Matt Demarco who is improving each week. As a team they clicked in their first match together with Kumail, Soyel and Matt winning three, two and one singles respectively.

The highlight match in this contest was the singles match between Packers Soyal Zahidi and Shirley Whitecross. This was a beauty and went to five sets with the second going to an amazing 20-18 in Soyel’s favour which gave him a two sets to love lead, Shirley then made a comeback winning the next two games before Soyel steadied to win the fifth. The score line in his favour was 11-8 20-18 10-12 11-13 11-4…….a great match.

This was the second win for the Packers for the season and with a settled side they could become a force to be reckoned with.

 

– Sunny Daily 6 (Angela Pryor, Kim Avers 3) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (John Fitzpatrick, Therese Fitzpatrick, Wayne Pryor 1)

Sunny Daily has returned to the top of the ladder with a 6-5 win over Max Miller Carpets. This was a close match all the way and at five rubbers all Daily’s Kim Avers defeated Therese Fitzpatrick in an entertaining four setter 11-2 8-11 11-4 11-9.This was Kim’s third singles win of the night and a match winning effort. Her number one team mate Angela Pryor played a key role also winning three singles. With these three wins Angela has now joined Shirley Whitecross at the top of the singles aggregate one ahead of Kim Avers. This will be an interesting contest within itself as the last four rounds are played out.

Angela and Kim had an interesting doubles against the bother and sister combination of John and Therese Fitzpatrick with the Fitzpatrick’s winning a marathon five setter, 9-11 5-11 11-8 16-14 11-9 a great comeback from two games to love down.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

131 - Summer - 2013 - Round 4 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Summer Pennant results Round 4: – PENNANT ONE:  – Bishop Builders 7 (Mark Ljubic 3, Peter Bishop 2, Michael Hogarth 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Mark Dorman 2, Arthur Paar 1) – Mallee Bearings 7 (Ali Taheri, Jackson Tung, Matt Ljubic 2) d Weightmans Packaging 4 (Andrew […]

Subscribe US Now