66 – Winter 2012 – Round 9 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:16 Minute, 17 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant : Rnd 9

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 5 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ed Hung 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Shannon Bowen, Shane Carmichael 2)* 2 vs 2

– Fishers IGA 7 (Dillon Chambers 3, Peter Midgley, Peter Bishop 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (John Gray 2, Jackson Tung, Joel Dorman 1)


PENNANT TWO:

– Tankard Dental 7 (Robert Chiswell 3, Andrew Jones, Connor Lavery 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Daniel Jansen, Leon Brown 1)

– Fishers IGA 7 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat 2) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Ashley Morrison 2, Peter Fitzpatrick, Alex Keegan 1)

– Spanline 6 (Arthur Paar 3, Laurie Plummer, Arnold Jago 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Ross Humphreys 2, Karina Sullivan, Matthew Burns 1)


PENNANT THREE:

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Steve Pongrac 3, Garry Hughes 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 2, Mick Bacon 1)

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Emily Carmichael, Matt Ljubic 3, Karly Leach 2) d Fishers IGA 2 (Lachlan Kelly 1)


PENNANT FOUR:

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Paul Fitzpatrick 3, Ben Hosking 2) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Ellie Midgley 2, Shirley Whitecross, Claire Ljubic 1)

– Fishers IGA 7 (Ryan Hensgen 3, Helen Frania 2) d Bishop Builders 4 (Paul Fitzpatrick 2, Sam Hensgen, Geoff Keegan 1)

 

 

 

PENNANT ONE

Writeup Coming for P1 … P2 P3 P4 are below

PENNANT TWO

In the space of a fortnight, Mallee Bearings have gone from ladder leaders to third on the ladder, and only third due to percentage.  On the aggregate front, Sony Sefer regained the lead, with another 3 game haul, as Daniel Jansen faltered, and picked up just one.

 

– Spanline 6 (Arthur Paar 3, Laurie Plummer, Arnold Jago 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Ross Humphreys 2, Karina Sullivan, Matthew Burns 1)

In a very even match, Spanline proved too good for Max Miller Carpets in this Round 9 match.  Four players won one singles rubber, the other two won two and three.  The doubles went one apiece, making the winning score line, six rubbers to five.  Arthur Paar led from the front for his team-mates Arnold Jago and Laurie Plummer, winning three singles; Jago and Plummer won one each and added to the doubles win by Paar and Plummer gave them six rubbers and victory for the round. p1Paar was in good form, dropping only one set in his three singles encounters, having beaten Karina Sullivan and Ross Humphreys in three, it was to his opposite number Matthew Burns that he needed the extra set to claim victory.  His deputy Arnold Jago had a very out-of-sorts night, and won just a solitary singles.  He lost to Ross Humphreys in five sets.  In two of the sets Jago could not get going, and could only score 2 and 3 points.  Matthew Burns certainly had Arnold’s measure, taking only three sets to seal their game 10, 9 and 7.  Number three Laurie Plummer had the measure of Burns, and defeated him in four, but could not handle his opposite number Karina Sullivan and similarly lost to her in four.  Both doubles matches were very competitive affairs, going to five sets.  Humphreys and Burns came from two sets to one down in the first doubles against Paar and Jago, to storm home in the last two sets 3 and 6.   And Paar and Plummer did the same in the second doubles against Burns and Sullivan, being down two sets to one and winning the last two 3 and 6 !!  For Max Millers, Ross Humphreys played his usual solid, dependable game, racking up two wins (against Plummer in 3 and Jago in 5) to keep the match close.  In the end, 6 rubbers to 5 and 23 games to 19, and this moves Spanline to second on the ladder, being equal on points with Mallee Bearings and Tankard Dental, but with superior percentage.

 

 – Fishers IGA 7 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat 2) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Ashley Morrison 2, Peter Fitzpatrick, Alex Keegan 1)

Going into this match Fishers and Mallee Bearings were equal on points, and occupied first and second on the ladder respectively.  At the end of the match, Fishers had kicked away one game clear, and Mallee Bearings slipped one spot, down to third. p1Sony Sefer, was as ever, his very busy self on the table, working hard, and like Arthur Paar in the Spanline-Max Miller Carpets match, dropped only one set in taking three rubbers for the night.  He outclassed Peter Fitzpatrick, similarly took only three sets to finish Ashley Morrison, and lost one set to Alex Keegan.  Keegan put up a good fight, losing 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 10-12.  Fishers number two Seval Fuat continued his consistent season, adding another two singles victories to his aggregate, losing only to Ashley Morrison in four sets.  The game was fairly evenly poised throughout the night, although it must be said that Mallee Bearings were always playing catch-up after being down early 3 rubbers to 1.  Morrison and Fitzpatrick came within 4 points of evening the score at 4 rubbers all in the second doubles, when they led the fifth set 7-3 against Sefer and Moore.  But it was not to be, and they saw the set and match slip away before their eyes, whilst they added a solitary point to the oppositions 8, thus losing 11-8.  Sefer put the round result beyond doubt in the very next match with his win against Morrison, Fuat followed with a win against Fitzpatrick, but Keegan made the score look (a little) respectable with a nail-biting five set win over Colin Moore to give the losers 4 rubbers.  Mallee Bearings other three rubbers came from Ashley Morrison (2) and Peter Fitzpatrick (1).

– Spanline 6 (Arthur Paar 3, Laurie Plummer, Arnold Jago 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Ross Humphreys 2, Karina Sullivan, Matthew Burns 1)

Tankard Dental picked up another win in this match, to put them fourth on the ladder, and now two games clear of fifth placed Pinnacle Packers.  Now former aggregate leader Daniel Jansen had a miserable night, and in retrospect, he could probably see it from the beginning.  He really struggled to beat Tankard’s number two Andrew Jones, finally limping home in five sets 3-11, 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10.  His second singles clash was with his opposite number Robert Chiswell.  Chiswell had complete control of the match, and whilst it was close, he did not give Jansen a chance, taking it 11-9, 11-9, 11-9.  To complete his misery, Connor Lavery gave him a workout, taking the first set in their match 12-10; Jansen retaliated in the next two winning 11-7, 11-5.  Lavery was not disheartened though, and kept his head long enough to take the fourth in a very nervous 17-15.  Lavery kept his momentum in the fifth, and had Jansen, and the match 11-8. p1Chiswell had a good night, winning his three singles, dropping only one set in the process, this to Leon Brown.  Brown really made Chiswell work hard for the first three sets, but inexplicably “disappeared” in the fourth – Chiswell won 11-7, 17-15, 9-11, 11-1.  Tankard’s Lavery had his giant-killing win over Jansen, as already explained, and also beat the ever-improving substitute “I will play anywhere” Glen Bell – but it took him five sets to do it.  Bell was never out of this match, going set for set, but losing 13-11, 1-11, 11-7, 13-15, 9-11.  The other contributor to Tankard’s win was Andrew Jones, chipping in with two singles, defeating Glen Bell in four and Leon Brown in three.  Tankard’s did not win either doubles, losing both of them in four sets.  Jansen and Brown controlled the match against Chiswell and Jones, winning 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7.  Similarly Jansen and Bell dominated Chiswell and Lavery to win that match 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4.  Final scores 7 rubbers to 4, and 26 games to 18.

PENNANT THREE

Pinnacle Packers recorded their first of the season at the expense of Mallee Bearings, and Max Miller Carpets got a percentage boosting win over Fishers IGA.

– Weightmans Packaging 6 (Darren Greaves 2, Duncan Brady, Jeremy Corrin 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Matt Ljubic 3, Emily Carmichael 2)

Max Miller Carpets handed out a table tennis lesson to Fishers IGA in this Round 9 match.  Matt Ljubic and Emily Carmichael both won three singles, Karly Leach two, and they picked up one of the doubles matches to make this a 9 rubbers to 2 win.  Although the final score was lopsided in the Carpeters favour, Fishers IGA put up good opposition.  There were only two three set rubbers in this contest.  Emily Carmichael started the night well for her team, downing fill-in number one for Fishers Lachlan Kelly.  Kelly gave her stern opposition, coming from two sets down to level 2 all, before Carmichael took the fifth 11-8.  Ljubic and Leach backed up Carmichael by winning their first round singles, to give the team a 3 nil lead at the first doubles.  Ljubic and Carmichael were untroubled to take that against Kelly and Vaughan Waters 7,8 and 1.  Carmichael continued the run of wins with a second round singles victory, at the expense of Harrison Cottrell.  That gave her team a 5-0 lead, and it took all of Lachlan Kelly’s skill (and five sets) to record their first win for the night against the legendary determined Karly Leach.  This was as good a match as you would see in any grade.  p2Kelly took the first 12-10, Leach remained committed and came back in the second 15-13.  She gained a bit of momentum and closed out the third 11-7.  But Kelly was not finished yet.  He dug his toes in, would not let Leach get away, and survived the fourth, taking it 13-11.  Both players gave their all in the fifth in a set that seemed would not end, but Leach made the first error, and Kelly was home 15-13.  Unfortunately for Fishers, the match was decided in the very next game, Ljubic defeating Vaughan Waters comfortably 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7.  Kelly and Cottrell added their second rubber when they won the second doubles after giving their opposition Ljubic and Leach a set start.  They won 3-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8.  The final round of singles all went to the Carpeters, but were not given away easily.  Leach overcame Cottrell in four, Carmichael had a good tussle with her opposite number Waters, but won in five 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, and the final rubber went to Ljubic over Kelly in four 11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 11-6.  So, Max Miller Carpets won 9 rubbers to 2, and 27 games to Fishers IGA 14.

 

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Steve Pongrac 3, Garry Hughes 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 2, Mick Bacon 1)

Pinnacle Packers, bolstered by fill-ins Steve Pongrac and Ian Kelly to help Gary Hughes, recorded their first win of the season at the expense of Mallee Bearings.

Steve Pongrac was the difference between these two teams.  Pongrac won his three singles, and the doubles match he played in.  This set his team up nicely, and all his team mates had to do was win a singles, thank you Gary Hughes, and the second doubles, which they did, and that was enough for the six rubbers. p2Pongrac was untroubled in his first two singles, downing improving Mick Bacon in straight sets 8, 8 and 4, having an even easier time with Sabrina Fitzpatrick 5, 6 and 6.  He met some fierce and determined opposition in Bernadette Fitzpatrick however, and had he lost this match, the win would have gone to Mallee Bearings.  Bernadette actually won more points in this five set encounter, amassing 49 points to Pongrac’s 44, but Pongrac won the points when he needed to, to take the win 6-11, 13-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-7.  Gary Hughes, having the quietest season ever, managed a win over Mick Bacon in three sets 11-8, 11-5, 13-11.  He then paired with Ian Kelly in the second doubles to down the mother-daughter combination of Sabrina and Bernadette to win in four 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4.  The Mallee Bearings trio played well throughout, but Pongrac made the difference.  Sabrina Fitzpatrick won two singles, both five setters, the opening match of the night against Ian Kelly and later in the night met up with Gary Hughes and in a Karly-Leach-type performance would not let go, winning 11-6, 10-12, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5 to demoralise Hughes.  Unfortunately at that stage, the match was already decided, but the win helps things along on the aggregate front and team percentage fronts.  And where it took Sabrina five sets to overcome Ian Kelly, Mick Bacon needed only three sets, conceding a total of 13 points in the process.

By virtue of this loss Mallee Bearings are in danger of losing touch with the top teams on the ladder.  They are reasonably secure in third place, but they are now two games behind second placed Max Miller Carpets and only one game clear of fourth placed Fishers IGA.  They really need some confidence boosting wins to keep them in a Finals frame of mind, so that when the finals do come around, they know they can compete with these teams.

 

 

 

PENNANT FOUR

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Paul Fitzpatrick 3, Ben Hosking 2) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Ellie Midgley 2, Shirley Whitecross, Claire Ljubic 1)

Max Miller Carpets caused a big upset this round defeating the top team Mallee Bearings in a great encounter 6-5. Going into the match the Carpeter’s skipper Ben Hosking received the bad news that “consistent” Cole Keegan was a late withdrawal. This was a cruel blow given that Cole won three singles last round. Paul Fitzpatrick was a late inclusion and he played some of his best table tennis for the season winning three singles against the strong all girl combination.

p2Young Fitzpatrick also combined with Ben Hosking in the second doubles to win a thriller in five sets 11-6 9-11 8-11 11-2 11-9 against Claire Ljubic and Ellie Midgley. Skipper Hosking also played his part, he too showing some of his best form for some time. Given that both teams were on five wins at the beginning of the night he may have seen this as a mini grand final and we all know he is a proven performer in grand finals!!! With the scores at four rubbers all Hosking stood up for his team and defeated opposing skipper Claire Ljubic who is enjoying a successful season. When Paul Fitzpatrick recorded his third win in the next match Max Miller Carpets had leapt to the top of the ladder one game clear of their opponents.

Number three player Ellie Midgley was Mallee Bearings best performer winning two singles in a strong display and her defeat of Ben Hosking 11-8 12-10 19-17 was an excellent result for this first year player.

 

– Fishers IGA 7 (Ryan Hensgen 3, Helen Frania 2) d Bishop Builders 4 (Paul Fitzpatrick 2, Sam Hensgen, Geoff Keegan 1)

Fishers IGA are right in the race now for the double chance after their 7-4 win over Bishop Builders. After the first round of singles the Builders led 2-1 however from here on it was a struggle and they could only manufacture two more successes for the night. For Fishers, Ryan Hensgen continued his good form winning three singles and in doing so he now has joined brother Sam at the top of the singles aggregate. Ryan accounted for Sam in three sets; however it was the match that Sam played against Helen Frania which had many spectators talking.

Helen is playing her first season of competitive table tennis and while she is on the improve Sam would have been pencilling this match in as another win, however Helen had other ideas and with a perfect match plan she grabbed the first game11-9 with a clever mix of attacking the backhand and then going wide to Sam’s forehand which he found difficult to encounter even with his reach. The second was close again with Helen proving very consistent and Sam receiving lots of advice from the building group of interested spectators on the side lines who were sensing a boil over.

p2Helen grabbed the second 11-9 and now she realised she was a real chance, the pressure was now right on Sam, they traded points and late in the match Sam saved a match point however Helen remained determined, the word had spread around the stadium and this had become the most watched match of the season!!! Leading 13-12 and with another match point Helen hit the ball to the back hand and then again went for the wide shot to the forehand, the ball caught the net and then much to Sam’s horror the ball fell over and with that Helen had scored a great victory over the stunned aggregate leader, a great match 11-9 11-9 14-12 in Helen’s favour. Ryan was the first to congratulate her. Helen later went on to defeat partner Geoff which would have made for interesting conversation over the dinner table later in the week. Apart from her two singles victories Helen capped off a great night by combining with skipper Ryan to defeat Sam and Geoff in four sets in the second doubles.

 For Bishop Builders Paul Fitzpatrick on a busy night won two singles while Geoff Keegan defeated Kerryn Greaves in a lengthy five setter 11-4 8-11 9-11 11-7 11-8.

   

 

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant : Rnd 9

PENNANT ONE:

– Mallee Bearings 5 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ed Hung 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Shannon Bowen, Shane Carmichael 2) * 2 vs 2

– Fishers IGA 7 (Dillon Chambers 3, Peter Midgley, Peter Bishop 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (John Gray 2, Jackson Tung, Joel Dorman 1)


PENNANT TWO:

– Tankard Dental 7 (Robert Chiswell 3, Andrew Jones, Connor Lavery 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Daniel Jansen, Leon Brown 1)

– Fishers IGA 7 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat 2) d Mallee Bearings 4 (Ashley Morrison 2, Peter Fitzpatrick, Alex Keegan 1)

– Spanline 6 (Arthur Paar 3, Laurie Plummer, Arnold Jago 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Ross Humphreys 2, Karina Sullivan, Matthew Burns 1)


PENNANT THREE:

– Pinnacle Packers 6 (Steve Pongrac 3, Garry Hughes 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Sabrina Fitzpatrick 2, Mick Bacon 1)

– Max Miller Carpets 9 (Emily Carmichael, Matt Ljubic 3, Karly Leach 2) d Fishers IGA 2 (Lachlan Kelly 1)


PENNANT FOUR:

– Max Miller Carpets 6 (Paul Fitzpatrick 3, Ben Hosking 2) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Ellie Midgley 2, Shirley Whitecross, Claire Ljubic 1)

– Fishers IGA 7 (Ryan Hensgen 3, Helen Frania 2) d Bishop Builders 4 (Paul Fitzpatrick 2, Sam Hensgen, Geoff Keegan 1)

For further information on Table Tennis contact Gavin Carmichael 0408 237 907 or 5023 7907.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

65 - Winter 2012 - Round 8 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant results round 8: – PENNANT ONE: – Mallee Bearings 7 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Lee Thomas 2, Ed Hung 1) d Fishers IGA Gavin Carmichael 2. Shane Carmichael 1) – Max Miller Carpets 8 (Joel Dorman, Jackson Tung, John Gray 2) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Mark […]

Subscribe US Now