58 – Winter 2012 – Round 1 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:11 Minute, 26 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis 2012 – Winter Pennant results round 1: –
PENNANT ONE:

Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ed Hung 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Jackson Tung, John Gray 2, Joel Dorman 1);

Weightmans Packaging 7 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Shannon Bowen 2, Lee Thomas, Kevin Johns 1)

PENNANT TWO :

Pinnacle Packers 9 (Daniel Jansen 3, Leon Brown, Samuel McDonnell 2) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Matthew Burns, Adrian Fox 1);

Mallee Bearings 7 (Abraham McDonnell, Ashley Morrison 3) d Spanline 4 (Arthur Paar, Laurie Plummer, Arnold Jago 1);

Tankard Dental 6 (Robert Chiswell, Andrew Jones 2, Connor Lavery 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat 1)
PENNANT THREE:

Max Miller Carpets 6 (Matt Ljubic 3, Emily Carmichael 2, Karly Leach 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Karina Sullivan 2, Mick Bacon 1);

Weightmans Packaging 7 (Darren Greaves 3, Jeremy Corrin 2, Andrew Lewis 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Damen Southgate 2, Leonie Dunkley 1)
PENNANT FOUR:

Bishop Builders 6 (Sam Hensgen 3, Gabriel McDonnell 2, Geoff Keegan 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Shirley Whitecross 2, Claire Ljubic 1);

Max Miller Carpets 6 (Ben Hosking 3, Cole Keegan 2, Georgia Tilley 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Ryan Hensgen 2, Helen Frania 1)

 

PENNANT ONE

MALLEE BEARINGS VS MAX MILLER CARPETS

p1

RISING young star Jackson Murphy confirmed his potential to become a future star of Sunraysia table tennis by stretching three experienced opponents in his Pennant 1 debut in the first round of Sunraysia Table Tennis Association’s winter competition last week.

Murphy won the singles aggregate in his two previous seasons in Pennant 3 and Pennant 2, and although he was unable to win a singles, he took the first two sets off hard-hitting Max Miller Carpets No 2, Jackson Tung, before succumbing in five.

However, Murphy was instrumental in Mallee Bearings’ 6-5 defeat of the Carpeters by combining with Wayne Carmichael to win the vital second doubles against Joel Dorman and John Gray in straight sets, 13-11, 11-5, 11-4.

Murphy had a tough baptism into to-grade table tennis, coming up against defensive specialist John Gray, and his fearsome Dead Fruit Bat – an anti-spin blade that kills tospin stone dead in flight.

Murphy took a set off Gray, then did the same against Joel Dorman, and will be wiser for the experience.

Wayne Carmichael was dominant, not dropping a set, but it was Ed Hung’s shock four-set win over MMC’s No 1, Joel Dorman, that set up Mallee Bearings’ win.

WEIGHTMANS PACKAGING VS PINNACLE PACKERS

p1

In the other Pennant 1 match, Weightman’s Packaging had struggle with Pinnacle Packers before winning fairly comfortably, 7-4, courtesy of Mark Dorman’s three singles wins, and wins in both doubles.

Lee Thomas, mother of outstanding juniors Joel and Brodie, acquitted herself well in her top-grade debut, after several consistent seasons as a top player in Pennant 2.

She opened Pinnacle’s account with a four-set win over Peter Bishop, who was filling in for Peter Midgley, who is returning to the top grade after winning the Pennant 2 singles aggregate last season.

Pinnacle No 1 Shannon Bowen, who has only had a willow bat in his hand since the summer season, was rusty but ultimately too strong for Graeme O’Neill, winning in four close sets, but had strife with Peter Bishop’s chop before getting over the line in five.

Dorman came back from a set down to down Bowen in four, sealing the win for Weightmans, and O’Neill, who had defeated Kevin Johns in four sets, made it 7-4 with a straight sets win over Lee Thomas.

PENNANT TWO

PINNACLE PACKERS VS MAX MILLER CARPETS

p1

In Pennant 2, Daniel Jansen showed the benefit of a season in Pennant 1 by leading Pinnacle Packers to a 9-2 win over Max Miller Carpets, but did not have it easy against an improving Matty Byrne, who took Jansen to 12-14 in the fifth set.

MALLEE BEARINGS VS SPANLINE

p1

Mallee Bearings will be a force in Pennant 2 this season after downing Spanline’s experienced trio of Arnold Jago, Arthur Parr and Laurie Plummer.

p1

This is the oldest team lineup in Stta history. A combination of nervous energy, wizardry and a chop to test the most patient of player, this ‘Double Centurian’ team will be keenly followed over the Winter Season. As long as they can stay injury free, then who knows what late play they may make toward finals.

Abraham McDonnell and Ashley Morrison both won three singles each, and combined to win the first doubles. McDonnell is a rising star, and his five-set win over unorthodox veteran Arthur Parr was full of merit.

 

TANKARD DENTAL VS MALLEE BEARINGS

p1

Sony Sefer led Fishers IGA in a narrow loss to Tankard Dental in the other Pennant 2 match, defeating Robert Chiswell in straight sets in the final singles to go down 6-5.

Promising junior Connor Lavery, debuting in Pennant 2, gave Sefer and Seval Fuat a preview of what is to come later this season, losing in three tight sets to his more experienced opponents, and defeated Colin Moore to help his team to victory.

 

PENNANT THREE

The start of the Winter Pennant sees five teams line up for competition in Pennant Three.  It is unfortunate, but there will be a bye each week for one of the teams.  Of the four sides which played in this first round, there were only two players who played in last years Pennant Three Winter Pennant, such is the turnover of players.  Those who have come up from Pennant Four, however, have slotted in easily.

WEIGHTMAN’S PACKAGING   vs.   PINNACLE PACKERSp2

A good team effort by the Weightman’s Packaging trio of Darren Greaves, Andrew Lewis (filling in for Lachlan Kelly), and Jeremy Corrin resulted in an impressive 7 rubbers to 4, and 26 games to 16 win over Pinnacle Packers Damen Southgate, Garry Hughes and Leonie Dunkley.  Captain Darren Greaves won all his singles, fill-in Lewis took one, and Corrin impressed in his number 3 status and contributed a further two.  That was six rubbers, and after Greaves and Lewis had earlier taken the first doubles against Southgate and Hughes in four sets, gave them their seven rubbers for the night.  Surprisingly, Garry Hughes failed to win any of his singles matches, losing to Jeremy Corrin after a good fight in the first match of the night 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 13-11.  He likewise lost to Darren Greaves in four sets, but had no answer for Andrew Lewis’s vicious spin, going down in straight sets.  Leonie Dunkley impressed in her first appearance in Pennant Three, winning one singles match, against Andrew Lewis in four sets in which she clearly had his measure, winning 11-8, 6-11, 11-2, 11-8.  So, a good all round team effort by Weightman’s to take the win, Pinnacle Packers will improve no doubt, Garry Hughes likely to improve, particularly on this performance.

MAX MILLER CARPETS   vs.   MALLEE BEARINGS

p2

In a high standard match, a few surprises, and with the last four rubbers going to five sets, Max Miller Carpets edged out Mallee Bearings to take first round honours.  Matt Ljubic, Emily Carmichael and Karly Leach for Max Miller Carpets won their singles matches according to their status in the team, 3 to Matt, 2 to Emily and 1 to Karly.  That is what got them over the line, as they failed to win either of the doubles matches.  Mallee Bearings probably expected that fill-in Karina Sullivan (for Luke Grasso), would probably win her three singles, considering that she is now graded in Pennant Two.  But it was not to be, Sullivan could only manage two singles wins, they being against Emily Carmichael in three sets, then a tougher match against the gritty Karly Leach to win in four, but then going down when it counted to youngster and opposing number 1 Matt Ljubic 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 11-3, 9-11.  The last four rubbers in this match went to 5 sets, the scores being level at four rubbers apiece at the conclusion of the second doubles, that match being the first of this group of five setters when Sullivan and Mick Bacon being two sets down 9-11, 6-11, then combined to down Ljubic and Leach in the next three 11-8, 11-7, 11-8.  Sabrina Fitzpatrick could not garner a win on the night, despite taking two of her opponents to five sets, losing to old adversary Karly Leach 11-9, 7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11 and then in the second last match of the night against Emily Carmichael 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 9-11 in what was obviously a very close match throughout.  Carmichael’s victory in this match gave the Carpeters the win, so when Mick Bacon defeated Karly Leach in five 13-15, 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, Mallee Bearings made the final score 6-5.  Games were similarly tight, the Carpeters winning 24-21.  The signs are that these two teams, at least, will be very competitive throughout the season.

 

PENNANT FOUR

Many new names in this grade this year, but two good matches, both with a 6-5 result.

BISHOP BUILDERS   vs.   MALLEE BEARINGS

p2

In what was the most fiercely fought match of the night, in any grade, Bishop Builders edged out Mallee Bearings to take first round honours.  The sides went rubber for rubber throughout the night, and the result came of course in match 11, and what a beauty that was!  The opposing number 3’s, Geoff Keegan for the Builders and Ellie Midgley for Mallee Bearings played a five set match worthy of a Grand Final, Keegan getting home by the slimmest of margins 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-13, 13-11.  Interestingly, the Builders trio of Sam Hensgen, Gabriel McDonnell and Geoff Keegan won their singles matches according to their ranking in the team, 3 to Sam, 2 to Gabriel and 1 to Geoff.  Those were the only matches they won, their doubles combinations unable to get a win.  The doubles matches were good matches none-the-less, in the first Claire Ljubic and Shirley Whitecross for Mallee Bearings taking a confidence boosting win against Sam Hensgen and Gabriel McDonnell 11-1, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8.  The second doubles was much closer, this time Ljubic combined with Ellie Midgley to outlast Sam Hensgen and Geoff Keegan 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9.  This result augurs well for this pennant, these two teams having good depth and plenty of fight.  Games score 22-19 to Bishop Builders.

FISHERS IGA   vs.   MAX MILLER CARPETS

p2

Another match with a 6-5 result, after the scores were locked four all after the second doubles.  Up to that point, this match, like the other pennant four match had gone rubber for rubber, neither side being able to get an advantage of two.  After the second doubles, Max Miller’s won the next two singles to give them the victory for the night, but Helen Frania for Fishers took the last match to make it a 6-5 result.  Captain for Max Miller Carpets, Ben Hosking, fresh from his Summer Pennant Four Premiership win, won his three singles for the night, two of them in four sets, and the last against opposing number 1 Ryan Hensgen in five.  Ben’s number two, Cole Keegan took two singles, both in three sets, and lost one in four.  Number three for the Carpeters Georgia Tilley won one singles and those matches were enough to get their team over the line, as their opponents Fishers IGA took both the doubles.  Having said that, the Max Miller’s side could just as easily have won the doubles, both matches going to five sets, the first 11-6, 5-11, 15-13, 7-11, 11-9 to Fishers, and the second 5-11, 11-6, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6 again to Fishers.  The games score in this match was also close, Max Miller’s winning 23-20.

 

**************************************************************

Sunraysia Table Tennis 2012 – Winter Pennant results round 1: –
PENNANT ONE: – Mallee Bearings 6 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Ed Hung 1) d Max Miller Carpets 5 (Jackson Tung, John Gray 2, Joel Dorman 1); Weightmans Packaging 7 (Mark Dorman 3, Graeme O’Neill 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Shannon Bowen 2, Lee Thomas, Kevin Johns 1)
PENNANT TWO : – Pinnacle Packers 9 (Daniel Jansen 3, Leon Brown, Samuel McDonnell 2) d Max Miller Carpets 2 (Matthew Burns, Adrian Fox 1); Mallee Bearings 7 (Abraham McDonnell, Ashley Morrison 3) d Spanline 4 (Arthur Paar, Laurie Plummer, Arnold Jago 1); Tankard Dental 6 (Robert Chiswell, Andrew Jones 2, Connor Lavery 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Sony Sefer 3, Seval Fuat 1)
PENNANT THREE: – Max Miller Carpets 6 (Matt Ljubic 3, Emily Carmichael 2, Karly Leach 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Karina Sullivan 2, Mick Bacon 1); Weightmans Packaging 7 (Darren Greaves 3, Jeremy Corrin 2, Andrew Lewis 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Damen Southgate 2, Leonie Dunkley 1)
PENNANT FOUR: – Bishop Builders 6 (Sam Hensgen 3, Gabriel McDonnell 2, Geoff Keegan 1) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Shirley Whitecross 2, Claire Ljubic 1); Max Miller Carpets 6 (Ben Hosking 3, Cole Keegan 2, Georgia Tilley 1) d Fishers IGA 5 (Ryan Hensgen 2, Helen Frania 1)

 

For further information on Table Tennis contact Gavin Carmichael 0408 237 907 or 5023 7907.

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

57 - Winter 2012 - Pennant teams

Round One Draw for Pennant 1: 1 v 6 = Bye 2 v 5 3 v 4 PENNANT ONE 1.Fishers IGA 2.Weightmans Packaging 3.Max Miller Carpets 1.Dillon Chambers 1.Mark Dorman 1.Joel Dorman 2.Kevin Johns 2.Graeme O’Neill 2.Jackson Tung 3.Peter Bishop 3.Peter Midgley 3.John Gray   4.Mallee Bearings 5.Pinnacle Packers 1.Wayne […]

Subscribe US Now