34 – Winter 2011 – Super 8’s Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:6 Minute, 26 Second

lub

Pennant 1

Match Schedule : 1- Wayne Carmichael(1) v Dillon Chambers(4), 2 – Mark Dorman(2) v Gavin Carmichael(3), 3 – Shannon Bowen(5) v Jackson Tung(8), 4 – Andrew Cannard(6) v Graeme Oneill(7)

STAR junior Dillon Chambers edged out Gavin Carmichael in a tense five-set final of the Sunraysia Table Tennis Association’s Pennant 1 Winter Super 8s singles last week.

Chambers, 13, who recently won the South Australian Under 15 title, narrowly lost the first set the vastly more experienced Carmichael, before punching holes in the best defence in the competition with relentless attacking table tennis over the next three sets of the seven-set final, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6.

lub

In the fifth, Chambers let two match points slip as Carmichael levelled at 10-all, but nervelessly hit two unplayable drives to each wing to win 12-10.
The Super 8s tournament pits the top eight players on the pennant aggregate in each grade battle against each other. It showcases the improvement in of Sunraysia table tennis since Sunraysia hosted the Swedish, German and Belarus teams for pre-Olympic practice in 2000.

The draw gives the four leading players in each grade a double chance, while lower-ranked players who lose thei first round are eliminated, but play one more knockout match to determine their final rankings.

lub

The A Grade final was something of a surprise, because both finalists lost their opening matches. Chambers lost a tight five-setter to perennial A Grade aggregate winner, the evergreen Wayne Carmichael, while Mark Dorman maintained his recent ascendancy over Gavin Carmichael, using dour defence to break down Carmichael’s weaker backhand wing.
Shannon Bowen consigned young Jackson Tung to the eliminator with a four-set win, while Andrew Cannard met fire with fire to dismiss Graeme O’Neill in four close sets.
Chambers inflicted a rare 11-0 scoreline on Shannon Bowen in the first set of their semi-final, only to drop the second set before going on to win in four sets.
Carmichael was too consistent for Cannard, winning in three to earn a preliminary final berth, where he beat brother Wayne easily in straight sets.
Dillon Chambers earned his place in the final by beating Mark Dorman in straight sets.
Chambers’ win over Gavin Carmichael in the final confirmed that he will threaten Wayne Carmichael’s long-standing status as the district’s top player in the coming summer season –  external tournament commitments allowing.

 

1st Qualifying Final
1 V 4 W Carmichael 13 7 2 11 13
D Chambers 11 11 11 7 11
1st Elimination Final
5 V 8 S Bowen 7 11 11 11
J Tung 11 8 6 8
2nd Elimination Final
6 V 7 A Cannard 13 11 7 11
G ONeill 11 8 11 8
2nd Qualifying Final
2 V 3 M Dorman 11 12 7 11
G Carmichael 9 10 11 8
Elim Decider
7 V 8 J Tung 6 9 12 7
G ONeill 11 11 10 11
1st Semi Final
D Chambers 11 7 11 11
S Bowen 0 11 8 6
2nd Semi Final
A Cannard 11 8 5
G Carmichael 13 11 11
1st Preliminary Final
W Carmichael 9 6 3
G Carmichael 11 11 11
2nd Preliminary Final
D Chambers 11 11 12
M Dorman 7 4 10
Grand Final
GCarmichael 12 4 6 6 10
D Chambers 10 11 11 11 12

 

After being runner-up in the Pennant 2 Super 8s last summer, Lee Thomas edged out Peter Midgley in a preliminary final to go into the final against veteran Arthur Parr, who had won a five-set thriller against Peter Midgley.

lub

Thomas’ blocked attack was more than a match for Parr’s sharply angled hustling style, and she won the seven set final in four straight sets.

Pennant 2

Match Schedule : 1- Peter Midgley(1) v Arthur Paar(4), 2 – Daniel Jansen(3) v Lee Thomas(2), 3 – Robert Chiswell(5) v Anthony Fox(8), 4 – Sony Sefer(6) v Ashley Morrison(7)

1st QualifyingFinal
1 V 4 P Midgley 11 8 11 7
A Paar 13 11 9 11
1st Elimination Final
5 V 8 R Chiswell 11 11 8 5 15
A Fox 8 7 11 11 13
2nd Elimination Final
6 V 7 S Sefer 11 11 15
A Morrison 4 9 13
2nd Qualifying Final
2 V 3 L Thomas 11 8 15 11
D Jansen 8 11 13 8
Elim Decider
7 V 8 A Fox 8 11 6 11 8
A Morrison 11 7 11 7 11
1st Semi Final
P Midgley 11 11 12
R Chiswell 7 8 10
2nd Semi Final
S Sefer 6 9 11 7
D Jansen 11 11 6 11
1st Preliminary Final
A Parr 11 5 11 4 11
D Jansen 9 11 9 11 9
2nd Preliminary Final
P Midgley 11 10 5 9
L Thomas 9 12 11 11
Grand Final
A Paar 6 8 9 7
L Thomas 11 11 11 11

 

 

Pennant 3

Match Schedule : 1- Jackson Murphy(1) v Tahir Khurshid(4), 2 – Laurie Plummer(2) v Tom Murphy(3), 3 – Colin Moore(5) v Karina Sullivan(8), 4 – Peter Fitzpatrick(6) v Leon Brown(7)

lub

In the Pennant 3 final, Jackson Murphy was too strong for Tom Murphy, winning in four straight sets

1st Qualifying Final
1 V 4 J Murphy 11 7 9 9
T Khurshid 7 11 11 11
1st Elimination Final
5 V 8 C Moore 11 6 11 11
K Sullivan 7 11 7 9
2nd Elimination Final
6 V 7 P Fitzpatrick 7 13 6 8
L Brown 11 11 11 11
2nd Qualifying Final
2 V 3 L Plummer 5 11 11 12
T Murphy 11 6 5 10
Elim Decider
7 V 8 K Sullivan 13 11 11 11
P Fitzpatrick 15 7 9 4
1st Semi Final
J Murphy 11 11 11
C Moore 8 3 7
2nd Semi Final
L Brown 5 11 7 9
T Murphy 11 5 11 11
1st Preliminary Final
T Khurshid 8 11 9 9
T Murphy 11 6 11 11
2nd Preliminary Final
J Murphy 11 11 11
L Plummer 9 7 3
Grand Final
T Murphy 4 9 7 9
J Murphy 11 11 11 11

 

Pennant 4

Match Schedule : 1- Sabrina Fitzpatrick(1) v Nikki Mayger(4), 2 – Andrew Lewis(2) v Karly Leach(3), 3 – Jeremy Corrin(5) v Sam Hensgen(8), 4 – Mick Bacon(6) v Leonie Dunkley(7)

lub

Unorthodox leftie Andrew Lewis edged out Karlie Leach in an epic Pennant 4 final, finally winning 11-9 in the seventh set.

1st Qualifying Final
1 V 4 S Fitzpatrick 11 7 11 12
N Mayger 5 11 9 10
1st Elimination Final
5 V 8 J Corrin 9 11 7 8
S Hensgen 11 9 11 11
2nd Elimination Final
6 V 7 M Bacon 11 11 8 11
L Dunkley 7 8 11 3
2nd Qualifying Final
2 V 3 A Lewis 11 11 0 11
K Leach 5 6 11 7
Elim Decider
7 V 8 J Corrin 3 9 11 11
L Dunkley 11 11 6 13
1st Semi Final
N Mayger 11 4 11 11 8
S Hensgen 3 11 13 9 11
2nd Semi Final
M Bacon 6 5 9
K Leach 11 11 11
1st Preliminary Final
S Fitzpatrick 11 11 9 7 6
K Leach 4 7 11 11 11
2nd Preliminary Final
S Hensgen 4 11 7 8
A Lewis 11 14 11 11
Grand Final
K Leach……………………………………………14 ..11 9 11 9 11 9
A Lewis…………………………………………….16 …8 11 6 11 7 11

lub

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

30 - Winter 2011 - Super 8's draw

The following players have qualified for the Super 8’s which is to take place this Monday from 7.15pm. I think most of you are familiar with the format ! The top four players will get a double chance.These placings need to be confirmed by those who have qualified and may […]

Subscribe US Now