148 – Winter – 2014 – Round 4 Wrap

stta
0 0
Read Time:14 Minute, 58 Second

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant Round 4: –

PENNANT ONE: –   

Fishers IGA 7 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Kevin Johns, Jackson Tung 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Gavin Carmichael, Ed Hung 2)

– Tankard Dental 8 (Mark Dorman 3, Lee Thomas 2, Nicholas Dorman 1) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Rick McMeekin 2, John Gray 1)

– Dunkley Scales 6 (Shannon Bowen 3, Andrew Cannard 2) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Mark Ljubic 2, Kate Carmichael, Matt Ljubic 1)

PENNANT TWO: –

– Max Miller Carpets 8 (Ashley Morrison 3, Cole Keegan, Aidan Moore 2) d Tankard Dental 3 (Ross Humphreys 2)

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Sony Sefer, Arnold Jago, Tony Malycha 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Peter Midgley 2, Terry Martin 1)

– Spanline 7 (Ashley Morrison 3, Aidan Moore 2) d Fishers IGA 4 (Leon Brown 2, Seval Fuat, Geoff Peters 1)

PENNANT THREE: –

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Rod Healy 3, Jai Green 2, Jol Peters 1) d Bishop Builders 4 (Mick Bacon 2, Matt Avers 1)

– Mallee Bearings 7 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick 3, Peter Mikhaeil 2, Helen Frania 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Rachel Fitzpatrick 2, Paul Fitzpatrick 1)

– Fishers IGA 5 (Jeremy Corrin 3, Michael Hensgen 2) d Dunkley Scales 4 (Karly Leach 2, Sam Hensgen 1)

PENNANT FOUR: –

– Fishers IGA 9 (Campbell McKenzie 3, Ben Hosking, Soyel Zahidi 2) d Sunny Daily 2 (Paulo Reyes 2)

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Kim Avers 3, Quentin Clark 2, Demi Green 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Rahullah Mirzai 2, Sonya Shalliker 1)

p1Ash ‘Hollywood’ Morrison was on fire in P2 winning all of his games and also picking up a clean slate as a fillin for Spanline.

 

PENNANT ONE:

After four rounds of the Sunraysia Table Tennis pennant one competition Fishers IGA remain undefeated. In this round on centre court their victims were Max Miller Carpets and with a 7-4 victory by Fishers the Carpeters have been relegated to the bottom of the ladder.

 

Fishers IGA 7 (Wayne Carmichael 3, Kevin Johns, Jackson Tung 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Gavin Carmichael, Ed Hung 2)

p1Fishers skipper Wayne Carmichael again lead the way winning three singles as well as participating in both doubles victories. His team mates Jackson Tung and Kevin Johns chipped in with a singles each to enable the ladder leaders to maintain their undefeated run.

For the Carpeters both Gavin Carmichael and Ed Hung won two singles each, this was Hung’s best performance for the season defeating both Tung and Johns in four sets. In addition he managed to take a game off Wayne Carmichael in their singles contest.

Hung combined with Gavin Carmichael in the second doubles and Hung came out blazing with the Carpeters pair racing out to a two games to love lead, however the experienced pair of Wayne Carmichael and Kevin Johns remained calm and worked their way back into the match and going on to win 8-11 8-11 11-9 11-8 11-5, an excellent comeback and virtually shutting the Carpeters out of the contest.

Next round Fishers meet Weightmans Packaging and this will feature the much awaited singles contest between Wayne Carmichael and Joel Thomas back playing his first season in the STTA after being out of the area for quite a few seasons.

 

– Dunkley Scales 6 (Shannon Bowen 3, Andrew Cannard 2) d Mallee Bearings 5 (Mark Ljubic 2, Kate Carmichael, Matt Ljubic 1)

In the match of the night which took place on the grand stand court Dunkley Scales proved too good for Mallee Bearings just winning narrowly 6-5. In the end the singles between the two skippers Shannon Bowen for Dunkley Scales and Mark Ljubic for Mallee Bearings would decide the end result. Theirs was a superb five setter when Mallee Bearings had levelled the match at four rubbers all courtesy of Kate Carmichael defeating Arthur Paar in five sets after trailing two games to love. She then partnered Mark Ljubic to win the second doubles 11-7 11-6 11-7 against Shannon Bowen and Arthur Paar.

Against Bowen in their singles Ljubic took the first game with Bowen bouncing back to win game two and three. The spectators witnessed many fine attacking rallies between these two unorthodox players. Ljubic fought back to level the match when he won the fourth and late in the fifth he had a chance or two but it p1was Bowen who remained calm and with a magnificent crashing forehand he took the fifth 13-11 in what had been a classic contest.

Bowen’s team mate Andrew Cannard won two singles and in partnership they won the first doubles against father and son combination Mark and Matt Ljubic in a great four setter.

– Tankard Dental 8 (Mark Dorman 3, Lee Thomas 2, Nicholas Dorman 1) d Weightmans Packaging 3 (Rick McMeekin 2, John Gray 1)

In the remaining match on the stage court Tankard Dental extracted themselves from the bottom of the ladder with a strong 8-3 victory over Weightmans Packaging who went into this match with out skipper Joel Thomas and number two Michael Hogarth. Thomas was replaced by Rick McMeekin and John Gray came in to replace Hogarth.

p1For Tankard Dental skipper Mark Dorman enjoyed a big night winning three singles as well as participating in both doubles victories. He received tremendous support from number three player Lee Thomas who won two singles and then partnered Dorman to a victory in the second doubles. This was Lee’s best performance for the season as she continues her come back after a break from the game.

For Weightmans Rick McMeekin won two singles and it was pleasing to see him playing after being forced to miss the season courtesy of a tennis injury.

 

PENNANT TWO:

The big news from this round was the surprise win by Weightmans Packaging number three Tony Malycha over Pinnacle Packers captain Peter Midgley.  Also a big night from Ashley Morrison and Aiden Moore, who both doubled up, playing their own match, plus helping out Spanline, who were without Geoff Wright with a cartilage problem, and an absent Andrew Jones.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Sony Sefer, Arnold Jago, Tony Malycha 2) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Peter Midgley 2, Terry Martin 1)

Weightmans Packaging took the four premiership points in this match in convincing style.

In a match that any number three would only dream about (when he defeated the opposing captain), Tony Malycha took two singles rubbers, and later his doubles.  The first singles win, against aggregate leader Peter Midgley, was a five set affair.  Malycha let his intentions be known immediately when he took the first set 11-7.  Midgley recovered, and took the next two sets 11-4, 11-7 and seemed to be on track for a win.  p1But Malycha would not let go, and forced the rubber to the fifth set after taking a nail-biting fourth set 18-16.  Malycha was up to the task in the fifth, and held Midgley out to win 11-9.  Malycha’s two other singles rubbers also went to five sets; he lost to Terry Martin 8-11, 14-16, 11-9, 11-8, 10-12 in a match which could have gone his way.  His final rubber against Glen Bell did go his way, but only after stern opposition from his opponent.  Malycha took the win 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9.  Tony was no doubt happy that his doubles rubber was decided in three sets – he and captain Sony Sefer easily outplaying Midgley and Bell, 5, 8 and 8.

It was a good night all round for Weightmans; Sony Sefer returned to something like his usual form in taking two singles rubbers.  He defeated both Martin and Bell in four sets.  Likewise, Arnold Jago.  Arnold  took two rubbers, also against Bell and Martin.  He accounted for Bell in four sets, but found a tenacious Terry Martin hard to shake, winning that rubber in five sets 7-11, 11-3, 11-4, 12-14, 11-5.

For the Packers, not much to smile about; two singles rubbers to Midgley after his earlier loss, one rubber to Terry Martin over Malycha and a doubles to Midgley and Martin in four sets over Sefer and Jago.  Certainly the loss by Midgley to Malycha in the first round of singles dented the team’s confidence and although they did fight back to 3-4 and 4-5, the damage had been done by Giant Killer Malycha.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 25 games to 21.

 

– Max Miller Carpets 8 (Ashley Morrison 3, Cole Keegan, Aidan Moore 2) d Tankard Dental 3 (Ross Humphreys 2)

Max Miller Carpets kept Tankard Dental to one win for the season, and in winning became co-ladder leaders with Spanline.

Led by captain Ashley Morrison, Max Miller Carpets ran out easy winners in this clash with Tankard Dental.

Morrison was in good form, taking three singles, and all in straight sets.  He was ably backed up by his team mates; p1both Cole Keegan and Aidan Moore took two rubbers each (neither being able to defeat Ross Humphreys, but both defeating Josh Carmichael in four sets, and Peter Kelly in three).

Tankard Dental led after the first five rubbers; with two singles wins to Humphreys and the first doubles (Humphreys and Carmichael in three sets over Morrison and Keegan), the score was 3-2, however Max Millers rattled off the next six rubbers to win convincingly.

Final scores:  8 rubbers to 3 and 25 games to 13.

 

– Spanline 7 (Ashley Morrison 3, Aidan Moore 2) d Fishers IGA 4 (Leon Brown 2, Seval Fuat, Geoff Peters 1)

Spanline were without captain Geoff Wright and Andrew Jones for this match, and were favoured with Ashley Morrison and Aidan Moore from Max Miller Carpets as fill-ins.  Wright may be out for a few more weeks yet, as he is carrying a cartilage injury.

Morrison and Moore did a sterling job for Spanline, whilst helping their own team to a win over Tankard Dental, they contributed almost the entire haul of rubbers for the winners in this match.  p1Morrison toted up another three to go with his three from his own match, and Moore did the same, contributing another two to pair with his two from his own game.  Both doubles went to the this Spanline line-up, Morrison and Peter Fitzpatrick downing Leon Brown and Geoff Peters in a tight four setter 13-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, and Morrison and Moore had to come from behind to best Brown and Seval Fuat 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10 in another close match.

For Fishers IGA, their four rubbers came courtesy of wins by all players over Fitzpatrick, and Leon Brown made the fourth defeating Aidan Moore.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 23 games to 19.

 

PENNANT THREE:

With a player absent from each team, the Fishers IGA – Dunkley Scales match became a two versus two match.  Mallee Bearings scored their first win for this season, and in the third match, Weightmans Packaging, in defeating Bishop Builders, joined Bishop Builders at the top of the ladder.

 

– Fishers IGA 5 (Jeremy Corrin 3, Michael Hensgen 2) d Dunkley Scales 4 (Karly Leach 2, Sam Hensgen 1)

Tom Douglas for Fishers IGA and Leonie Dunkley for Dunkley Scales were absent, so this match was shortened to just five rubbers.

Fishers IGA took the win, with two singles rubbers top1Jeremy Corrin (in four sets over both Karly Leach and Sam Hensgen), and one rubber to team-mate Michael Hensgen when he defeated his brother Sam in three sets 8, 3 and 8.

For Dunkley Scales, Leach and Sam Hensgen were too good in the doubles, taking that in straight sets 5, 5 and 7 and Karly Leach defeated Michael Hensgen in three 9, 4 and 1.

Final scores:  3 rubbers to 2 and 9 games to 8.

 

– Mallee Bearings 7 (Sabrina Fitzpatrick 3, Peter Mikhaeil 2, Helen Frania 1) d Pinnacle Packers 4 (Rachel Fitzpatrick 2, Paul Fitzpatrick 1)

After a poor start to the season, Mallee Bearings got their act together in this round with a win over Pinnacle Packers.

p1Ever consistent Sabrina Fitzpatrick led the way, taking three singles rubbers, and with captain Peter Mikhaeil the first doubles, downing her children Rachel and Paul in a spirited four set match (12-10, 11-4, 12-14, 11-5).

Peter Mikhaeil contributed two rubbers when he defeated both Peter Edwards and Paul Fitzpatrick in three sets.

Lastly, Helen Frania chipped in with one rubber, downing an out-of-sorts Peter Edwards in four close sets 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-5.

For Pinnacle Packers, Rachel Fitzpatrick gave her all, coming away with two singles rubbers – after dropping the first set to Frania 5-11, she played her usual top-spin game  to take the next three 11-7, 13-11, 12-10.  Her victory over Mikhaeil was also a top effort – the sets alternated in this game, but Rachel did not waver from her plan and overcame Peter 11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4.  Her only loss was to her mother … after two close sets, Rachel’s game faded, losing 10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 4-11.

With Peter Edwards not getting a singles win, it was left to Paul Fitzpatrick – and after going down to Mikhaeil in three and to his mother in four, his perseverance paid off with a win over Helen Frania 11-3, 12-10, 11-1.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 24 games to 16.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Rod Healy 3, Jai Green 2, Jol Peters 1) d Bishop Builders 4 (Mick Bacon 2, Matt Avers 1)

Weightmans Packaging inflicted the first loss of the season on Bishop Builders with a strong performance against a depleted side.

The Builders were without Jeff Hards for this contest and his absence was certainly felt by his team.  Hards is having a good season, and up to this game had scored two rubbers per game.  John Fitzpatrick filled-in, but was not able to match his opponents.

Both captains, Rod Healy for Weightmans, and Matt Avers for Bishop Builders sat at the head of the aggregate table with a perfect score, 9 each.  So, that was about to change.

Healy it was who garnered the three wins on this occasion.  He was pretty much untroubled all night, only losing one set, and that to the Builders number two Mick Bacon.  The anticipated showdown with Matt Avers did not eventuate when Healy bundled Avers off the table 7, 4 and 8.

Jai Green backed up his captain in fine style taking two wins.  Green lost to his opposite number Mick Bacon, after earlier downing Matt Avers in a good five set contest, in a surprise result.  Green had to work to take the first set 11-9, and it seemed that Avers was set for a win when he took the next two sets 11-2, 11-6.  Green regrouped and in a determined display, took the next two sets 11-9, 11-8.

p1Jol Peters contributed one rubber, and with the two form players, Healy and Green defeating Avers and John Fitzpatrick in the second doubles, Weightmans took the win.

For Bishop Builders, Matt Avers had an off night, taking only one rubber, but still retains second spot on the aggregate ladder.  Best performed for the Builders was Mick Bacon who again took two rubbers, downing Peters in five, and after dropping the first set, Green in four.  Although he lost to Rod Healy, Bacon displayed his improvement, losing 6-11 6-11, 11-9 5-11.

Final scores:  7 rubbers to 4 and 25 games to 16.

 

PENNANT FOUR:

Unavailability played a part in both results this round three regulars out of action and due to late notice both Sunny Daily and Max Miller Carpets were both undermanned.

– Fishers IGA 9 (Campbell McKenzie 3, Ben Hosking, Soyel Zahidi 2) d Sunny Daily 2 (Paulo Reyes 2)

In this match Sunny Daily had both Shirley Whitecross and Tim Lee as late exclusions. p1Youngster Therese Fitzpatrick came in to replace Shirley Whitecross in what was going to be an uphill battle for Sunny Daily against the ladder leaders Fishers IGA.

Fishers went on to remain undefeated when they proved too strong winning 9-2. Fishers skipper Campbell McKenzie continued his good form winning three singles inflicting the first defeat on our Chilean import Paulo Reyes in an excellent contest 11-8 16-14 11-8. McKenzie’s team mates Ben “ice man” Hosking and Soyel Zahidi won two singles each and Fishers are now firm favourites to take out the flag even at this early stage of the season.

Sunny Daily skipper Paulo Reyes won two singles and his match against the “ice man” was interesting with Paulo winning 11-7 11-0 8-11 14-12. The first and only doubles was a real treat with McKenzie and Hosking fighting back to defeat Paulo and Therese 10-12 11-9 13-15 11-7 11-7 a great highlight.

 

– Weightmans Packaging 7 (Kim Avers 3, Quentin Clark 2, Demi Green 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Rahullah Mirzai 2, Sonya Shalliker 1)

Carpeters skipper Kumail Jaffry was a late withdrawal from this match. Weightmans Packaging seized their opportunity and in an even performance p1Kim Avers, Quentin Clark and Demi Green won three, two and one singles respectively to enable their team to enjoy their first win of the season. Their 7-4 victory lifted them to third on the ladder.

The Carpeters best performer was Rahullah Mirzai who won two singles while Sonya Shalliker won one over Demi Green 11-7 4-11 14-12 11-9 in what was a good match by both players.

 

About Post Author

stta

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Next Post

147 - Winter - 2014 - Round 3 Wrap

Sunraysia Table Tennis Winter Pennant round 3: – PENNANT ONE: –   Dunkley Scales 7 (Shannon Bowen 3, Andrew Cannard 2) d Tankard Dental 4 (Mark Dorman 2, Darren Robinson, Lee Thomas 1 – Weightmans Packaging 7 (Joel Thomas 3, Bernadette Fitzpatrick, Michael Hogarth 1) d Max Miller Carpets 4 (Gavin […]

Subscribe US Now